Ministry of Steel
Union Minister of Steel and Union Minister of Mines inaugurate two-day Conference on “Indian Minerals & Metals Industry : Transition towards 2030 & Vision 2047”
23 AUG 2022 11:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia today called upon India’s mines and mineral industry to reduce carbon emission by 30–40 per cent by the year 2030 to enable India make an impact globally for its growth, expansion and exports. Addressing the two-day conference ‘Indian Minerals & Metals Industry: Transition Towards 2030 & Vision 2047’, organized in New Delhi by NMDC in association with FICCI.
Shri Scindia said, there can be no better time for businesses to pledge to cut carbon emissions by 30–40% by 2030 when India is transitioning from Amrit Kaal to Shatabdi Kaal. Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's direction, the Atmanirbhar Bharat vision is already demonstrating its extensive impact across numerous industries. India has been a superpower on the global vistas throughout this time, and industries must align with the progressive vision of the government so that India stands on its strength when we celebrate our centenary year in 2047. The government has established itself as a forward-thinking collaborator with businesses to create India's new economic growth narrative. Unprecedented reforms in the mining and steel industries over the past eight years have drawn significant investment. The main factor contributing to economic, capital, and infrastructure expansion worldwide is steel.
Shri Scindia added, “India's strength resides in its capacity for consumption, which has transformed the country from being a net importer to a net exporter of steel. Steel usage in India climbed from 57.8 kg in 2013–14 to 77 kg in 2022 and is predicted to reach 220 kg by 2047. Henceforth, India has gotten much stronger in terms of steel output. In addition to this, India has increased its annual production by 50% from 80 million tonnes in 2013–14 to 121 million tonnes this year, making it another significant milestone for the industry. Moreover, India's influence may be seen in the fact that it rose from being ranked No. 4 to No. 2 globally. We have set the target to produce 300 Million Ton Steel per annum up to the year 2030. To achieve this goal we should focus on new Technologies and Innovation. To make the industry sustainable and align with India's net zero targets, we need to gradually move towards decarbonisation of the sector.
In the Inaugural address, Union Minister of Mines, Coal and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Prahlad Joshi said, “The Government has introduced a revenue sharing model as per which 50 per cent rebate is entailed on revenue share on early production of minerals”. In 2021, MMDR Act was amended to allow auction for mining lease of limestone, iron ore and bauxite blocks having deposits at G3 level of exploration instead of earlier mandated G2 level exploration. Further, auction for composite license for all minerals allowed at G4 level of exploration instead of earlier mandated G3 level exploration. A total 190 blocks of various major minerals have been successfully auctioned in the last 7 years. In present fiscal, the government has auctioned 36 mineral blocks whereas in the last fiscal the total revenue accrued from auctioned mines is more than Rs. 25,170 Cr. The mineral and metals industry will need to adopt sustainable ways and in order to bring sustainability, it is imperative for the Indian mineral and metals sector to adopt best practices available globally for increasing productivity and efficiency.
Shri Sumit Deb, Chairman–Cum-Managing Director, NMDC Ltd in his remarks said that the vision of NMDC reverberates with the vision of National Steel policy as it aims to augment annual production capacity of iron-ore to 67M tons by 2025 and 100M tons by 2030,” he added.
Shri Sanjiv Mehta, President, FICCI stated that the mines and minerals play a key role in industrialization of an economy. “It is vital for our country to create a strategy for critical minerals and rare earth security. Reducing the supply chain and logistics cost by improving the infrastructure and enhancing efficiencies in the entire value chain would be essential to make our industries globally competitive,” he added.
Leading industrialists, policy makers, world renowned associations from the steel, minerals and mining industry are taking part in the two-day conference.

इस्पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात मंत्री और खान मंत्री ने “भारतीय खनिज एवं धातु उद्योगः 2030 की ओर गमन तथा परिकल्पना 2047” विषय पर दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
23 AUG 2022 11:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नागर विमानन और इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने आज भारतीय खान तथा खनिज उद्योग का आह्वान किया कि वे वर्ष 2030 तक कार्बन उत्सर्जन में 30-40 प्रतिशत की कटौती करें, ताकि भारत अपने विकास, विस्तार और निर्यात के लिये पूरे विश्व पर प्रभाव डाल सके। श्री सिंधिया ‘इंडियन मिनरल्स एंड मेटल्स इंडस्ट्रीः ट्रांजिशन टूवर्ड्स 2030 एंड विजन 2047’ (भारतीय खनिज एवं धातु उद्योगः 2030 की ओर गमन तथा परिकल्पना 2047) विषय पर आयोजित दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन को सम्बोधित कर रहे थे। सम्मेलन का आयोजन नई दिल्ली में एनएमडीसी ने फिक्की के सहयोग से किया था।
श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि जब भारत अमृत काल से शताब्दी काल की तरफ गमन कर रहा है, तो व्यापार जगत के लिये वर्ष 2030 तक कार्बन उत्सर्जन में 30-40 प्रतिशत कटौती करने का संकल्प लेने का इससे अच्छा समय नहीं हो सकता। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के निर्देशन में आत्मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना का गहरा प्रभाव विभिन्न उद्योगों पर दृष्टिगोचर होने लगा है। इस पूरे कालखंड में वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत महाशक्ति है और उद्योग जगत को भी सरकार की इस प्रगतिगामी परिकल्पना के साथ आगे बढ़ना चाहिये, ताकि जब हम 2047 में अपनी आजादी का सौंवा वर्ष मनायें, तब तक भारत पूरी शक्ति से अपने पैरों पर खड़ा हो जाये। भारत के नये आर्थिक विकास के विमर्श की रचना के लिये सरकार ने स्वयं को व्यापार जगत के दूरदर्शी साझीदार के रूप में स्थापित कर लिया है। खनन और इस्पात उदयोगों में पिछले आठ वर्षों के दौरान अभूतपूर्व सुधार हुये हैं और महत्त्वपूर्ण निवेश हुआ है। पूरी दुनिया में आर्थिक, पूंजीगत और अवसंरचना विस्तार में योगदान करने वाला मुख्य घटक इस्पात ही है।
श्री सिंधिया ने कहा, “भारत की शक्ति उसकी खपत की क्षमता में निहित है, जिसने इस्पात के मामले में भारत को आयातक देश से निर्यातक देश के रूप में बदल दिया है। भारत में इस्पात का उपयोग 2013-14 के 57.8 किलोग्राम से बढ़कर 2022 में 77 किलोग्राम हो गया है। अनुमान है कि 2047 तक यह 230 किलोग्राम हो जायेगा। लिहाजा, इस्पात उत्पादन के मामले में भारत काफी मजबूत है। इसके अलावा, भारत ने अपने वार्षिक उत्पादन में 50 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी की है, जो 2013-14 में 80 मिलियन टन था और इस वर्ष बढ़कर 121 मिलियन टन हो गया है। यह उद्योग के लिये एक अन्य महत्त्वपूर्ण पड़ाव है। साथ ही, भारत का प्रभाव इस मामले में भी स्पष्ट है कि विश्व में उसकी रैंकिंग चार नंबर से बढ़कर दूसरे नंबर पर हो गई है। हमें 2030 तक हर वर्ष 300 मिलियन टन इस्पात के उत्पादन का लक्ष्य बनाना होगा। इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिये हमें नई प्रौद्योगिकियों और नवोन्मेषों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना होगा। उद्योग की निरंतरता बनाये रखने और भारत के शून्य उत्सर्जन लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप, हमें धीरे-धीरे इस्पात सेक्टर को कार्बन रहित बनाने की ओर बढ़ना होगा।”
अपने उद्घाटन सम्बोधन में खान, कोयला और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने कहा, “सरकार ने राजस्व साझा प्रणाली शुरू की है, जिसके अनुसार खनिजों के जल्द उत्पादन के मामले में राजस्व में 50 प्रतिशत छूट का हक मिलेगा।” वर्ष 2021 में, एमएमडीआर अधिनियम में संशोधन किया गया, ताकि पहले के जी-2 स्तर सम्बंधी अधिकृत खोज के स्थान पर जी-3 स्तर के भंडारण वाले चूना पत्थर, लौह अयस्क और बॉक्साइट की खोज के लिये नीलामी की अनुमति दी जा सके। इसके अलावा जहां जी-3 स्तर की खोज का अधिकार था, वहां सभी खनिजों के लिये जी-4 स्तर की खोज तथा समग्र लाइसेंस की नीलामी की अनुमति दी गई। पिछले सात वर्षों में विभिन्न प्रमुख खनिजों के कुल 190 ब्लॉकों की सफल नीलामी की गई। वर्तमान वित्तवर्ष में सरकार ने 36 खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी की है, जिससे पिछले वित्तवर्ष में 25,170 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का राजस्व अर्जित किया गया। खनिज और धातु उद्योगों को निरंतरता बनाये रखने वाले तरीकों को अपनाने की जरूरत होगी तथा इस निरंतरता के लिये भारतीय खनिज तथा धातु सेक्टर के लिये अत्यावश्यक है कि वह अपनी उत्पादकता और दक्षता बढ़ाने को विश्व में उपलब्ध उत्कृष्ट व्यवहारों को अपनाये।
एनएमडीसी लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष-सह-प्रबंध निदेशक श्री सुमित देब ने कहा “एनएमडीसी की परिकल्पना, राष्ट्रीय इस्पात नीति की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप है, क्योंकि वह 2025 तक लौह अयस्क के वार्षिक उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाकर 67 मिलियन टन तथा 2030 तक 100 मिलियन टन करने का लक्ष्य रखता है।”
फिक्की के अध्यक्ष श्री संजीव मेहता ने कहा कि खान और खनिज अर्थव्यवस्था के औद्योगिकीकरण में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “हमारे देश के लिये महत्त्वपूर्ण खनिजों और दुर्लभ धातुओं एवं खनिजों की सुरक्षा के लिये रणनीति बनाना बहुत जरूरी है। अवसंरचना में सुधार करके और पूरी मूल्य-श्रृंखला में दक्षता बढ़ाकर आपूर्ति श्रृंखला तथा लॉजिस्टिक्स के खर्चों में कटौती करना हमारे उद्योग के लिये जरूरी है, ताकि वे विश्वस्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा कर सकें।”
इस दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में उद्योग जगत की हस्तियां, नीति निर्माता, विश्व के जाने-माने इस्पात, खनिज और खनन उद्योग संघ हिस्सा ले रहे हैं।