Ministry of Steel
Union Minister of Steel and Union Minister of Mines inaugurate two-day Conference on “Indian Minerals & Metals Industry : Transition towards 2030 & Vision 2047”
23 AUG 2022 11:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia today called upon India’s mines and mineral industry to reduce carbon emission by 30–40 per cent by the year 2030 to enable India make an impact globally for its growth, expansion and exports. Addressing the two-day conference ‘Indian Minerals & Metals Industry: Transition Towards 2030 & Vision 2047’, organized in New Delhi by NMDC in association with FICCI.
Shri Scindia said, there can be no better time for businesses to pledge to cut carbon emissions by 30–40% by 2030 when India is transitioning from Amrit Kaal to Shatabdi Kaal. Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's direction, the Atmanirbhar Bharat vision is already demonstrating its extensive impact across numerous industries. India has been a superpower on the global vistas throughout this time, and industries must align with the progressive vision of the government so that India stands on its strength when we celebrate our centenary year in 2047. The government has established itself as a forward-thinking collaborator with businesses to create India's new economic growth narrative. Unprecedented reforms in the mining and steel industries over the past eight years have drawn significant investment. The main factor contributing to economic, capital, and infrastructure expansion worldwide is steel.
Shri Scindia added, “India's strength resides in its capacity for consumption, which has transformed the country from being a net importer to a net exporter of steel. Steel usage in India climbed from 57.8 kg in 2013–14 to 77 kg in 2022 and is predicted to reach 220 kg by 2047. Henceforth, India has gotten much stronger in terms of steel output. In addition to this, India has increased its annual production by 50% from 80 million tonnes in 2013–14 to 121 million tonnes this year, making it another significant milestone for the industry. Moreover, India's influence may be seen in the fact that it rose from being ranked No. 4 to No. 2 globally. We have set the target to produce 300 Million Ton Steel per annum up to the year 2030. To achieve this goal we should focus on new Technologies and Innovation. To make the industry sustainable and align with India's net zero targets, we need to gradually move towards decarbonisation of the sector.
In the Inaugural address, Union Minister of Mines, Coal and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Prahlad Joshi said, “The Government has introduced a revenue sharing model as per which 50 per cent rebate is entailed on revenue share on early production of minerals”. In 2021, MMDR Act was amended to allow auction for mining lease of limestone, iron ore and bauxite blocks having deposits at G3 level of exploration instead of earlier mandated G2 level exploration. Further, auction for composite license for all minerals allowed at G4 level of exploration instead of earlier mandated G3 level exploration. A total 190 blocks of various major minerals have been successfully auctioned in the last 7 years. In present fiscal, the government has auctioned 36 mineral blocks whereas in the last fiscal the total revenue accrued from auctioned mines is more than Rs. 25,170 Cr. The mineral and metals industry will need to adopt sustainable ways and in order to bring sustainability, it is imperative for the Indian mineral and metals sector to adopt best practices available globally for increasing productivity and efficiency.
Shri Sumit Deb, Chairman–Cum-Managing Director, NMDC Ltd in his remarks said that the vision of NMDC reverberates with the vision of National Steel policy as it aims to augment annual production capacity of iron-ore to 67M tons by 2025 and 100M tons by 2030,” he added.
Shri Sanjiv Mehta, President, FICCI stated that the mines and minerals play a key role in industrialization of an economy. “It is vital for our country to create a strategy for critical minerals and rare earth security. Reducing the supply chain and logistics cost by improving the infrastructure and enhancing efficiencies in the entire value chain would be essential to make our industries globally competitive,” he added.
Leading industrialists, policy makers, world renowned associations from the steel, minerals and mining industry are taking part in the two-day conference.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
فولاد اورکان کنی کے مرکزی وزیرنے ہندوستانی معدنیات اوردھاتوں کی صنعت :2030کی طرف تغیّر اورویژن 2047’’ کے بارے میں ایک دوروزہ کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
23 AUG 2022 11:34PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی اور فولاد کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے آج ہندوستان کی کانوں اور معدنیات سے متعلق صنعت پرزوردیا کہ وہ کاربن کے اخراج کو 30سے 40 فیصد تک کم کردیں تاکہ ہندوستان اپنی ترقی، توسیع اور برآمدات کے لئے عالمی سطح پر اثر انداز ہو سکے۔
فکّی (ایف سی سی آئی )کے تعاون سے این ڈی ایم سی کے ذریعے نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ دو روزہ کانفرنس ‘انڈین منرلز اینڈ میٹلز انڈسٹری: ٹرانزیشن ٹوورڈز 2030 اور ویژن 2047’ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب سندھیا نے کہاکہ کاروباری اداروں کے لئے سال 2030تک کاربن کے اخراج کو 30سے 40فیصد تک کم کرنےکا اس سے اچھاموقع نہیں ہوسکتا جب کہ بھارت امرت کال سے شتابدی کال کی جانب منتقل ہورہاہے ۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی قیادت میں آتم نربھربھارت ویژن ، پہلے ہی متعدد صنعتوں میں اپنے زبردست اثرات کامظاہرہ کررہاہے ۔ حکومت نے خود کو کاروباری اداروں کے ساتھ ایک دوراندیشی اشتراک کارکے طورپرثابت کردیاہے تاکہ بھارت کا نیا اقتصادی بیانیہ تیارکیاجاسکے ۔ گذشتہ آٹھ برسوں کے دوران کان کنی اورفولاد کی صنعتوں میں کی گئیں غیرمعمولی اور بے مثال اصلاحات کے سبب قابل ذکر سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے ۔اقتصادی ، سرمایہ اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اضافے میں تعاون کرنے والا خاص سبب فولاد ہے ۔
جناب سندھیا نے مزید کہا،‘‘ہندوستان کی طاقت اس کی کھپت کی صلاحیت میں موجود ہے، جس نے ملک کو فولاد کے خالص درآمد کنندہ سے خالص برآمد کنندہ میں تبدیل کردیا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں فولاد کا استعمال سال 14-2013 میں 57.8 کلوگرام سے بڑھ کر 2022 میں 77 کلوگرام ہو گیا اور 2047 تک اس کے 220 کلوگرام تک پہنچنے کی پیش گوئی کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ہندوستان نے فولاد کی اپنی سالانہ پید اوار 14-2013 میں 80 ملین ٹن سے 50 فیصد بڑھا کر اس سال 121 ملین ٹن کر دی ہے، جس سے یہ صنعت کے لیے ایک اور اہم سنگ میل بن گیا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ ہندوستان کا اثر ورسوخ اس حقیقت میں دیکھا جا سکتا ہے کہ وہ عالمی سطح پر نمبر 4 سے بڑھ کر نمبر 2 پر پہنچ گیا ہے۔ ہم نے سال 2030 تک 300 ملین فولاد سالانہ پیدا کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ اس ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہمیں نئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور اختراع پر توجہ دینی چاہیے۔ صنعت کو پائیدار بنانے اور ہندوستان کے خالص صفر اہداف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے، ہمیں آہستہ آہستہ سیکٹر کوکاربن سے مبّرابنانے کی طرف بڑھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں ، کان کنی ، کوئلہ اورپارلیمانی امورکے مرکزی وزیرجناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کہاکہ حکومت نے آمدنی میں حصہ داری کا ایک ماڈل متعارف کرایاہے ، جس کے مطابق معدنیات کی ابتدائی پیداوار پرآمدنی میں حصہ داری سے متعلق 50فیصد رعایت کی حقدارہوگی ۔ سال 2021میں ایم ایم ڈی آر قانون میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی تاکہ تلاش کی جی -3سطح کے ذخائروالے چونے ، خام لوہے اورباکسائٹ بلاکس کو کان کنی کے لئے پٹے پردینے کی غرض سے نیلامی کی جاسکے ۔ جب کہ اس سے پہلے تلاش کے لئے جی-2سطح ضروری تھی۔ گزشتہ سات سالوں میں مختلف النوع بڑی معدنیات کے کل 190بلاکس کی کامیابی سے نیلامی کی گئی ہے ۔ رواں مالی سال میں ، حکومت نے 36معدنیاتی بلاکس کی نیلامی کی ہے جب کہ سابقہ مالی سال میں کانوں کی نیلامی سے 25170کروڑروپے سے زیادہ کی کل آمدنی ہوئی تھی۔ معدنیات اوردھاتوں کی صنعت کو دیرپا طورطریقے اختیارنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ اس شعبے میں ہمہ گیریت لائی جاسکے ۔ بھارت کے معدنیات اوردھاتوں کے شعبے کو اپنی پیداوار اورصلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے کی غرض سے ، دستیاب عالمی بہترین طورطریقوں کو اختیارکرنا بہت ضروری ہے ۔
این ایم ڈی سی لمیٹڈ کے چیئرمین کم منیجنگ ڈائریکٹرجناب سمیت دیب نے اپنے کلمات میں کہاکہ این ایم ڈی سی کا ویژن کا فولاد کی قومی پالیسی کے ویژن کے ساتھ اظہارہوتاہے ۔ کیونکہ اس ویژن کا مقصد خام لوہے کی سالانہ پیداوار کی صلاحیت کو بڑھاکر 2025 تک 67ملین ٹن کرنا اورسال 2030تک 100ملین ٹن تک کرنا ہے ۔
فکی کے صدرجناب سنجیو مہتہ نے کہاکہ کانیں اورمعدنیات ، کسی بھی معیشت کو صنعت پرمبنی بنانے میں ایک کلیدی کردار اداکرتے ہیں ۔ ہمارے ملک کے لئے یہ بہت ضروری ہے کہ ہم اہمیت کی حامل معدنیات اور نادر ارضیاتی سکیورٹی کے لئے ایک حکمت عملی وضع کریں ۔ بنیادی ڈھانچہ کو بہتر بناکر اورپوری ویلیوچین میں ، صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرکے ، سپلائی چین اورمتعلقہ ضروری سازوسامان اورخدمات کی لاگت میں کمی کرنا ، ہماری صنعتوں کو عالمی طورپر مقابلہ جاتی بنانے کے لئے لازمی ہے ۔
اس دوروزہ کانفرنس میں سرکردہ صنعتکاروں ، پالیسی ساز ، اورفولاد ، معدنیات اورکان کنی کی صنعت کی دنیا بھرکی معروف ایسوسی ایشنیں اس میں حصہ لے رہی ہیں ۔