Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah attended the National Conference on 'Role of Cooperatives in Agricultural Marketing' in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh as the Chief Guest
NAFED is becoming the link between the people and Government, between the farmer and Government and implementing many government schemes
In India, we are almost self-sufficient in agricultural products except pulses and oilseeds, in the last 8 years under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, steps have also been taken to achieve the goal of doubling farmers’ income
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked on the important task of getting fair price for the produce of crores of farmers by adding 50 percent of profit to MSP
Lakhs of tonnes of paddy, wheat, pulses and oilseeds are bought at MSP today, the Government led by Shri Narendra Modi has also increased prices in a transparent manner every year
Even before the establishment of the Ministry of Cooperation, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took many measures to implement the state-of-the-art system in the marketing of agricultural products, National Agriculture Market i.e. e-NAM is a classic example
Today 1,000 mandis in 18 states and 3 Union Territories are connected with e-NAM and more than 1.73 crore farmers and about 2.5 lakh traders have registered themselves on the e-NAM portal
More than 2,100 FPOs from 20 States have been linked to e-NAM portal, this has brought transparency in marketing, so far business worth more than Rs. 2 lakh crore has been generated on e-NAM platform
For a strong marketing system from PACS to Apex, States, districts and tehsils to PACS will have to be connected with marketing
Government of India is bringing a model Act to make PACS multi-purpose and strong, the government led by Shri Narendra Modi will connect 22 different activities with PACS
Under a new marketing initiative by the Government of India, an export house is to be set up which will be a multistate cooperative society
The Government of India has opened the GeM portal for cooperatives to purchase in a transparent manner
After Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's campaign to encourage natural and organic farming, many farmers are moving towards natural farming
We should showcase success stories of KRIBHCO, IFFCO, AMUL to the world, as there are only a few countries which are running the cooperative movement with success over the years
22 AUG 2022 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah attended the National Conference on 'Role of Cooperatives in Agricultural Marketing' as the Chief Guest in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh today. Many dignitaries including the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, the Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and the Minister of State for Cooperation Shri B.L .Verma were present.
In his address, the Union Cooperation Minister said the Ministry of Cooperation will be coming out with an action plan on how to radically change the role of cooperatives in marketing in a very short time. He said NAFED, a cooperative organization, is becoming the link between the people and the Government, between the farmer and the Government and implementing many government schemes. Shri Shah said India is almost self-sufficient in agricultural products except pulses and oilseeds. In the last 8 years, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, many steps have also been taken to double farmers’ income. The most important work Prime Minister Modi has done is to provide fair price for produce of crores of farmers by adding 50 percent profit to MSP. Today crores of tonnes of paddy and wheat are procured from MSP, lakhs of tonnes of pulses and oilseeds are purchased from MSP and every year the government led by Shri Narendra Modi has increased MSP by reviewing prices transparently.
Shri Amit Shah said the production of food grains has reached 314 million metric tonnes. Even before the establishment of the Ministry of Cooperation, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took several measures to implement the state-of-the-art system in marketing of agricultural products. The National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) is a classic example of this. Today 1,000 mandis in 18 States and 3 Union Territories have been connected with e-NAM and more than 1.73 crore farmers and about 2.5 lakh traders have registered themselves on the e-NAM portal. More than 2,100 FPOs from 20 States have been linked to the e-NAM portal. Due to this, there is transparency in marketing and farmers have begun to receive a fair price. Over Rs. 2 lakh crore business has been generated so far on the e-NAM platform.
The Union Minister for Cooperation said agricultural produce exports have crossed US $50 billion this year. He said for a strong marketing system from PACS to Apex, States, Districts and Tehsils to PACS would have to be linked with marketing and that is why the Government of India is bringing a Model Act to make PACS multi-purpose and strong. Within a month, the Government of India will send model bylaws on PACS to the entire country. Thereafter PACS will automatically qualify to become an FPO and will directly be involved with the marketing system. Farmers will be able to buy produce from the loans given by PACS and give the produce to the State Federation and NAFED. The Government led by Shri Narendra Modi will connect 22 different activities with PACS. After making profit from the basic system, income will go directly to the farmer. From the cooperative sugar mill to AMUL, profits go directly to the farmer's account.
Shri Amit Shah said that plans are being made to increase the role of cooperatives in the purchase and distribution of seeds and fertilizers in cooperatives. Farmers want such arrangements so that they have access to PACS. NAFED is the topmost organization in terms of marketing and it should now stop running on the basis of government support and NAFED should expand itself. The Government of India has also taken a new initiative for marketing, under which it is going to set up an export house in a month, which will be a multistate cooperative society and government will arrange export of the smallest items produced by farmers on a cooperative basis. In such a situation, if NAFED only does government work, then the farmer will never benefit from this proposed export house.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said the Government of India has now opened the GeM portal for cooperative institutions to purchase in a transparent manner and they can now register themselves and take part in supplying to the government. By doing this, a huge market for government procurement has been opened up for cooperatives. If trust in cooperatives is to be increased and transparency is to be increased, then in the coming days they will have to work towards this. The Government is also going to make many changes in the Multistate Cooperative Societies Act.
Shri Amit Shah said after Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's campaign to promote natural and organic farming, many farmers are moving towards natural farming today. He said in a short time, AMUL will test the soil and the farmer's products and certify them and the Government will arrange marketing from the AMUL brand so that every farmer engaged in natural farming can benefit. This profit will not go to AMUL's account as it will be on cooperative basis and profit will be distributed proportionately and will go directly into the farmer's account. If this system can be implemented successfully, then many more farmers will move towards natural farming if they get higher prices. He said a new cooperative policy is also being brought by the Government led by Shri Narendra Modi. The Government has also taken up the task of setting up of a cooperative university. The Government is also going to create a strong marketing chain by connecting cooperatives across the country from PACS to KRIBHCO. The demand and trend of cooperative farming will increase instead of corporate farming and cooperative farming will also be successful., The success stories of KRIBHCO, IFFCO, AMUL should be showcased before the world as there are hardly a few countries who have been running the cooperative movement with success for years.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह आज मध्य प्रदेश के भोपाल में ‘कृषि विपणन में सहकारी संस्थाओं की भूमिका’पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए
नेफेड लोगों और सरकार के बीच, किसान और सरकार के बीच कड़ी बनने और कई सरकारी योजनाओं को ज़मीन पर उतारने का काम कर रही है
भारत में कृषि उत्पादों में हम दलहन और तिलहन छोड़कर लगभग आत्मनिर्भर हो चुके हैं, पिछले 8 सालों में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने के लिए भी कई काम हुए हैं
सबसे बड़ा काम प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने एमएसपी का मूल्य 50 प्रतिशत मुनाफ़े के साथ जोड़कर करोड़ों किसानों के उत्पाद को उचित मूल्य दिलाने का किया है
करोड़ों टन धान, गेहूं और लाखों टन दलहन-तिलहन आज एमएसपी से ख़रीदे जाते हैं, हर साल पारदर्शी तरीके से दामों में बढ़ोत्तरी करने का काम भी नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने किया है
सहकारिता मंत्रालय की स्थापना से पहले ही प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने कृषि उत्पादों की मार्केटिंग में अत्याधुनिक व्यवस्था लागू करने के लिए कई उपाय किए, राष्ट्रीय कृषि बाज़ार यानी ई-नाम इसका एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है
आज 18 राज्यों और 3 केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों की 1000 मंडियां ई-नाम के साथ जुड़ चुकी हैं और ई-नाम पोर्टल पर 1.73 करोड़ से अधिक किसान और लगभग ढाई लाख व्यापारी अपना पंजीकरण करा चुके हैं
20 प्रदेशों के 2100 से ज़्यादा एफ़पीओ को ई-नाम पोर्टल से जोड़ा जा चुका है, इन सबके कारण मार्केटिंग में पारदर्शिता भी आई है, ई-नाम प्लेटफार्म पर अब तक 2 लाख करोड़ रूपए से ज़्यादा का व्यापार हो चुका है
PACS से ऐपैक्स तक मज़बूत मार्केटिंग की व्यवस्था के लिए राज्य, ज़िला और तहसील से लेकर पैक्स तक को मार्केटिंग के काम से जोड़ना होगा
भारत सरकार पैक्स को बहुद्देश्यीय और मज़बूत बनाने के लिए मॉडल एक्ट ला रही है, 22 अलग-अलग गतिविधियों को पैक्स के साथ जोड़ने का काम नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार करने जा रही है
भारत सरकार द्वारा मार्केटिंग के लिए नए इनीशियेटिव के तहत हम एक एक्सपोर्ट हाऊस की स्थापना करने जा रहे हैं जो एक मल्टीस्टेट कोऑपरेटिव सोसायटी होगी
भारत सरकार ने अब GeM पोर्टल को अब सहकारी संस्थाओं के लिए पारदर्शी तरीक़े से ख़रीदी के लिए खोल दिया है
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी द्वारा प्राकृतिक और जैविक खेती को प्रोत्साहन देने के अभियान के बाद आज कई किसान प्राकृतिक खेती की ओर जा रहे हैं
कृभको, इफको, अमूल की सफलता की कहानियों को हमें दुनिया के सामने रखना चाहिए क्योंकि शायद ही कुछ देश ऐसे होंगे जो सहकारिता आंदोलन को सालों से सफलता के साथ चला रहे हैं
22 AUG 2022 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह आज मध्य प्रदेश के भोपाल में‘कृषि विपणन में सहकारी संस्थाओं की भूमिका’पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए। कार्यक्रम में मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान, केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर और सहकारिता राज्यमंत्री श्री बी एल वर्मा सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि सहकारिता मंत्रालय बहुत कम समय में मार्केटिंग में सहकारिता की भूमिका में कैसे आमूलचूल परिवर्तन करें, इसके लिए कार्ययोजना लेकर आने वाला है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक सहकारी संस्था नेफेड लोगों और सरकार के बीच, किसान और सरकार के बीच कड़ी बनने और कई सरकारी योजनाओं को ज़मीन पर उतारने का काम कर रही है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि भारत में कृषि उत्पादों में हम दलहन और तिलहन छोड़कर लगभग आत्मनिर्भर हो चुके हैं। पिछले 8 सालों में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने के लिए कई काम भी हुए हैं। सबसे बड़ा काम प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने एमएसपी का मूल्य 50 प्रतिशत मुनाफ़े के साथ जोड़कर करोड़ों किसानों के उत्पाद को उचित मूल्य दिलाने का किया है। आज करोड़ों टन धान और गेहूं आज एमएसपी से खरीदे जाते हैं, लाखों टन दलहन-तिलहन एमएसपी से ख़रीदे जाते हैं और हर साल पारदर्शिता के साथ दामों की समीक्षा करके इनमें बढ़ोत्तरी करने का काम भी नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश में खाद्यान्न का उत्पादन 314 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन तक पहुंचा है। सहकारिता मंत्रालय की स्थापना से पहले ही प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने कृषि उत्पादों की मार्केटिंग में अत्याधुनिक व्यवस्था लागू करने के लिए कई उपाय किए। राष्ट्रीय कृषि बाज़ार यानी ई-नाम इसका एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है। आज 18 राज्यों और 3 केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों की 1000 मंडियां ई-नाम के साथ जुड़ चुकी हैं और ई-नाम पोर्टल पर 1.73 करोड़ से अधिक किसान और लगभग ढाई लाख व्यापारी अपना पंजीकरण करा चुके हैं। 20 प्रदेशों के 2100 से ज़्यादा एफ़पीओ को ई-नाम पोर्टल से जोड़ा जा चुका है। इन सबके कारण मार्केटिंग में पारदर्शिता भी आई है और किसानों को उचित दाम भी मिलने की शुरूआत हुई है। ई-नाम प्लेटफार्म पर अब तक 2 लाख करोड़ रूपए से ज़्यादा का व्यापार हो चुका है।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि कृषि उपज एक्सपोर्ट ने इस वर्ष 50 बिलियन डॉलर को पार कर लिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि PACS से ऐपैक्स तक मज़बूत मार्केटिंग की व्यवस्था के लिए राज्य, ज़िला और तहसील से लेकर पैक्स तक को मार्केटिंग के काम से जोड़ना होगा और इसीलिए भारत सरकार पैक्स को बहुद्देश्यीय और मज़बूत बनाने के लिए मॉडल एक्ट ला रही है। लगभग एक महीने के अंदर भारत सरकार पैक्स के मॉडल बायलाज़ को पूरे देश के लिए भेजेगी। इसके बाद पैक्स अपने आप में एफपीओ बनने के लिए योग्यता प्राप्त कर लेगा और सीधे मार्केटिंग की व्यवस्था के साथ जुड़ जाएगा। किसान को ऋण देने वाला पैक्स किसान की उपज को ख़रीदकर स्टेट फेडरेशन और नेफेड को दे सकेगा। 22 अलग-अलग गतिविधियों को पैक्स के साथ जोड़ने का काम नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार करने जा रही है। हमारी मूल व्यवस्था से मुनाफ़ा होने पर वो सीधे किसान के पास जाएगा। सहकारी चीनी मिल से लेकर अमूल तक मुनाफ़ा सीधा किसान के खाते में चला जाता है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सहकारिता में बीज तथा खाद की खरीद और वितरण में सहकारिता की भूमिका बढ़ाने की योजना बनाई जा रही है। किसानों के पास पैक्स का एक्सेस हो, ऐसी व्यवस्था करना चाहते हैं। नेफेड विपणन की मामले में हमारा सबसे शीर्ष संगठन है और इसे अब सरकारी सहायता के आधार पर चलना छोड़ देना चाहिए और इसके लिए नेफेड को अपने आप को विस्तृत करना चाहिए। भारत सरकार ने मार्केटिंग के लिए एक नया इनीशियेटिव भी लिया है जिसके अंतर्गत एक महीने में हम एक एक्सपोर्ट हाऊस की स्थापना करने जा रहे हैं जो एक मल्टीस्टेट कोऑपरेटिव सोसायटी होगी और ये किसान की छोटी से छोटी चीज़ को कोऑपरेटिव बेसिस पर एक्सपोर्ट करने की व्यवस्था हम करने जा रहे हैं। ऐसे में नेफेड अगर सिर्फ़ सरकारी काम करेगा तो किसान को इस एक्सपोर्ट हाऊस का फ़ायदा कभी नहीं मिल सकेगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने अब GeM पोर्टल को अब सहकारी संस्थाओं के लिए पारदर्शी तरीक़े से ख़रीदी के लिए खोल दिया है और अब ये ख़ुद को पंजीकृत करके सरकार में सप्लाई करने का काम भी कर सकते हैं। ऐसा करके बहुत बड़ी सरकारी ख़रीद का बाज़ार सहकारी संस्थाओं के लिए खुल गया है। अगर सहकारिता पर भरोसा बढ़ाना है और पारदर्शिता बढ़ानी है तो आने वाले दिनों में हमें इस दिशा में काम करना होगा। हम मल्टीस्टेट कोऑपरेटिव सोसायटी एक्ट में भी बहुत सारे बदलाव लाने जा रहे हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी द्वारा प्राकृतिक और जैविक खेती को प्रोत्साहन देने के अभियान के बाद आज कई किसान प्राकृतिक खेती की ओर जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अमूल थोड़े ही समय में देशभर में मिट्टी और किसान के उत्पाद का परीक्षण करके इसका सर्टिफिकेशन करेगा और अमूल ब्रांड से मार्केटिंग की व्यवस्था हम करने जा जा रहे हैं जिससे प्राकृतिक खेती करने वाले हर किसान को इसका फायदा मिल सके। यह मुनाफा अमूल के अकाउंट में नहीं जाएगा क्योंकि यह कोऑपरेटिव बेसिस पर होगा और मुनाफा सिमिट्रिकली बांट दिया जाएगा और सीधा किसान के खाते में जाएगा। अगर यह व्यवस्था सफलता से कर सकते हैं तो ज्यादा दाम मिलने पर कई और किसान प्राकृतिक खेती की ओर बढ़ेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि एक नई सहकार नीति भी नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार लेकर आ रही है। सहकारिता यूनिवर्सिटी बनाने का काम भी हमने हाथ में लिया है। मार्केटिंग के क्षेत्र में भी पैक्स से लेकर कृभको तक देशभर की सहकारी समितियों को जोडकर मार्केटिंग की मजबूत चेन हम बनाने जा रहे हैं। कॉरपोरेट खेती की जगह कोऑपरेटिव खेती की मांग और चलन बढ़ेगा और कोऑपरेटिव खेती सफल भी होगी। कृभको, इफको, अमूल इन सारी सफलता की हमारी कहानियों को हमें दुनिया के सामने रखना चाहिए क्योंकि दुनिया में शायद ही कुछ देश ऐसे होंगे जो सहकारिता के आंदोलन को सालों से सफलता के साथ चला रहे होंगे।