جل شکتی وزارت
این ایم سی جی کے ڈی جی کی صدارت میں این ایم سی جی کی 44ویں ایگزیکیوٹو کمیٹی کی میٹنگ ہوئی
کُل 818 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والی لینڈ میپنگ ،سیوریج سسٹم،ویٹ لینڈ کنزرویشن ،ارتھ گنگا سے متعلق 13 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی
18 AUG 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا (این ایم سی جی ) نے این ایم سی جی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب جی اشوک کمار کی صدارت میں کل ایگزیکیوٹو کمیٹی کی 44 ویں میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا تھا۔میٹنگ میں ،اتراکھنڈ ،اترپردیش اور دہلی قومی دارالحکومت خطے میں لینڈ میپنگ ،اتراکھنڈ،اترپردیش ،بہار اور مغر بی بنگال میں سیوریج سسٹم ،اتراکھنڈ میں ریور فرنٹ کے ترقیاتی کاموں ،کولکاتہ میں ویٹ لینڈ کنزرویشن ،ارتھ گنگا ،بیلیا سرکولر کینال کے پھاٹکوں کی تجدید کاری سے جڑے 13 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی۔ان پروجیکٹوں کی منظور شدہ لاگت تقریباً 818 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
دریائے گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں کی سائنسی لینڈ میپنگ کے لیے 3 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ان میں نیر کی طرف سے 'ہنڈن ریور ایریا کی ریورائن ٹپوگرافی کی نقشہ سازی' شامل ہے۔ دریا کی جیومورفولوجیکل تبدیلیوں کی نقشہ سازی کے ساتھ ساتھ انتھروپوجنک سرگرمی یا قدرتی وجوہات کی وجہ سے آلودگی کے نقطہ ذرائع کے ساتھ معاون ندیوں کی بحالی میں مدد ملے گی اور اہم دریا کے نظام کو صحت مند رکھنے کے لیے نچلی سطح سے کام کرنے کے نظریے کو نافذ کیا جا سکے گا۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے بنیادی مقاصد میں ہنڈن ندی کے علاقے سے وابستہ جیومورفولوجیکل خصوصیات کی خاکہ نگاری، ایک دہائی کے دوران دریا کی ٹپوگرافی میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کی نشاندہی، ندی کے نیٹ ورکس اور ریچارج کے موزوں علاقوں کی خاکہ بندی، ہنڈن ندی کے سنگم کے قریب آلودگی شامل ہے۔ بہاؤ کے ذرائع، پائیدار دریا کے پشتے کی حکمت عملیوں پر تعمیراتی مداخلت اور گھاٹ کی ترقی کے لیے ممکنہ علاقوں کی نشاندہی بھی اس کا حصہ ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کی کل تخمینہ لاگت 16.4 لاکھ روپے ہے۔ میٹنگ میں دہرادون کے لیے ایک کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کی تجویز پیش کی گئی۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ریموٹ سینسنگ، دہرادون کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جائے گا۔
اس کے علاوہ ،ہائی ریزولیوشن ایمیجز ،تھیمیٹک لیئر آف ڈرین،ریت کی کان کنی ،غیر قانونی ڈمپنگ ،ندی کے کنارے قبضہ،ایئر بون لیڈاڑ اور آپٹیکل سینسر کے استعمال سے زمین کا استعمال/ لینڈ کور میپنگ،کے لئے ایک دیگر پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی گئی۔یہ این سی ٹی دہلی اور اترپردیش کے گوتم بدھ نگر،غازی آباد،باغپت اور اتراکھنڈ کے اودھم سنگھ نگر کے کچھ حصوں میں 12.65 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے نافذ کی جائے گی۔
گنگا بیسن میں سیوریج سسٹم کےلئے پانچ پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی۔ان میں 57.09 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے سپول ،بہار میں ایس ٹی یپ اور آئی اینڈ ڈی سمیت 3 ایس ٹی پی (ایس ٹی پی -1 :8.9 ایم ایل ڈی؛ ایس ٹی پی-2 :1.9 ایم ایل ڈی ؛ایس ٹی پی -3 :1.1 ایم ایل ڈی ) 6 ڈرین ٹریپنگ ،ڈرینس کےلئے 6 آئی اینڈ ڈی اسٹرکچر وغیرہ کی ترقی شامل ہے۔بہار میں رام نگر قصبے کےلئے ایک دیگر ایس ٹی پی اور آئی اینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دے دی گئی،جس میں 56.97 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 4.5-4.5 ایم ایل ڈی صلاحیت کے 2 ایس ٹی پی اور انٹرسیپشن اور ڈائورژن کا کام شامل ہے۔
جمنا ندی پر متھرا کےلئے ایک 282 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کی بڑی پروجیکٹ کو بھی منظوری دے دی گئی ،جس میں ایک نیا 60 ایم ایل ڈی ایس ٹی پی،4 آئی اینڈ ڈی اسٹرکچر،1.97 کلومیٹر لمبا آئی اینڈڈی نیٹ ورک بچھانا وغیرہ شامل ہے۔اتراکھنڈ میں 91 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت والے ایک پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دے دی گئی،جس میں ریشی کیش میں منی کی ریتی،نیل کنٹھ مہادیو ،جونک سورگاشرم کےلئے انٹرسیپشن اور ڈائورژن ،ایس ٹی پی کا کام شامل ہے۔
ای سی نے کولکاتہ ،مغربی بنگال میں گارڈن ریچ کےلئے ایک نئے 65 کلومیٹر ایم ایل ٹی ایس ٹی پی کی تعمیر کےلئے بڑی سیوریج سسٹم پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دے دی گئی،جس کی منظور شدہ لاگت 275.07 کروڑ روپے ہے۔اس پروجیکٹ کے دیگر کاموں میں 8 ایس پی سی کی بہتری/ مرمت ،سیول اور ای اینڈایم کام،ایس ٹی پی تک رابطہ راستے کی تعمیر / مرمت وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ریور فرنٹ کی ترقی کے لیے، اتراکھنڈ میں بدری ناتھ کے لیے دو پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی تھی جس میں پلازہ پرومینیڈ اور پریکرامہ کی تعمیر شامل ہے جس میں 27.57 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے نئے گھاٹ، عوامی سہولیات، ای وی ٹریک، نشانات، لینڈ اسکیپ، پویلین، بیت الخلا، پینے کے پانی کی سہولت، دکانوں کی کل لاگت شامل ہے۔
حیسکو، دہرادون کے ذریعہ "معاشرتی وسائل کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام اور ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی مناسب مقامی وسائل" پر ایک پروجیکٹ کو بھی منظوری دی گئی جس کی تخمینہ لاگت 5.20 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس تجویز کے مقاصد میں حیسکو گرام میں ارتھ گنگا ٹریننگ سنٹر کا قیام شامل ہے تاکہ دیہی برادری کے لیے گنگا پر مبنی مختلف اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کے لیے ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر استعمال کیا جائے، گنگا کے طاس میں گنگا ریسورس سینٹرز کا قیام جس میں تقریباً 500 خاندانوں اور متعلقہ وسائل کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔ دریائے گنگا کے کناروں پر لوگوں میں کاروباری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے پھلوں کے فارم، کھمبی کی کاشت، سبزیوں کی کاشت، دیہی توانائی، پانی کا ریچارج، گھر کے قیام وغیرہ پر مبنی اقتصادی سرگرمیاں اور مضبوط ساکھ اور تجربے کے ساتھ رضاکارانہ تنظیموں کی شناخت شامل ہے۔ ارتھ گنگا سنٹر تمام ضروری علم اور ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس ایک ادارے کے طور پر کام کرے گا، اس کی ذمہ داری جی آر سی اور دیگر تحقیقی اداروں کے درمیان ربط پیدا کرنا ہوگی۔ یہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز خاص طور پر پنچایت، مقامی میڈیا پرسنز، رضاکارانہ تنظیموں وغیرہ کے ساتھ سیکٹر وار میٹنگیں بھی کرے گا۔ مجموعی طور پر 1500 خاندانوں کو براہ راست تربیت دی جائے گی اور بالواسطہ طور پر 20000 کمیونٹی ممبران کو اس کے فوائد سے آگاہ کیا جائے گا۔
نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت ویٹ لینڈ کنزرویشن کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے ۔26 رام سر ویٹ لینڈ مقامات میں سے 23 گنگا بیسن میں ہیں۔نمامی گنگے مشن 2 کے تحت صاحب گنج ضلع ،جھارکھنڈ میں ادھوا جھیل برڈ سینکچری کا تحفظ اور پائیدار نظام نام کی 50 لاکھ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت والے ایک پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
بیلیاگھاٹ سرکولر کینال کے کنارے (مشرقی اور مغربی) 5 نئے آبی راستوں کے قیام ،28 موجودہ آبی راستوں کی تجدید کاری وغیرہ کےلئے تقریباً 4.25 کروڑ روپے کے ایک دیگر پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دے دی گئی ہے۔یہ پروجیکٹ کولکاتہ ،مغربی بنگال میں ندی میں پین اسٹاک گیٹوں کےلیک کو بند کرنے اور گندے پانی کے اخراج سے جڑی نالیوں کو بند کرنے کےلئے ضروری ہے۔
این ایم سی جی کی ایگزیکیوٹو کمیٹی کی میٹنگ میں این ایم سی جی میں ای ڈی (انتظامیہ) جناب ایس پی وششٹ،این ایم سی جی میں ای ڈی (تکنیک)جناب ڈی پی متھریا ،این ایم سی جی میں ای ڈی (پروجیکٹ) جناب ہمانشو بدونی ،این ایم سی جی میں ای ڈی (خزانہ) جناب بھاسکر داس گپتا اور آبی وسائل محکمے،ندی کی ترقی اور گنگا تحفظ ،جل شکتی کی وزارت میں جے ایس اینڈ ایف اے محترمہ ریچا مشرا نے حصہ لیا تھا۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
44th Executive Committee meeting of NMCG held under the chairmanship of DG,NMCG
13 projects pertaining to geo-mapping, sewerage management, wetland conservation, Arth Ganga approved at a cost of Rs. 818 crores
18 AUG 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) organised the 44th meeting of the Executive Committee yesterday under the chairmanship of Shri G. Asok Kumar, Director General, NMCG. In the meeting, 13 projects pertaining to geo-mapping in Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi, sewerage management in Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and West Bengal, river front development works in Uttarakhand, wetland conservation, Arth Ganga and refurbishment of gates of Belia Circular Canal in Kolkata were approved. The estimated cost of these projects is around Rs. 818 crores.
For scientific geo-mapping of River Ganga and its tributaries, 3 projects were approved. These include ‘Fluvial Geomorphology mapping of Hindon River Basin’ by NEER. Hindon River is a second-level tributary of the Ganga River. The mapping of point sources of pollution as well as fluvial geomorphological changes brought about by anthropogenic activity or natural factors will aid in tributary river rejuvenation and bring about a bottom-up approach for maintaining the health of the main river systems. The prime objectives of this project are delineation of fluvial geomorphological features along the Hindon river basin, identification of decadal changes in fluvial geomorphological, delineation of stream network and suitable recharge zones, delineation of point sources of pollutant input close to the confluence of the Hindon river analysis and GIS, architectural interventions on Sustainable River Embankment Strategies and identifying potential zones for ghat development. The estimated cost of this project is Rs. 16.4 lakhs. A similar proposal for Dehradun - ‘Geo-Ganga: Space-based mapping & Monitoring of Ganga River’ using UAV/Survey and remote sensing techniques costing Rs. 5.4 crore was also given the go ahead in the meeting. This project will be implemented by the Indian Institute of Remote Sensing, Dehradun.
Another project for ‘Provision of Services for acquisition, processing & delivery of high resolution images, thematic layer of drain, sandmining, illegal dumping, encroachment inriverbed, land use/land cover map using airborne LiDAR & optical sensor’ was approved. This will be done in NCT Delhi and parts of Gautam Budh Nagar, Ghaziabad, Baghpat of Uttar Pradesh and Udham Singh Nagar, Uttarakhand costing about Rs. Rs.12.65 crore.
For sewerage management in the Ganga basin, 5 projects were approved. These include STP and I&D works in Supaul Bihar at an estimated cost of Rs. 57.09 crore involving development of 3 STPs (STP-1: 8.9 MLD; STP-2: 1.9 MLD; STP-3: 1.1 MLD), 6 drain tapping, 6 I&D structures for the drains etc. Another STP and I&D project for Bihar was sanctioned for Ramnagar town that includes 2 STPs of 4.5 MLD capacity each and interception & diversion works costing Rs. 56.97 crore.
A big project for Mathura on River Yamuna was also sanctioned costing around Rs. 282 crore involving construction of a new 60 MLD STP, 4 I&D structures, I&D network laying of 1.97 km etc. One project in Uttarakhand including interception & diversion, STP works for Muni Ki Reti, Neelkanth Mahadev, Jonk Swargashram at Rishikesh was approved at an estimated cost of Rs. 91 crores.
Another big sewerage management project for construction of a new 65 MLD STP at Garden Reach in Kolkata, West Bengal was also approved by the EC at an estimated cost of Rs. 275.07 crore. Other works in this project include upgradation/repair of 8 SPS, civil and E&M work, construction/repair of approach road to the STP etc.
For river front development, two projects for Badrinath in Uttarakhand were approved that includes construction of Plaza Promenade and Parikrama including new ghats, public amenities, EV track, signages, landscape, pavilions, toilets, drinking water facility, shopsat a total cost of Rs. 27.57 crore.
A project on "Capacity Building Programme for Leveraging of Community Resources and Appropriate Local Resources Based on Technology to Adopt Arth Ganga Model" by HESCO, Dehradun was also approved at an estimated cost of Rs. 5.20 crores. The objectives of the proposal include establishing Arth Ganga Training Centre at HESCO Gram to be used as a common platform for various Ganga based economic activities for the rural community, creation of Ganga Resource Centres across the Ganga Basin which would cover around 500 families and related resource based economic activities like fruit farm, mushroom cultivation, vegetable cultivation, rural energy, water recharge, home stays, etc. to enhance entrepreneurship among the people on the banks of River Ganga and identification of voluntary organizations with strong credibility and experience. Arth Ganga Centre would act as an institute equipped with all necessary knowledge and technology, its responsibility will be to make the linkage between GRC and other research institutes. It will also conduct sector-wise meetings with stakeholdersespecially panchayat, local media persons, Voluntary Organisations etc. A total of 1500 families would be directly trained and indirectly 20000 community members will be exposed to its benefits.
Wetland Conservation has been on priority under Namami Gange Programme. 23 out of 64 Ramsar Wetlands sites are in the Ganga Basin. A project titled ‘Conserving and Sustainably Managing Udhwa Lake Bird Sanctuary’ in Sahibganj District, Jharkhand was approved at an estimated cost of Rs. 50 lakhs under Namami Gange Mission-II. The project is aimed at providing a replicable and scalable template for integrating conservation and management of Udhwa lake bird sanctuary and conserve, restore and develop this important wetland. It envisages Integrated Management Plan for Udhwa lake bird sanctuary based on stakeholder consultation & baseline hydrological assessments. The interventions seek to conserve Udhwa lake, enhanced aquatic and terrestrial biodiversity and productivity, conservation of important birding area and sustainable floodplain for the better flow of ecosystem services of Ganga Riverscape.
Another project for installation of 5 new sluice gates along the Bank (Eastern & Western) of Beliaghata Circular Canal, refurbishment of 28 existing sluice gates etc. was approved for around Rs. 4.25 crore. This project is essential to stop the leakage of penstock gates and stop the drains to discharge the wastewater in the river in Kolkata, West Bengal.
The Executive Committee meeting NMCG was attended by Shri S.P. Vashishth, ED (Admin.), NMCG, Shri D.P. Mathuria, ED (Technical), NMCG, Shri Himansu Badoni, ED (Projects), NMCG, Shri Bhaskar Dasgupta, ED (Finance), NMCG and Ms. Richa Misra, JS&FA, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti.