وزارت دفاع
روائل ملیشیائی نیوی کے سربراہ کا دورہ
17 AUG 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے چیف آف نیول اسٹاٹ ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار کی دعوت پر روائل ملیشیائی نیوی کے سربراہ ایڈمرل تان سری محمد رضا بن محمد سانی 16 سے19اگست 2022ء تک ہندوستان کے سرکاری دورے پر ہیں۔
دورے کا آغاز قومی جنگی یادگار پر پھول پیش کرنے کی تقریب کے ساتھ ہوا، جہاں چیف آف نیوی آر ایم این نے ہندوستانی فوجیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کی۔سرکاری پروگرام کے آغاز سے قبل ساؤتھ بلاک کے وسیع لان میں انہیں گارڈ آف آنر دیا گیا۔
ایڈمرل محمد رضا نے ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار سے ملاقات کی اور سمندری خطے میں قائم باہمی تعلقات کی پیش رفت پر گفتگو کی۔ انہیں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ذریعے اپنائے جارہے غیر ملکی تعاون سرگرمیوں کے وسیع سلسلے کے بارے میں بھی معلومات دی گئی۔قائدین نے باہمی بحری تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لئے کئی نئے شعبوں کی شناخت کی اور بحر ہند خطے میں سمندری تحفظ کے لئے اجتماعی ذمہ داری کے اصول کو بنائے رکھنے کے لئے اپنی حمایت کی عہد بندی کا اظہار بھی کیا۔
اس دورے کے دوران ایڈمرل محمد رضا وزارت خارجہ اور این ایس سی ایس کے دیگر اعلیٰ رینکنگ والے افسران کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کریں گے اور وہ آئی ڈی ای ایکس کے ذریعے وسیع دائرے کے ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعت کے نمائندوں کی ایک وسیع سریز کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کے موقعے کا بھی فائدہ اٹھائیں گے۔
ایڈمرل محمد رضا آئی این ایس دروناچاریہ ، کوچی میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے اہم توپ تربیتی ادارے کے ایک قابل فخر سابق طالب علم ہے، جہاں سے انہوں نے 1990 میں توپ خانہ ماہر کے طورپر گریجویٹ کی ڈگری حاصل کی تھی۔چنانچہ ایڈمرل محمد رضا اپنے دورے کے دوسرے مرحلے میں کوچی کے اس ادارے کا دوری بھی کریں گے،جہاں ان کی میزبانی جنوبی بحریہ کمان کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ –اِن-چیف، وائس ایڈمرل ایم اے ہامپی ہولی کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ اور روائل ملیشیائی بحریہ کے درمیان دو فریقی تعاون تربیت سے لے کر عمل تک وسیع سطح پر پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ دونوں بحریہ نے حال ہی میں 22مئی کو ذو فریقی مشق سمندر لکشمن اور 22جون کو بحریہ سے بحریہ اسٹاف مذاکرے کا اختتام کیا تھا۔ آرایم این جہاز کیڈی لیکیو اعلیٰ سطحی وفد نے میلان میں پہلے ہی شرکت کرچکا ہے، جس کا انعقاد فروری 2022ء میں ہندوستانی بحریہ نے وشاکھاپٹنم میں کیا تھا۔

Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF CHIEF OF ROYAL MALAYSIAN NAVY
17 AUG 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral Tan Sri Mohd Reza Bin Mohd Sany, Chief of Royal Malaysian Navy is on an official visit to India from 16 to 19 Aug 22, at the invitation of Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff, Indian Navy.
The visit commenced with a solemn Wreath Laying Ceremony at the National War Memorial, where the Chief of Navy, RMN, paid homage to the Indian soldiers. He was accorded a Guard of Honour at the majestic South Block lawns prior commencement of official engagements.
Adm Mohd Reza called on Adm R Hari Kumar, CNS and discussed the progress of ongoing bilateral engagements in the maritime domain. He was also briefed on the broad range of Foreign Cooperation activities pursued by the Indian Navy. The leaders identified several new avenues for further strengthening bilateral naval cooperation and also expressed commitment to their support to uphold the principle of collective responsibility for maritime security in the Indian Ocean Region.
During this visit Adm Mohd Reza would also be interacting with other high ranking GoI officials from the MEA and NSCS. He will also avail the opportunity to interact with a broad range of Indian Defence Industry reps facilitated by iDEX.
Adm Mohd Reza is a proud alumni of INS Dronacharya, premier Gunnery Training Establishment of the Indian Navy, at Kochi, from where he graduated as a Gunnery Specialist back in 1990. Adm Mohd Reza has therefore take time to visit his Alma Mater, during the second leg of his visit to Kochi where he would be hosted by Vice Admiral MA Hampiholi, the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command.
Bilateral cooperation between the Indian Navy and Royal Malaysian Navy spans across a wide canvass ranging from training to operations. Both Navies have recently concluded the Bilateral Exercise Samudra Laksamana in May 22 and the Navy to Navy Staff Talks in June 22. RMN Ship KD Lekiu and a high level delegation had earlier participated in MILAN hosted by the Indian Navy at Visakhapatnam in Feb 22. Official visit of the Chief of Navy, RMN signifies yet another expression of growing collaboration between the two Navies and commitment to sustaining the positive trajectory of bilateral relations.
1WI5.JPG)
9I2J.JPG)
HDPU.JPG)