Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF CHIEF OF ROYAL MALAYSIAN NAVY
17 AUG 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral Tan Sri Mohd Reza Bin Mohd Sany, Chief of Royal Malaysian Navy is on an official visit to India from 16 to 19 Aug 22, at the invitation of Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff, Indian Navy.
The visit commenced with a solemn Wreath Laying Ceremony at the National War Memorial, where the Chief of Navy, RMN, paid homage to the Indian soldiers. He was accorded a Guard of Honour at the majestic South Block lawns prior commencement of official engagements.
Adm Mohd Reza called on Adm R Hari Kumar, CNS and discussed the progress of ongoing bilateral engagements in the maritime domain. He was also briefed on the broad range of Foreign Cooperation activities pursued by the Indian Navy. The leaders identified several new avenues for further strengthening bilateral naval cooperation and also expressed commitment to their support to uphold the principle of collective responsibility for maritime security in the Indian Ocean Region.
During this visit Adm Mohd Reza would also be interacting with other high ranking GoI officials from the MEA and NSCS. He will also avail the opportunity to interact with a broad range of Indian Defence Industry reps facilitated by iDEX.
Adm Mohd Reza is a proud alumni of INS Dronacharya, premier Gunnery Training Establishment of the Indian Navy, at Kochi, from where he graduated as a Gunnery Specialist back in 1990. Adm Mohd Reza has therefore take time to visit his Alma Mater, during the second leg of his visit to Kochi where he would be hosted by Vice Admiral MA Hampiholi, the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command.
Bilateral cooperation between the Indian Navy and Royal Malaysian Navy spans across a wide canvass ranging from training to operations. Both Navies have recently concluded the Bilateral Exercise Samudra Laksamana in May 22 and the Navy to Navy Staff Talks in June 22. RMN Ship KD Lekiu and a high level delegation had earlier participated in MILAN hosted by the Indian Navy at Visakhapatnam in Feb 22. Official visit of the Chief of Navy, RMN signifies yet another expression of growing collaboration between the two Navies and commitment to sustaining the positive trajectory of bilateral relations.
1WI5.JPG)
9I2J.JPG)
HDPU.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रॉयल मलेशियाई नौसेना के प्रमुख का भारत दौरा
17 AUG 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार के निमंत्रण पर रॉयल मलेशियाई नौसेना के प्रमुख एडमिरल टैन श्री मोहम्मद रेजा बिन मोहम्मद सानी दिनांक 16 से 19 अगस्त 2022 तक भारत की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर हैं।
इस यात्रा की शुरुआत राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक पर एक पुष्पांजलि समारोह के साथ हुई, जहां मलेशियाई नौसेना प्रमुख ने भारतीय सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि दी। आधिकारिक कार्यक्रम शुरू होने से पहले साउथ ब्लॉक के भव्य लॉन में उन्हें गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया गया।
एडमिरल मोहम्मद रेजा ने नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार से मुलाकात की और समुद्री क्षेत्र में चल रहे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की प्रगति पर चर्चा की । उन्हें भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा अपनाई जा रही विदेशी सहयोग गतिविधियों की विस्तृत श्रृंखला के बारे में भी जानकारी दी गई । दोनों सैन्य नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय नौसैनिक सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के लिए अनेक नए रास्तों की पहचान की और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में समुद्री सुरक्षा के लिए सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी के सिद्धांत को बनाए रखने के लिए अपने समर्थन के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता भी व्यक्त की।
इस यात्रा के दौरान एडमिरल मोहम्मद रेजा विदेश मंत्रालय और एनएससीएस के अन्य उच्च रैंकिंग वाले भारत सरकार के अधिकारियों के साथ भी बातचीत करेंगे। वह आई-डीईएक्स द्वारा सुगम अनेक भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत करने के अवसर का लाभ भी उठाएंगे।
एडमिरल मोहम्मद रेजा कोच्चि में भारतीय नौसेना के प्रमुख गनरी ट्रेनिंग एस्टेब्लिशमेंट आईएनएस द्रोणाचार्य के गौरवशाली पूर्व छात्र हैं, जहां से उन्होंने 1990 में तोपखाना विशेषज्ञ के रूप में स्नातक की उपाधि प्राप्त की थी। एडमिरल मोहम्मद रेजा ने कोच्चि की अपनी यात्रा के दूसरे चरण के दौरान अपने अल्मा मेटर का दौरा करने के लिए समय निकाला है, जहां दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ वाइस एडमिरल एमए हम्पीहोली द्वारा उनकी मेजबानी की जाएगी।
भारतीय नौसेना और रॉयल मलेशियाई नौसेना के बीच द्विपक्षीय सहयोग प्रशिक्षण से लेकर संचालन तक व्यापक स्तर पर फैला हुआ है । दोनों नौसेनाओं ने हाल ही में 22 मई में द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास समुद्र लक्ष्मण और जून 22 में नौसेना से नौसेना स्टाफ वार्ता का समापन किया है । मलेशियाई नौसेना के जहाज केडी लेकिउ और एक उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने इससे पहले दिनांक 22 फरवरी को विशाखापत्तनम में भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा आयोजित 'मिलन' में भाग लिया था।
मलेशियाई नौसेना प्रमुख की आधिकारिक यात्रा दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच बढ़ते सहयोग और द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के सकारात्मक प्रवाह को बनाए रखने की प्रतिबद्धता की एक और अभिव्यक्ति की प्रतीक है।
1WI5.JPG)
9I2J.JPG)
HDPU.JPG)