Ministry of Education
NCTE is driving NEP-linked reforms and initiatives in teacher education
NCTE celebrates 28th Foundation Day in New Delhi
17 AUG 2022 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
National Council of Teachers Education (NCTE) today celebrated its 28th Foundation Day in New Delhi today. Additional Secretary, Ministry of Education Smt. L. S. Changsan was the Guest of Honor on the occasion. Chairperson NCTE, Prof. Dinesh Prasad Saklani; Member Secretary NCTE, Ms. Kesang Y. Sherpa and senior officials of Ministry of Education attended the event.
2022-08-17 19:32:07.4300002022-08-17 19:32:07.5050002022-08-17 19:32:07.609000
Smt. L.S Changsan appreciated NCTE for the reforms in Teacher Education sector through various NEP mandates. Sone of the initiatives have been National Professional standards for Teachers, National Mission for Mentoring and 4 Year Integrated Teacher Education Programme.
While addressing the gathering Prof. Saklani said that teachers play an important role in the growth of a society. The Foundation Day of NCTE is about celebrating the revolution in the system by equipping the teachers with relevant 21st Century skills. He also mentioned the role of teachers in ancient Universities like Takshila and Nalanda and the need to stay connected with our Indian Values and Culture.
Ms. Kesang Y. Sherpa in her welcome address said that the NCTE is bringing a paradigm shift in the field of Teacher Education by introducing various NEP2020 mandates. In alignment with NEP 2020, Teachers are at centre of reforming education. She also quoted, "Be the change you want to see in the world".

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षक शिक्षा में एनईपी से जुड़े सुधारों और पहलों को लागू कर रही है एनसीटीई
एनसीटीई ने नई दिल्ली में 28वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
17 AUG 2022 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक शिक्षा परिषद (एनसीटीई) ने आज नई दिल्ली में अपना 28वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया। इस अवसर पर अपर सचिव, शिक्षा मंत्रालय श्रीमती एल.एस. चांगसन विशिष्ट अतिथि थीं। अध्यक्ष, एनसीटीई, प्रो. दिनेश प्रसाद सकलानी; सदस्य सचिव, एनसीटीई सुश्री केसांग वाई. शेरपा और शिक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। .
2022-08-17 19:32:07.430000
2022-08-17 19:32:07.505000
2022-08-17 19:32:07.609000
श्रीमती एल.एस चांगसन ने विभिन्न एनईपी अधिदेशों के जरिए शिक्षक शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में अनेक सुधारों को लागू करने के लिए एनसीटीई की सराहना की। इस दिशा में कुछ पहलों में शिक्षकों के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रोफेशनल मानक, मार्गदर्शन के लिए राष्ट्रीय मिशन और 4 वर्षीय एकीकृत शिक्षक शिक्षा कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
उपस्थित गणमान्‍यजनों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रो. सकलानी ने कहा कि समाज के विकास में शिक्षक अत्‍यंत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। एनसीटीई का स्थापना दिवस दरअसल 21वीं सदी के संबंधित कौशल से शिक्षकों को लैस करके इस समस्‍त प्रणाली में क्रांति लाने का जश्न मनाने के बारे में है। उन्होंने तक्षशिला एवं नालंदा जैसे प्राचीन विश्वविद्यालयों में शिक्षकों की अहम भूमिका और हमारे भारतीय मूल्यों एवं संस्कृति से निरंतर जुड़े रहने की आवश्यकता का भी उल्लेख किया।
सुश्री केसांग वाई. शेरपा ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में कहा कि एनसीटीई विभिन्न एनईपी 2020 अधिदेशों को लागू करके शिक्षक शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में आदर्श बदलाव ला रही है। एनईपी 2020 के अनुरूप शिक्षक ही शिक्षा क्षेत्र में लागू किए जा रहे सुधारों के केंद्र में हैं। उन्‍होंने यह भी उद्धृत किया, ‘वह बदलाव बनें जो आप दुनिया में देखना चाहते हैं’।