Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh announces financial support of Rs 3.29 crores to M/s Kritsnam Technologies, a Start-up Company, incubated at IIT Kanpur to develop smart water management technologies
MoU signed between the Technology Development Board (TDB) under DST and M/s Kritsnam Technologies for production & commercialization of Dhaara Smart Flow Meter
The technology can be a game changer in effectively monitoring & controlling the ground water exploitation across country in future: Dr Jitendra Singh
The Minister says, Water Meter will greatly benefit Prime Minister Modi’s Atal Bhujal Yojana (Atal Jal), a Rs.6,000 crore Central Sector Scheme, for sustainable management of ground water resources with community participation
17 AUG 2022 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh announced financial support of Rs. 3.29 crores to M/s Kritsnam Technologies, a Start-up Company, incubated at IIT Kanpur to develop smart water management technologies. He said, the technology, initially focused on commercial users, can be a game changer in effectively monitoring & controlling the ground water exploitation across country in future.
An MoU was signed in the presence of Dr Jitendra Singh between the Technology Development Board (TDB) under Department of Science and Technology and M/s Kritsnam Technologies Private Limited, Ranchi, Jharkhand for production & commercialization of Dhaara Smart Flow Meter.
The Minister was apprised that the start-up is developing ‘Dhaara Smart Flowmeter’ - an integrated system for online monitoring using two beam ultrasonic flowmeters that is designed to track the water distribution in real-time for applications such as drinking water supply, ground water extraction, industrial water usage and precision irrigation. The device collects data through sensors, stores it in the device, and transmits to the online cloud servers and thereafter the data transmitted to servers is analysed and displayed in the dashboard. This unique solution is a combination of hardware & software for flow measurement and water management respectively.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Dhaara Smart Flow Meter will greatly benefit Prime Minister Modi’s Atal Bhujal Yojana (Atal Jal), a Rs.6,000 crore Central Sector Scheme, for sustainable management of ground water resources with community participation. The scheme is being implemented in 80 water stressed districts and 8,565 Gram Panchayats of seven States viz. Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh from 01.04.2020 for a period of five years. He said, Dhaara Smart Flow Meter can also help bulk water consumers to budget their water usage and empower them to understand their patterns, points of inefficiencies and help them to build strong strategies for reducing water wastage.
The Dhaara Smart Flow Meter is battery operated and does not require external power and the hardware architecture is based on the internet of things (IoT) communication circuits which is patented in India. In addition, it complies with ISO and Central Ground Water Authority standards. The water usage data is automatically recorded in an online logbook through telemetry via 4G/2G. The built-in telemetry and battery-operated capabilities make it easy for users to monitor their water consumption virtually anywhere (even when the power is out). The product being developed initially aims at commercial users like hotels, hospitals, malls, IT parks, schools, colleges and industrial users (food products, packaged drinking water, pharmaceuticals, paper & pulp etc.).
It may be recalled that the Central Groundwater Authority issued guidelines under which every commercial ground water user must install a smart water meter and pay yearly bills. All the project proponents/users drawing ground water and seeking/having NOC shall have to mandatorily install tamper-proof digital water flow meters with telemetry on all the ground water abstraction structures within their premises.
Ground Water levels in various parts of the country are declining because of continuous withdrawal due to reasons such as increased demand of fresh water for various uses, vagaries of rainfall, increase in population, industrialization and urbanization etc. As per the assessment of Dynamic Ground Water Resources (2017) carried out by the Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) in collaboration with States/UTs, out of the total 6,881 assessment units (Block/ Taluks/ Mandals/ watersheds/ Firkas) in the country, 1,186 units in 17 States/UTs have been categorized as ‘over-exploited’ where ‘Annual Ground Water Extraction’ is more than ‘Annual Extractable Ground Water Resource’.
Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, IP&TAFS, Secretary, TDB said, “Water is essential to all humankind & the ground water is dominant source of drinking water but the pace at which the ground water is depleting is alarming. Govt of India is taking urgent steps needed to replenish the ground water level through water harvesting technologies as well as planned & controlled ground water extraction. ‘Dhaara Smart Flow Meter’ from startup ‘Kritsnam’ would be a great addition to this endeavour. The smart meter has been designed in such a way that, it can perform ground water management with real time processing, even without electricity”.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्मार्ट जल प्रबंधन प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने के लिए आईआईटी कानपुर स्थित एक स्टार्ट-अप कंपनी- मेसर्स कृत्सनाम टेक्नोलॉजीज को 3.29 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने की घोषणा की
धारा स्मार्ट फ्लो मीटर के उत्पादन व व्यावसायीकरण के लिए डीएसटी के अधीन प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) और मेसर्स कृत्सनाम टेक्नोलॉजीज के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
भविष्य में पूरे देश में भूजल दोहन की प्रभावी निगरानी और नियंत्रण के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी एक गेम चेंजर हो सकती है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
मंत्री ने कहा- सामुदायिक भागीदारी के साथ भूजल संसाधनों के सतत प्रबंधन के लिए 6,000 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की अटल भूजल योजना (अटल जल) को काफी लाभ होगा
17 AUG 2022 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्मार्ट जल प्रबंधन प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने के लिए आईआईटी कानपुर में समावेशित की गई एक स्टार्ट-अप कंपनी- मेसर्स कृत्सनाम टेक्नोलॉजीज को 3.29 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने की घोषणा की। उन्होंने कहा कि शुरू में वाणिज्यिक उपयोगकर्ताओं पर केंद्रित प्रौद्योगिकी भविष्य में पूरे देश में भूजल दोहन की प्रभावी निगरानी और नियंत्रण में एक गेम चेंजर (बड़ा बदलाव लाने वाला) साबित हो सकती है।
धारा स्मार्ट फ्लो मीटर के उत्पादन व व्यावसायिकरण के लिए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह की उपस्थिति में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के तहत प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) व झारखंड के रांची स्थित मेसर्स कृत्सनाम टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
wps1
मंत्री को अवगत कराया गया कि यह स्टार्ट-अप कंपनी 'धारा स्मार्ट फ्लोमीटर' विकसित कर रही है। यह दो बीम अल्ट्रासोनिक फ्लोमीटर के अनुप्रयोगों के ऑनलाइन निगरानी को लेकर एक एकीकृत प्रणाली है, जिसे उपयोग के लिए रियल टाइम में जल वितरण की निगरानी करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। इन अनुप्रयोगों में पेयजल आपूर्ति, भूजल निष्कर्षण, औद्योगिक जल उपयोग और सूक्ष्म सिंचाई शामिल है। यह उपकरण सेंसर के माध्यम से डेटा एकत्र करता है, इसे उपकरण में संग्रहित करता है और ऑनलाइन क्लाउड सर्वर तक पहुंचाता है। इसके बाद सर्वरों के प्रेषित डेटा का विश्लेषण किया जाता है और डैशबोर्ड में प्रदर्शित किया जाता है। यह अनूठा समाधान प्रवाह माप और जल प्रबंधन के लिए हार्डवेयर और सॉफ्टवेयर का एक संयोजन है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि धारा स्मार्ट फ्लो मीटर से 6,000 करोड़ रुपये की प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की अटल भूजल योजना (अटल जल) को काफी लाभ पहुंचेगा। इस योजना को सामुदायिक भागीदारी के साथ भूजल संसाधनों के सतत प्रबंधन के लिए शुरू किया गया है। इस योजना को एक अप्रैल, 2020 से पांच साल की अवधि के लिए सात राज्यों के 80 जल संकट वाले जिलों और 8,565 ग्राम पंचायतों में कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। इनमें गुजरात, हरियाणा, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि धारा स्मार्ट फ्लो मीटर थोक जल उपभोक्ताओं को उनके जल के उपयोग के बजट में सहायता कर सकता है और उन्हें उनके पैटर्न, अक्षमताओं के बिंदुओं को समझने व इसकी बर्बादी को कम करने के लिए मजबूत रणनीति बनाने में सहायता कर सकता है।
धारा स्मार्ट फ्लो मीटर बैटरी से संचालित होता है और इसके लिए बाहरी ऊर्जा की जरूरत नहीं होती है। यह हार्डवेयर आर्किटेक्चर इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईओटी) संचार परिपथ पर आधारित है, जिसे भारत में पेटेंट कराया गया है। इसके अलावा यह आईएसओ और केंद्रीय भूजल प्राधिकरण मानकों का अनुपालन करता है। जल उपयोग डेटा स्वचालित रूप से 4जी/2जी के माध्यम से टेलीमेट्री के माध्यम से एक ऑनलाइन लॉगबुक में दर्ज किया जाता है। निर्मित टेलीमेट्री और बैटरी से चलने वाली क्षमताएं उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए किसी जगह भी अपने जल की खपत की निगरानी करने को आसान बनाती हैं (यहां तक कि जब बिजली आपूर्ति बंद हो)। शुरू में विकसित किए जा रहे उत्पाद का लक्ष्य वाणिज्यिक उपयोगकर्ताओं जैसे होटल, अस्पताल, मॉल, आईटी पार्क, विद्यालय, कॉलेज और औद्योगिक उपयोगकर्ता (खाद्य उत्पाद, पैकेज्ड पेयजल, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, पेपर और पल्प आदि) हैं।
इस संबंध में केंद्रीय भूजल प्राधिकरण ने दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। इसके तहत हर एक वाणिज्यिक भूजल उपयोगकर्ता को स्मार्ट वाटर मीटर स्थापित करना होगा और वार्षिक बिलों का भुगतान करना होगा। वहीं, सभी परियोजना प्रस्तावकों/उपयोगकर्ताओं को भूजल प्राप्त करना होगा। इसके अलावा अनापत्ति प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त कर अनिवार्य रूप से अपने परिसर के भीतर सभी भूजल अवक्षेपण संरचनाओं पर टेलीमेट्री के साथ टैम्पर प्रूफ डिजिटल जल प्रवाह मीटर स्थापित करना होगा।
विभिन्न उपयोगों के लिए ताजे जल की बढ़ती मांग, वर्षा की अनिश्चितता, जनसंख्या में बढ़ोतरी, औद्योगीकरण और शहरीकरण आदि जैसे कारणों से निरंतर निकासी के कारण देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में भूजल स्तर में गिरावट आ रही है। राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के सहयोग से केंद्रीय भूजल बोर्ड (सीजीडब्ल्यूबी) की ओर से किए गए गतिशील भूजल संसाधन (2017) के आकलन के अनुसार देश के कुल 6,881 मूल्यांकन इकाइयों (ब्लॉक/तालुका/मंडल/वाटरशेड/फिरका) में से 17 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की 1,186 इकाइयों को 'अति-शोषित' के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया गया है। इन इकाइयों में 'वार्षिक भूजल निष्कर्षण' 'वार्षिक निष्कासन योग्य भूजल संसाधन' से अधिक है।
प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) में आईपी व टीएएफएस सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार पाठक ने कहा, “जल सभी मानव जाति के लिए जरूरी है और भूजल, पेयजल का प्रमुख स्रोत है, लेकिन जिस गति से यह कम हो रहा है, वह चिंताजनक है। भारत सरकार, जल संचयन प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ-साथ नियोजित और नियंत्रित भूजल निकासी के माध्यम से भूजल स्तर को फिर से भरने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठा रही है। इस प्रयास के लिए स्टार्टअप 'कृत्सनाम' का 'धारा स्मार्ट फ्लो मीटर' एक बड़ी पहल होगी। स्मार्ट मीटर को इस तरह से डिजाइन किया गया है कि यह बिना बिजली आपूर्ति के भी रीयल टाइम प्रोसेसिंग के साथ भूजल प्रबंधन कर सकता है।”