पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायती राज राज्यमंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल ने संशोधित राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कारों के लिये रोडमैप की तैयारी पर तीन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय लेखन-कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया
श्री पाटिल ने कहा कि यह लेखन-कार्यशाला राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कारों को दुरुस्त करने के रोडमैप और कार्य-योजना की तैयारी में अत्यंत सफल और कारगर साबित होगी
श्री पाटिल ने कहा कि नियत कालखंड में ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिये पंचायतों का उत्साहवर्धन तथा उन्हें प्रेरित करने की आवश्यकता है
“राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कारों के नये स्वरूप के प्रति पंचायतों को जागरूक बनाने के लिये हमें समवेत प्रयास करने होंगे”
16 AUG 2022 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्यमंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल ने आज नई दिल्ली में संशोधित राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कारों के लिये रोडमैप की तैयारी पर तीन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय लेखन-कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया। संशोधित राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कारों के लिये रोडमैप की तैयारी पर तीन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय लेखन-कार्यशाला के दौरान 15 तकनीकी सत्र होंगे।
इस अवसर पर श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल ने आशा व्यक्त की कि कोई भी पीछे न छूट न जाये की भावना के तहत संशोधित राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कारों को सही दिशा देने तथा उसके स्थानीयकरण प्रक्रिया के मद्देनजर यह लेखन-कार्यशाला राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कारों को दुरुस्त करने के रोडमैप और कार्य-योजना की तैयारी में अत्यंत सफल और कारगर साबित होगी।
अपने संबोधन में श्री पाटिल ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि राज्यों के समर्थन के बिना गांवों का समग्र विकास और परिवर्तन संभव नहीं है। श्री पाटिल ने जोर देते हुये कहा कि एक निश्चित कालखंड में ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिये पंचायतों का उत्साहवर्धन तथा उन्हें प्रेरित करने की आवश्यकता है। इसके लिये सामूहिक रूप से और पूरी लगन के साथ काम करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि समग्र विकास के मानकों के सम्बंध में पंचायतों के बीच स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा होनी चाहिये। ग्राम पंचायतों को एक-दूसरे की सहायता करनी चाहिये, ताकि सभी ग्राम पंचायतें प्रगति और समृद्धि की राह पर एक-साथ आगे बढ़ सकें।
संशोधित राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कारों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने और जरूरी सूचनाओं का प्रसार करने के महत्त्व को रेखांकित करते हुये श्री पाटिल ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के जरिये और कुछ अवसरों पर सीधे पंचायतों से संपर्क करती है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि कारगर सूचना, शिक्षा और संपर्क (आईईसी) रणनीति बनानी चाहिये, ताकि पंचायती राज संस्थानों जैसे प्रमुख लक्षित समूहों तक इस संपर्क-तंत्र के जरिये सूचनायें पहुंचाई जा सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि यह हमारा समवेत प्रयास होना चाहिये कि हम पंचायतों को राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कारों के नये स्वरूप से अवगत करायें तथा सभी पंचायतों को प्रेरित करें कि वे समय-समय पर राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कारों की प्रक्रिया में हिस्सा लें।
अपने व्याख्यान का समापन करते हुये श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल ने सभी प्रतिनिधियों का आह्वान किया कि इस तीन दिवसीय कार्यशाला के दौरान जिन भी सूचनाओं, जानकारियों और विचारों पर चर्चा की जाये, वे उनके परिणाम को राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सम्बंधित विभागों के साथ साझा करें। उन्होंने कहा कि रणनीतियां विकसित की जानी चाहियें, ताकि सतत विकास से सम्बंधित विषय आधारित लक्ष्यों के बारे में सूचना का प्रसार हो सके तथा यह सूचना जिला, ब्लॉक और ग्राम पंचायतों के स्तर तक निर्बाध पहुंच जाये।
इस अवसर पर श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल ने संशोधित राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कारों पर परिचालन दिशा-निर्देश तथा पंचायती राज मंत्रालय की तिमाही पत्रिका ग्रामोदय संकल्प के ताजा अंक को भी जारी किया।
इसके पूर्व, पंचायती राज सचिव श्री सुनील कुमार ने राष्ट्रीय लेखन-कार्यशाला के प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने सभी प्रतिभागियों का आह्वान किया कि वे राष्ट्रीय पंचायती पुरस्कारों की मूल भावना को आत्मसात करें, जो नौ विषयों के मद्देनजर सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने तथा उनके स्थानीयकरण पर केंद्रित है। राष्ट्रीय पंचायती पुरस्कारों के संशोधित स्वरूप द्वारा मिलने वाले अवसरों तथा चुनौतियों का उल्लेख करते हुये श्री सुनील कुमार ने कहा कि पंचायत स्तर पर सतत विकास लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के वास्ते व्यवस्थित आयोजना, कार्यान्वयन, निगरानी और उत्तरदायित्व को अपनाने के लिये पंचायती राज्य संस्थानों को प्रेरित करना चाहिये, ताकि समग्र कामकाज के आधार पर पंचायतों की रैंकिंग की जा सके।
इस अवसर पर पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री चंद्र शेखर कुमार, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के आर्थिक सलाहकार श्री (डॉ.) बिजय कुमार बेहेरा, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती रेखा यादव, केंद्र सरकार, पंचायती राज विभागों तथा सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सम्बंधित विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा पंचायती राज विषय के विशेषज्ञ उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil inaugurates the three-day National Write-shop on Preparedness of Roadmap for Revamped National Panchayat Awards
Shri Patil said this Writeshop will prove very successful and effective in preparing the roadmap and action plan to restructure the National Panchayat Awards
There is a need to encourage and incentivize the Panchayats in order to achieve the Sustainable Development Goals in rural areas within a definite timeframe, says Shri Patil
“It should be our concerted effort to make the Panchayats aware of the new format of the National Panchayat Awards”
16 AUG 2022 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil today inaugurated the three-day National Write-shop on Preparedness of Roadmap for Revamped National Panchayat Awards in New Delhi. There will be 15 technical sessions during the three-day National Writeshop on Preparedness of Roadmap for Revamped National Panchayat Awards.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil expressed the hope that this writeshop would prove to be very successful and effective in preparing the roadmap and action plan to take forward the process of localization and realization of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) at the Panchayat level through restructured National Panchayat Awards ensuring that no one is left behind.
In his address, Shri Patil underlined that all-round development and transformation of villages is not possible without the support of States. Further, Shri Patil emphasised that there is a need to work collectively in the right earnest to continuously encourage and incentivize the Panchayats in order to achieve the SDGs in rural areas within a definite timeframe. He said that there should be healthy competition among the Panchayats on the parameters of overall development. Gram Panchayats should also extend help to each other so that every Gram Panchayat moves ahead together on the path of progress and prosperity.
Highlighting the role of dissemination of relevant information and awareness generation regarding the revamped National Panchayat Awards, Shri Patil said that the Central Government communicates with the Panchayats through the States/UTs and on certain occasions there is direct communication as well, and further stressed that an effective IEC strategy should be formulated to spread awareness through communication channels to main target group i.e. Panchayati Raj Institutions. He said that it should be our concerted effort to make the Panchayats aware of the new format of the National Panchayat Awards and to keep persuading all Panchayats, from time to time, to participate in the process of National Panchayat Awards.
While concluding his address, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil called upon the delegates to share the information, knowledge and ideas deliberated upon and emerged during the three-day workshop with all the concerned Departments in the States/UTs. He stressed that strategies should be developed so that information dissemination regarding SDG-related thematic goals should percolate down to the levels of the District, Block and Gram Panchayats in a smooth and seamless manner.
On the occasion, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil released the Operational Guidelines on Revamped National Panchayat Awards and the latest issue of Gramoday Sankalp – quarterly magazine of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR).
Earlier, Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj addressed the participants of the National Writeshop. He called upon all the participants to imbibe the spirit of National Panchayat Awards which focuses on Localisation and Realization of SDGs in the shape of nine themes. Asserting that the restructured version of National Panchayat Awards offers opportunities as well as challenges, Shri Sunil Kumar highlighted the need to embrace the challenges as opportunities to nudge PRIs for a systematic planning, implementation, monitoring and accountability towards achieving SDGs at the Panchayat level so that Panchayats can be ranked on the basis of all-round performances.
Shri Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri (Dr.) Bijaya Kumar Behera, Economic Adviser, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Smt. Rekha Yadav, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, other Senior Officers of Central Government, Senior Officers of Panchayati Raj Departments and other line Departments from all States/ UTs and experts in the field of Panchayati Raj were also present on this occasion.