عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ پاکستان سے آنے والے مہاجرین نے نیا ہندوستان بنانے میں کردار نبھایا ہے
وزیر موصوف نے جموں کے نزدیک انٹرنیشنل بارڈر (آئی بی) کے قریب مغربی پاکستان کے رفیوجیوں کی ایک بڑی ریلی سے خطاب کیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ 1947 میں پاکستانی حملے میں شہادت پانے والے بریگیڈئرراجیندر سنگھ کے آبائی گاؤں بگونا بھی گئے
14 AUG 2022 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں کہا کہ جبکہ مغربی پاکستان سے آنے والے مہاجرین میں سے دو- ڈاکٹر منموہن سنگھ اور جناب اندر کمار گجرال ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کے عہدے پر فائز ہوئے۔ اس کے برعکس یکساں زمرے کے وہ مہاجرین جو جموں و کشمیر میں جاکر بسے انھیں ریاستی اسمبلی کے انتخابات میں ووٹ دینے یا ریاستی قانون ساز اسمبلی کے انتخابات میں حصہ لینے کی بھی اجازت نہیں ملی۔ جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پانچ اگست 2019 کو آرٹیکل 370 منسوخ کرکے اس غلطی کو درست کیا اور اس کے نتیجے میں اب پاکستان سے آیا کوئی بھی مہاجر جو جموں وکشمیر میں بسا ہوا ہے۔ انتخابات میں حصہ لے سکتا ہے اور جموں وکشمیر میں ایم ایل اے، ایم پی، حتی کہ وزیر اعلیٰ بننے کی بھی سوچ سکتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ جموں کے نزدیک انٹرنیشنل بارڈر کے قریب مغربی پاکستان کے رفیوجیوں کی ایک بڑی ریلی سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔ اس سے قبل وہ بریگیڈئر راجیندر سنگھ کے آبائی گاؤں بگونا گئے جنھوں نے 1947 میں پاکستان کی جانب سے حملے میں شہادت پائی تھی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وہ رفیوجی جنھوں نے تقسیم وطن کے بعد پاکستان میں اپنے گھروں کو چھوڑ کر آنا فانا ہندوستانی علاقوں میں اپنا ٹھکانہ بنایا تھا۔ جدو جہد کی ایک بے مثال تاریخ رکھتے ہیں۔ جنھوں نے تقسیم کا صدمہ جھیلا اور اپنے عزیزوں کو فسادات میں کھویا۔ جناب جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ تقسیم ملک کے بعد ان لوگوں نے زندگی کے تمام شعبوں میں نمایاں خدمات انجام دیں اور قوم کا سر فخر سے بلند کیا۔ یہی نہیں ہمارے دو وزراء اعظم ۔ ڈاکٹر منموہن سنگھ اور جناب اندر کمار گجرال مغربی پاکستان کے رہنے والے تھے جبکہ سابق نائب وزیر اعظم ایل کے آڈوانی کا تعلق کراچی سے تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بدقسمتی سے بعض تنگ نظرانہ ذہنیت والے عناصر کے سیاسی مفادات کی وجہ سے اور آرٹیکل 370 کے سبب جموں وکشمیر میں آباد ہونے والے مہاجرین کو ان کے شہریت کے بنیادی حقوق سے محروم رکھا گیا اور دیگرہندوستانی علاقوں میں آباد ہونے والے مہاجرین کے مقابلے انھیں دیگر مواقع بھی دسیتاب نہیں تھے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے پختہ عزم اور ان کی جرأت کو پورا کریڈٹ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جموں میں اور اس کے اطراف میں آباد ہونے والے مغربی پاکستان کے مہاجرین نے 72 سال انتظار کیا کہ کب جناب نریندر مودی وزیر اعظم بنیں اور اس غلطی کو درست کریں۔ گزشتہ تین برسوں میں آبادی کے اس حصے کو نہ صرف یہ کہ دیگر تمام ہندوستانیوں کو حاصل تمام آئینی حقوق عطا کئے گئے ہیں بلکہ اب انھیں خود اعتمادی اور ہندوستان کے شہری کے طور پر ملک سے جڑنے کا احساس حاصل ہوا ہے۔
آزادی کے 75 برس مکمل ہونے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے ایک جمہوری آزاد ملک کے طور پر اپنی طاقت اور صلاحیت کو دنیا کے سامنے منوایا ہے اور اب انتہائی اہم 25 سال کے مرحلے میں داخل ہورہا ہے جسے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے امرت مہاکال کا نام دیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے امید ظاہر کی کہ اگلے 25 سال ہندوستان کی داستان کا سنہری باب ہوگا اور جموں وکشمیر اس میں بڑا کردار ادا کرے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں جموں وکشمیر جیسے خطوں کے اب تک نظر انداز کئے گئے امکانات کو بروئے کار لایا جارہا ہے اور جموں وکشمیر سے خاص طور سے زراعت کے شعبے میں متعدد اسٹارٹ اپس شروع کئے جارہے ہیں۔
یوم آزادی کے موقع پر اپنی نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے لابھ رام گاندھی کی کوششوں کو سراہا جنھوں نے یوم آزادی کی اس تقریب کے انتظامات میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا اور امید ظاہر کی کہ باقی ہندوستانیوں کی طرح جموں وکشمیر میں آباد مغربی پاکستان کے مہاجرین نیا ولولہ حاصل کریں گے اور جناب مودی کے 2041 کے ہندوستان کے تصور کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے میں اپنا کردار ادا کریں گے۔
اپنی تقریر میں سماجی کارکن لابھ رام گاندھی نے اپنی برادری کی جانب سے جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت پر مکمل یقین کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ یہ جناب مودی اور بی جے پی حکومت کی وجہ سے ہی ہوا ہے کہ مغربی پاکستان سے آنے والے مہاجرین کے ساتھ انصاف ہوسکا۔
لفٹیننٹ جنرل (ریٹائرڈ) آر کے شرما نے اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے یوم آزادی کے موقع پر ہندوستانی افواج اور سابق فوجیوں کی جانب سے مودی سرکار کے لئے حب الوطنی اور قوم پرستی پر مبنی حمایت کا اعادہ کیا۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, refugees from Pakistan contributed in making of New India
The Minister addresses a largely attended rally of West Pakistan refugees close to the International Border (IB) near Jammu
Dr Jitendra Singh also visits Bagona, the native village of Brig. Rajinder Singh, who had attained martyrdom during the Pakistan attack in 1947 to pay his rich tributes
14 AUG 2022 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that while two of the refugees from West Pakistan, namely Dr Manmohan Singh and Inder Kumar Gujral, went on to become Prime Ministers of India, the contradiction was that those of the refugees from the same category who chose to settle down in Jammu & Kashmir were not even granted the right to vote in the State Assembly election or to contest for the State Legislative Assembly election. However, he said, after Prime Minister Modi corrected this anomaly on 5th August 2019 by abrogating Article 370, now even a refugee from Pakistan settled in Jammu & Kashmir can contest the election and also aspire to become an MLA or Minister or even Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir.
Dr Jitendra Singh was addressing a largely attended rally of West Pakistan refugees, held close to the International Border (IB) near Jammu. Earlier, he went to Bagona, the native village of Brig. Rajinder Singh, who had attained martyrdom during the Pakistan attack in 1947.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, refugees who were uprooted from Pakistan and had to leave their homes and hearths at short notice to take shelter on the Indian side after partition, have an exemplary history of struggle and resurgence after going through the trauma of partition and also losing many of their near and dear ones in the riots that followed. After independence, he said, they contributed in every sphere of life and brought pride to the nation. Not only this, two of India’s Prime Ministers, namely Dr Manmohan Singh and Inder Kumar Gujral are the erstwhile residents of West Pakistan, while former Deputy Prime Minister L K Advani hailed from Karachi, he added.
Unfortunately, however, Dr Jitendra Singh lamented that because of the political interests of certain narrow minded elements and machinations in the name of Article 370, those of the refugees from Pakistan, who chose to settle in Jammu & Kashmir were deprived of their basic rights of citizenship as well as other opportunities available to their counterparts who had chosen to settle in other parts of India after independence in 1947.
Giving full credit to the courage of conviction and determination of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, West Pakistan refugees settled in and around Jammu had to wait for 72 years for Modi to take over as Prime Minister and correct this anomaly. In the last three years, this section of population has not only been granted all the constitutional rights available to every other Indian but they have also attained a sense of self-esteem and belonging as the citizens of India.
Referring to the completion of 75 years of India’s independence, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India has proved to the rest of the world its capacity and inherent strength to thrive as a democratic independent nation and is now entering into the most critical phase of 25 years, which Prime Minister Narendra Modi has described as ‘Amrit Mahakaal’.
Dr Jitendra Singh expressed the hope that the next quarter century would mark the golden chapter in the growth story of India and Jammu & Kashmir will have a major role to play. Under Prime Minister Modi, he said, the unexplored potential of peripheral territories like Jammu & Kashmir are now being put to utilisation and several new Start-Up initiatives, particularly in the agricultural sector, are taking off from Jammu & Kashmir.
Conveying his wishes on the eve of Independence Day, Dr Jitendra Singh appreciated the efforts of veteran activist Labha Ram Gandhi in organising this Independence Day event and expressed confidence that like the rest of the Indians, the West Pakistan refugees settled in Jammu & Kashmir will also feel energised to contribute in the making of Modi’s India of 2047.
In his speech, Labha Ram Gandhi expressed full solidarity on behalf of his community to the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and said it is only because of Modi and the BJP Government that justice was done to the West Pakistan refugees.
Lt Gen (Retd) R K Sharma, speaking on the occasion, reiterated the patriotic and nationalistic support of the Indian Forces and ex-servicemen to the Modi government on the eve of India’s Independence.