பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
புதிய இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதில் பாகிஸ்தானில் இருந்து வந்த அகதிகள் பங்களித்துள்ளதாக மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
14 AUG 2022 3:39PM by PIB Chennai
மேற்கு பாகிஸ்தானைச் சேர்ந்த டாக்டர் மன்மோகன் சிங், இந்தர் குமார் குஜ்ரால் ஆகிய இருவர் இந்தியாவின் பிரதமராக பதவியேற்ற நிலையில், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் குடியேறிய அதே பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்த அகதிகளுக்கு மாநில சட்டமன்றத் தேர்தலில் வாக்களிக்கவோ, மாநில சட்டமன்றத் தேர்தலில் போட்டியிடவோ உரிமை மறுக்கப்பட்டது முரண்பாடு என மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார். ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீரில் 2019 ஆகஸ்ட் 5-ம் தேதி சட்டப்பிரிவு 370ஐ ரத்து செய்ததன் மூலம் பிரதமர் மோடி இந்த ஒழுங்கீனத்தை சரிசெய்த பிறகு, இப்போது ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீரில் குடியேறிய பாகிஸ்தானில் இருந்து வந்த அகதிகள் கூட தேர்தலில் போட்டியிடலாம், மேலும் எம்எல்ஏவாகவோ அல்லது அமைச்சராகவோ அல்லது முதலமைச்சராகவோ கூட ஆகலாம் என அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஜம்மு அருகே சர்வதேச எல்லைக்கு அருகில் நடைபெற்ற மேற்கு பாகிஸ்தான் அகதிகளின் பேரணியில் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் உரையாற்றினார்.
பாகிஸ்தானில் இருந்து வேரோடு பிடுங்கி எறியப்பட்ட அகதிகள், பிரிவினைக்குப் பிறகு, இந்தியப் பக்கம் தஞ்சம் அடைய குறுகிய கால அவகாசத்தில் தங்கள் வீடுகளையும் உடைமைகளையும் விட்டு வெளியேற நேரிட்டது. அதைத் தொடர்ந்து நடந்த கலவரங்களில் அவர்களின் நெருங்கிய மற்றும் அன்பானவர்கள் பலர் கொல்லப்பட்டனர். சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிறகு, அவர்கள் வாழ்க்கையின் ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் பங்களித்து, தேசத்திற்கு பெருமை சேர்த்துள்ளனர். இதுமட்டுமின்றி, இந்தியாவின் இரண்டு பிரதமர்களான டாக்டர் மன்மோகன் சிங் மற்றும் இந்தர் குமார் குஜ்ரால் ஆகியோர் மேற்கு பாகிஸ்தானில் வசித்தவர்கள், முன்னாள் துணைப் பிரதமர் எல் கே அத்வானி கராச்சியைச் சேர்ந்தவர்.
இருப்பினும், துரதிர்ஷ்டவசமாக, சில குறுகிய மனப்பான்மை கொண்ட வர்களின் அரசியல் நலன்கள் மற்றும் 370 வது பிரிவின் பெயரால் நடந்த சூழ்ச்சிகளால், ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீரில் குடியேறத் தேர்ந்தெடுத்த பாகிஸ்தானில் இருந்து வந்த அகதிகளின் அடிப்படை உரிமைகள் பறிக்கப்பட்டதாக டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் வருத்தம் தெரிவித்தார்.
அடுத்த கால் நூற்றாண்டு இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிக் கதையில் பொன்னான அத்தியாயத்தைக் குறிக்கும் என்றும், ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கும் என்றும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். பிரதமர் மோடியின் கீழ், ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர் போன்ற புறப் பகுதிகளின் ஆராயப்படாத திறன்கள் இப்போது பயன்பாட்டிற்கு கொண்டு வரப்படுகின்றன. மேலும் பல புதிய ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் முயற்சிகள், குறிப்பாக விவசாயத் துறையில், ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீரில் இருந்து தொடங்குவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, refugees from Pakistan contributed in making of New India
The Minister addresses a largely attended rally of West Pakistan refugees close to the International Border (IB) near Jammu
Dr Jitendra Singh also visits Bagona, the native village of Brig. Rajinder Singh, who had attained martyrdom during the Pakistan attack in 1947 to pay his rich tributes
14 AUG 2022 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that while two of the refugees from West Pakistan, namely Dr Manmohan Singh and Inder Kumar Gujral, went on to become Prime Ministers of India, the contradiction was that those of the refugees from the same category who chose to settle down in Jammu & Kashmir were not even granted the right to vote in the State Assembly election or to contest for the State Legislative Assembly election. However, he said, after Prime Minister Modi corrected this anomaly on 5th August 2019 by abrogating Article 370, now even a refugee from Pakistan settled in Jammu & Kashmir can contest the election and also aspire to become an MLA or Minister or even Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir.
Dr Jitendra Singh was addressing a largely attended rally of West Pakistan refugees, held close to the International Border (IB) near Jammu. Earlier, he went to Bagona, the native village of Brig. Rajinder Singh, who had attained martyrdom during the Pakistan attack in 1947.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, refugees who were uprooted from Pakistan and had to leave their homes and hearths at short notice to take shelter on the Indian side after partition, have an exemplary history of struggle and resurgence after going through the trauma of partition and also losing many of their near and dear ones in the riots that followed. After independence, he said, they contributed in every sphere of life and brought pride to the nation. Not only this, two of India’s Prime Ministers, namely Dr Manmohan Singh and Inder Kumar Gujral are the erstwhile residents of West Pakistan, while former Deputy Prime Minister L K Advani hailed from Karachi, he added.
Unfortunately, however, Dr Jitendra Singh lamented that because of the political interests of certain narrow minded elements and machinations in the name of Article 370, those of the refugees from Pakistan, who chose to settle in Jammu & Kashmir were deprived of their basic rights of citizenship as well as other opportunities available to their counterparts who had chosen to settle in other parts of India after independence in 1947.
Giving full credit to the courage of conviction and determination of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, West Pakistan refugees settled in and around Jammu had to wait for 72 years for Modi to take over as Prime Minister and correct this anomaly. In the last three years, this section of population has not only been granted all the constitutional rights available to every other Indian but they have also attained a sense of self-esteem and belonging as the citizens of India.
Referring to the completion of 75 years of India’s independence, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India has proved to the rest of the world its capacity and inherent strength to thrive as a democratic independent nation and is now entering into the most critical phase of 25 years, which Prime Minister Narendra Modi has described as ‘Amrit Mahakaal’.
Dr Jitendra Singh expressed the hope that the next quarter century would mark the golden chapter in the growth story of India and Jammu & Kashmir will have a major role to play. Under Prime Minister Modi, he said, the unexplored potential of peripheral territories like Jammu & Kashmir are now being put to utilisation and several new Start-Up initiatives, particularly in the agricultural sector, are taking off from Jammu & Kashmir.
Conveying his wishes on the eve of Independence Day, Dr Jitendra Singh appreciated the efforts of veteran activist Labha Ram Gandhi in organising this Independence Day event and expressed confidence that like the rest of the Indians, the West Pakistan refugees settled in Jammu & Kashmir will also feel energised to contribute in the making of Modi’s India of 2047.
In his speech, Labha Ram Gandhi expressed full solidarity on behalf of his community to the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and said it is only because of Modi and the BJP Government that justice was done to the West Pakistan refugees.
Lt Gen (Retd) R K Sharma, speaking on the occasion, reiterated the patriotic and nationalistic support of the Indian Forces and ex-servicemen to the Modi government on the eve of India’s Independence.