Ministry of Law and Justice
Government appoints 37 new High Court Judges on the eve of Independence Day 2022
Government in the year 2022 made 138 High Court appointments, so far, surpassing its earlier record of 126 High Court appointments in the year 2016
Entire appointment process in higher judiciary put on fast track
14 AUG 2022 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
On Friday, 13th August, 2022 after appointing 26 High Court Judges in the High Courts of Allahabad, Andhra, Telangana, Gauhati, Orissa & Himachal Pradesh, the Government today notified the appointments of another 11 High Court Judges in the Punjab & Haryana High Court. Government in this year i.e. 2022 has so far made 138 appointments in various High Courts of the country thus surpassing its earlier record of 126 High Court appointments in the year 2016. Last year i.e. 2021, the appointment tally in High Courts was 120 in addition to 9 appointments in the Supreme Court. Thus, the entire appointment process in higher judiciary has been put on a fast track.
Today’s 11 appointments in the High Court of Punjab & Haryana includes the names (1) Ms. Nidhi Gupta, S/Shri (2) Sanjay Vashisth, (3) Tribhuvan Dahiya, (4) Namit Kumar, (5) Harkesh Manuja, (6) Aman Chaudhary, (7) Naresh Singh, (8) Harsh Bunger, (9) Jagmohan Bansal, (10) Deepak Manchanda and (11) Alok Jain, Advocates as Additional Judges of that High Court for a period of two years, with effect from the date they assume charge of their respective offices.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
حکومت نے یوم آزادی 2022 سے قبل ہائی کورٹ کے نئے ججوں کی تقرری کی ہے
حکومت نے سال 2022 میں ہائی کورٹ میں اب تک 138 تقرریاں کی ہیں، اس نے سال میں 2016 میں ہائی کورٹ میں ریکارڈ تعداد میں کی گئی 126 تقرریوں پر بھی سبقت حاصل کرلی ہے
اعلی عدلیہ میں تقرریوں کے پورے عمل میں تیزی لائی گئی ہے
14 AUG 2022 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
تیرہ اگست 2022 کو الہ آباد، آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ، گوہاٹی، اڈیشہ اور ہماچل پردیش کی ہائی کورٹس میں 26 ہائی کورٹ ججوں کی تقرری کرنے کے بعد حکومت نے آج پنجاب اینڈ ہریانہ ہائی کورٹ میں مزید 11 ہائی کورٹ ججوں کی تقرری سے متعلق نوٹی فکیشن جاری کیا۔ حکومت نے اس سال یعنی 2022 میں ملک کی مختلف ہائی کورٹوں میں اب تک 138 تقرریاں کی ہیں۔ اس طرح اس نے سال 2016 میں ہائی کورٹس میں ریکارڈ تعداد میں کی گئی 126 تقرریوں کو بھی پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے۔ گزشتہ برس یعنی 2021 میں سپریم کورٹ میں کی گئیں 9 تقرریوں کے علاوہ ہائی کورٹس میں کی گئیں تقرریوں کی کل تعداد 120 تھی۔ اس طرح اعلی عدلیہ میں تقرریوں سے متعلق پورے عمل کو رفتار عطا کی گئی ہے۔
آج پنجاب اور ہریانہ ہائی کورٹس میں کی گئیں 11 تقرریوں میں درج فہرست نام شامل ہیں۔
(1) محترمہ ندھی گپتا، (2) جناب سنجے وششٹھ، (3) جناب تری بھوون داہیا، (4) جناب نمت کمار، (5) جناب ہرکیش منوجا، (6) جناب امن چودھری، (7) جناب نریش سنگھ، (8) جناب ہرش بونگر، (9) ) جناب جگموہن بنسل، (10) جناب دیپک منچندا اور (11) جناب آلوک جین اس ہائی کورٹ کے ایڈیشنل ججوں کی حیثیت سے ایڈوکیٹ اپنے اپنے متعلقہ عہدے سنبھالنے کی مدت سے ، دو سال کی مدت تک اپنے فرائض انجام دیں گے۔