Ministry of Law and Justice
Government appoints 37 new High Court Judges on the eve of Independence Day 2022
Government in the year 2022 made 138 High Court appointments, so far, surpassing its earlier record of 126 High Court appointments in the year 2016
Entire appointment process in higher judiciary put on fast track
14 AUG 2022 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
On Friday, 13th August, 2022 after appointing 26 High Court Judges in the High Courts of Allahabad, Andhra, Telangana, Gauhati, Orissa & Himachal Pradesh, the Government today notified the appointments of another 11 High Court Judges in the Punjab & Haryana High Court. Government in this year i.e. 2022 has so far made 138 appointments in various High Courts of the country thus surpassing its earlier record of 126 High Court appointments in the year 2016. Last year i.e. 2021, the appointment tally in High Courts was 120 in addition to 9 appointments in the Supreme Court. Thus, the entire appointment process in higher judiciary has been put on a fast track.
Today’s 11 appointments in the High Court of Punjab & Haryana includes the names (1) Ms. Nidhi Gupta, S/Shri (2) Sanjay Vashisth, (3) Tribhuvan Dahiya, (4) Namit Kumar, (5) Harkesh Manuja, (6) Aman Chaudhary, (7) Naresh Singh, (8) Harsh Bunger, (9) Jagmohan Bansal, (10) Deepak Manchanda and (11) Alok Jain, Advocates as Additional Judges of that High Court for a period of two years, with effect from the date they assume charge of their respective offices.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
सरकार ने स्वतंत्रता दिवस 2022 की पूर्व संध्या पर उच्च न्यायालय के 37 नए न्यायाधीशों की नियुक्ति की
सरकार ने वर्ष 2022 में अब तक उच्च न्यायालय में 138 नियुक्तियां कीं, जो वर्ष 2016 में उच्च न्यायालय में 126 नियुक्तियों के अपने पहले के रिकॉर्ड को पार कर गई हैं
उच्च न्यायपालिका में नियुक्ति की पूरी प्रक्रिया फास्ट ट्रैक पर
14 AUG 2022 10:01PM by PIB Delhi
शुक्रवार, 13 अगस्त, 2022 को इलाहाबाद, आंध्र, तेलंगाना, गुवाहाटी, उड़ीसा और हिमाचल प्रदेश के उच्च न्यायालयों में 26 न्यायाधीशों की नियुक्ति के बाद, सरकार ने आज पंजाब और हरियाणा उच्च न्यायालय में 11 अन्य न्यायाधीशों की नियुक्ति को अधिसूचित किया। सरकार ने इस वर्ष यानी 2022 में अब तक देश के विभिन्न उच्च न्यायालयों में 138 नियुक्तियां की हैं, इस प्रकार वर्ष 2016 में उच्च न्यायालय में 126 नियुक्तियों के अपने पहले के रिकॉर्ड को पार कर लिया है। पिछले साल यानी 2021 में,सुप्रीम कोर्ट में 9 नियुक्तियों के साथ उच्च न्यायालयों में नियुक्ति की संख्या 120 थी इस प्रकार, उच्च न्यायपालिका में पूरी नियुक्ति प्रक्रिया को तेज कर दिया गया है।
पंजाब और हरियाणा के उच्च न्यायालय में आज की 11 नियुक्तियों में शामिल नाम हैं (1) सुश्री निधि गुप्ता, (2) श्री संजय वशिष्ठ, (3) श्री त्रिभुवन दहिया, (4) श्री नमित कुमार, (5) श्री हरकेश मनुजा, ( 6) श्री अमन चौधरी, (7) श्री नरेश सिंह, (8) श्री हर्ष बंगर, (9) श्री जगमोहन बंसल, (10) श्री दीपक मनचंदा और (11) श्री आलोक जैन, इन अधिवक्ताओं की दो साल की अवधि के लिए उक्त उच्च न्यायालय के अतिरिक्त न्यायाधीश के रूप में नियुक्ति उनके द्वारा अपने-अपने कार्यालयों का कार्यभार ग्रहण करने की तिथि से प्रभावी मानी जाएगी।