Ministry of Defence
azadi ka amrit mahotsav

President Smt Droupadi Murmu approves honours & awards for the Armed Forces and CAPF personnel on the eve of Independence Day

Posted On: 14 AUG 2022 7:57PM by PIB Delhi

NOT TO BE PUBLISHED/BROADCAST OR USED ON SOCIAL MEDIA BEFORE AUGUST 15, 2022, 0001 HRS

 

Key Highlights:

  • President approves 107 Gallantry Awards to the Armed Forces and CAPF personnel
  • Three Kirti Chakra
  • Thirteen Shaurya Chakras
  • Two Bar to Sena Medals (Gallantry)
  • Eighty-One Sena Medals (Gallantry)
  • One Nao Sena Medals (Gallantry)
  • Seven Vayu Sena Medals (Gallantry)
  • Also approves 40 Mention-in-Despatches to the Army personnel
  • One Mention-in-Despatch to Air Force personnel
  • One Mention-in-Despatch to Army Dog (posthumous)

 

President Smt Droupadi Murmu, who is also the Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces, has approved 107 Gallantry awards to Armed Forces and CAPF personnel on the eve of Independence Day 2022. These include three Kirti Chakra, 13 Shaurya Chakras, two Bar to Sena Medals (Gallantry), 81 Sena Medals (Gallantry), one Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry) and seven Vayu Sena Medals (Gallantry).

The President has also approved 40 Mention-in-Despatches to the Army, one to Air Force personnel and another to the Army Dog, Axel (posthumously), for their significant contributions in different military operations which include Operation Rakshak, Operation Snow Leopard, Operation Rhino, Operation Orchid, Operation Falcon, Operation Hifazat and Operatation Trikut (Deoghar).

Following is the list of Gallantry awards approved by the President:

 

SL. NO.

RANK AND NAME

SERVICE

KIRTI CHAKRA

1.

15486168N NAIK DEVENDRA PRATAP SINGH, THE ARMOURED CORPS, 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

2.

SHRI SUDIP SARKAR, CONSTABLE/GD, BSF

(POSTHUMOUS)

MHA

3.

SHRI PAOTINSAT GUITE, SUB-INSPECTOR/GD, BSF

(POSTHUMOUS)

MHA

SHAURYA CHAKRA

1.

IC-72252H MAJOR NITIN DHAANIA, 2ND BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

2.

IC-78962W MAJOR AMIT DAHIYA, SENA MEDAL, 1ST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE       REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

3.

IC-80532L MAJOR SANDEEP KUMAR, THE GRENADIERS, 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

4.

SS-47677W MAJOR ABHISHEK SINGH, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY, 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

5.

2693096F HAVILDAR GHANSHYAM, THE GRENADIERS, 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

6.

14941570X LANCE NAIK RAGH VENDRA SINGH, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY, 9TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

7.

3017767L SEPOY KARN VEER SINGH, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

(POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

8.

15240522P GUNNER JASBIR SINGH, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY, 19TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

(POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

9.

LT CDR MRITUNJAY KUMAR (07456-W)

NAVY

10.

SHRI AMIT KUMAR, ASSISTANT COMMANDANT, CRPF

 

MHA

11.

SHRI SOMAY VINAYAK MUNDE, IPS, ADDL. SUPERINTENDANT OF POLICE, MAHARASHTRA POLICE

MHA

12.

SHRI RAVINDRA KASHINATH NAITAM, POLICE NAIK, MAHARASHTRA POLICE

MHA

13.

SHRI TIKARAM SAMPATRAO KATENGE, POLICE NAIK, MAHARASHTRA POLICE

MHA

BAR TO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

1.

IC-79987P MAJOR ARCHIT SHARMA,SENA MEDAL,THE MECHANISED INFANTRY, 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

2.

SS-45267F MAJOR NARENDER SINGH WALDIA, SENA MEDAL,THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

1.

IC-61584M LIEUTENANT COLONEL VIVEK KUMAR DWIVEDI, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY, 663 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON(R&O)

ARMY

2.

IC-64666A LIEUTENANT COLONEL SUDHANSHU DHYANI, 671 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON(R&O)

ARMY

3.

IC-69735P LIEUTENANT COLONEL PRASOON SINGH, 5TH BATTALION THE RAJPUT REGIMENT

ARMY

4.

IC-73245Y MAJOR ANGAD SINGH BEHL, 14TH BATTALION THE JAT REGIMENT

ARMY

5.

IC-74504H MAJOR VAIBHAV BHATNAGAR, 3RD BATTALION THE RAJPUT REGIMENT

ARMY

6.

IC-74932F MAJOR SAHIL KUMAR, 4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT(SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

7.

IC-75304Y MAJOR PARTH CHANDEL, THE BIHAR REGIMENT, 24TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

8.

IC-76030L MAJOR VIVEK KAMBOJ, THE GRENADIERS, 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

9.

IC-76223L MAJOR MRITUNJAY KATOCH, THE GARHWAL RIFLES, 14TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

10.

IC-77079N MAJOR SUDEEP KUMAR,THE SIKH REGIMENT, 46TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

11.

IC-77745N MAJOR DIVYA AGRE, THE GARHWAL RIFLES, 14TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

12.

IC-77891N MAJOR RISHAV JAMWAL, THE GARHWAL RIFLES, 14TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

13.

IC-78485A MAJOR ANUJ VEER SINGH, THE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

14.

IC-78845L MAJOR PRABHJOT SINGH SAINI, THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES, 9TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

15.

IC-78995F MAJOR MANDEEP K NARWAL, THE GARHWAL RIFLES, 48TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

16.

IC-79067X MAJOR AKASH SEN, THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY, 19TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

17.

IC-79105H MAJ ARUN KUMAR, ARMY SERVICE CORPS, 1ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

18.

IC-79330X MAJOR ABHINAV NEHRA, 2ND BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT(SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

19.

IC-79540X MAJOR RAJESH RAWAT, THE MAHAR REGIMENT, 1ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

20.

IC-80016W MAJOR NAVNEET SINGH, 1ST BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT(SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

21.

IC-80243W MAJOR VIJAY SINGH, THE ARMOURED CORPS, 6 ASSAM RIFLES

ARMY

22.

IC-80252X MAJOR ADITYA BISHT, THE ASSAM REGIMENT, 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

23.

IC-80408K MAJOR SANKALP YADAV, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY, 33 RECONNAISSANCE AND OBSERVATION FLIGHT

(POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

24.

IC-80786H MAJOR APRAANT RAUNAQ SINGH, THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES, 9TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

25.

SS-45386X MAJOR SOUBAM KINOBABU SINGH, 2ND BATTALION THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

26.

SS-46781X MAJOR JASMEET SINGH BHATIA, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

27.

SS-46920W MAJOR VIKAS KUMAR, THE KUMAON REGIMENT, 13TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

28.

SS-47347X MAJOR DINESH A, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

29.

SS-48363F MAJOR IRENGBAM VISHAL MEETEI, 19TH BATTALION THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES

ARMY

30.

IC-81509K CAPTAIN ANCHIT SARPRATAP RATTANI, 9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT(SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

31.

IC-81543K CAPTAIN NIKHIL MANCHANDA, 2ND BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT(SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

32.

IC-81990N CAPT ABID SOHAIL, THE CORPS SIGNALS, 13TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

33.

IC-83037X CAPTAIN RESHAB DHUNGANA, THE CORPS OF SIGNALS, 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

34.

SS-48569Y CAPTAIN SRIVATHSAN K, THE GORKHA RIFLES, 6 ASSAM RIFLES

ARMY

35.

SS-50334L CAPTAIN MUSHTAQ UL ISLAM KHAN, 12TH BATTALION THE  JAT REGIMENT

ARMY

36.

JC-531611Y SUBEDAR RAM SINGH, THE GARHWAL RIFLES, 48TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

(POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

37.

JC-414161F NAIB SUBEDAR SANDEEP KUMAR, 9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT(SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

38.

JC-414747X NAIB SUBEDAR KAILASH JOSHI, 2ND BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

39.

JC-414858P NAIB SUBEDAR DALJEET SINGH, 9TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT(SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

40.

JC-511642X NAIB SUBEDAR GURSEV SINGH, 8TH BATTALION THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

41.

13625536Y HAVILDAR RAJENDRA SINGH, 2ND BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

42.

13625885H HAVILDAR MANISH DHULIYA, 4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT(SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

43.

15574194X HAVILDAR SONIT KUMAR SAINI, 102 ENGINEER REGIMENT

(POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

44.

2707433Y HAVILDAR OM PRAKASH, THE GRENADIERS, 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

45.

3008771M HAVILDAR ASHOK KUMAR, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

46.

4198232A HAVILDAR BHUPENDRA CHAND, THE KUMAON REGIMENT, 13TH  BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

47.

4374196L HAVILDAR R BITHUNGO LOTHA, THE ASSAM REGIMENT, 2 ARUNACHAL SCOUTS

ARMY

48.

19000105P LANCE HAVILDAR MAJOR SINGH, 4TH BATTALION THE SIKH REGIMENT

ARMY

49.

14936282F NAIK JAGJIT SINGH, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY, 9TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

50.

14943356N NAIK NORDEN LEPCHA, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY, 9TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

51.

14945626W NAIK AKASH SADHOTRA, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY, 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

52.

15506482L NAIK SARABJIT SINGH, THE ARMOURED CORPS, 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

53.

15586762K NAIK BANWARI LAL RATHORE, 270 ENGINEER REGIMENT

(POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

54.

15627254L NAIK BHUVA RAJUBHAI RAMBHAI, THE BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS, 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

55.

16025067M NAIK LALIT SINGH SHEKHAWAT, THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES, 9TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

56.

20001165A NAIK BHUPINDER SINGH, 2ND BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT(SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

57.

2702103W NAIK AMIT KUMAR, THE GRENADIERS, 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

58.

2705182F NAIK GUDDU KUMAR, THE GRENADIERS, 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

59.

3004862Y NAIK SANJEEV KUMAR, 3RD BATTALION THE RAJPUT REGIMENT

ARMY

60.

3009616X NAIK SHAKTI SINGH, 3RD BATTALION THE RAJPUT REGIMENT

ARMY

61.

3010624H NAIK MAHIPAL SINGH, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

62.

3011202K NAIK KESAR SINGH, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

63.

9113397Y NAIK SARTAJ AHMAD WAGAY, THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY, 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

64.

14943132N LANCE NAIK SUTINDER SINGH, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY, 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

65.

20003657X LANCE NAIK SATISH KUMAR, THE DOGRA REGIMENT, 62ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

66.

3207917M LANCE NAIK PARVEEN SINGH, THE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

67.

3210824H LANCE NAIK PRAMOD LAMBA, THE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

68.

14946550N SEPOY VIKAS KHATRI, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY, 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

69.

14946768A SEPOY DALVINDER SINGH, THE MECHANISED INFANTRY , 9TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

70.

17008035K SEPOY SASANKHA SEKHAR SAMAL, 233 (I) FIELD WORKSHOP COMPANY

(POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

71.

19007958P SEPOY JAGPREET SINGH, THE SIKH REGIMENT, 16TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

72.

3210667F SEPOY ADESH SINGH, THE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

73.

3212411X SEPOY AMARJIT, THE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

74.

3212462L SEPOY CHAINA RAM, THE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

75.

4207965H SEPOY NARENDER SHARMA, THE KUMAON REGIMENT, 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

76.

16028779A RIFLEMAN LAKHAN SINGH, THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES, 9TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

77.

16029756L RIFLEMAN DEEPAK PHOGAT, THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES, 9TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

78.

9118601W RIFLEMAN SHEIKH SHAHBAZ YOUSUF, 1ST BATTALION THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

79.

9119389W RIFLEMAN ISHAN HUSSAIN KHAN, THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY, 19TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

80.

15510094L SWAR RAJBIR SINGH TANWAR, THE ARMOURED CORPS, 24TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

81.

16126917M SAPPER HANAMANT DHAREPPA AYATTI, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

NAO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

1.

VINEET KUMAR, LA (AH), 243807-H

NAVY

VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

1.

GROUP CAPTAIN RAHUL SINGH (27001) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

2.

GROUP CAPTAIN RAVI NANDA (27686) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

3.

WING COMMANDER DEEPIKA MISRA (29283) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

4.

SQN LDR DILIP GURNANI (33566)

ADMINISTRATION/FIGHTER CONTROLLER (GARUD)

AIR FORCE

5.

FLIGHT LIEUTENANT D RAVINDRA RAO (35147) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

6.

912788 SERGEANT PARMENDER SINGH PARMAR FLIGHT GUNNER

AIR FORCE

7.

924678 SERGEANT SHYAM VEER SINGH INDIAN AIR FORCE (GARUD)

AIR FORCE

 

Following is the list of ‘Mention-In-Despatches’ of Army and Air Force Personnel:

ARMY:

OPERATION RAKSHAK

  1. IC-77698F MAJOR SASHBIND SINGH PAL, THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY, 17TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

  1. IC-77779F MAJOR ABHISHEK TYAGI, THE GRENADIERS, 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

  1. IC-77796F MAJOR AKSHAY PRAKASHRAO POTRAJE, 3RD BATTALION THE 3RD GORKHA RIFLES

 

  1. IC-78814L MAJOR RAVI RAJAN, SENA MEDAL, 4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCE)

 

  1. IC-79932L MAJOR JADHAV PRATIK BALIRAM, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY, 19TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

  1. SS-45292A MAJOR VIBHORE JOSHI, SENA MEDAL, THE KUMAON REGIMENT, 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

  1. IC-82774M CAPTAIN NIKHIL SHARMA, 4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCE)

 

  1. IC-84228Y CAPTAIN SHASHWAT SINGH, 19TH BATTALION THE KUMAON REGIMENT

 

  1. SS-49498P CAPTAIN KARTIKEY CHAMOLI, THE CORPS OF SIGNALS, 9TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

  1. AR-425Y ASSISTANT COMMDANT MOHD SHAFIQ, 26 ASSAM RIFLES

 

  1. JC-812497W SUBEDAR SANDEEP KUMAR, 31 COMPOSITE INTELLIGENCE UNIT

 

  1. 13623884F HAVILDAR RAJENDRA PRASAD, 4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCE)

 

  1. 3003092L HAVILDAR MAHTAV SINGH GURJAR, 5TH BATTALION THE RAJPUT REGIMENT

 

  1. 3998063P HAVILDAR ANIL KUMAR, DOGRA, 62ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

  1. 4003037L HAVILDAR ASHWANI KUMAR, THE DOGRA REGIMENT, 11TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES
  2. 12974838X NAIK TARIQ AHMAD LONE, THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY, 1ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

  1. 18007112X NAIK KAMLESH SINGH DHAMI, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, 3RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

  1. 4203305N NAIK MADAN SINGH BISHT, THE KUMAON REGIMENT, 50TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

  1. 13630005L LANCE NAIK MUDASIR AHMAD YATOO, 4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCE)

 

  1. 4205519H LANCE NAIK MANPREET SINGH, THE KUMAON REGIMENT, 13TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

  1. 20011021L SEPOY SOURAV KUMAR, 15TH BATTALION THE DOGRA REGIMENT

 

  1. 15240360P GUNNER SUKH DEEP SINGH, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY, 34TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

 

OPERATION SNOW LEOPARD

 

  1. IC-77665W MAJOR CECIL KAY JOSE, 9TH BATTALION THE DOGRA REGIMENT

 

  1. IC-77901M MAJOR RAVINDER SHARMA, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, 3 VIKAS (SPECIAL FRONTIER FORCE)

 

  1. SS-45290P MAJOR SAKALKAR PRATARDAN GOPAL, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY, 3 VIKAS (SPECIAL FRONTIER FORCE)

 

  1. 5351895A HAVILDAR MAMIT GURUNG, 11 GORKHA RILFES, 1ST SIKKIM SCOUTS

 

  1. 13774706W NAIK VANKAYALA SUDHAKAR, 19TH BATTALION THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES

 

  1. 19000743N NAIK SATNAM SINGH, 16TH BATTALION THE SIKH REGIMENT

 

OPERATION RHINO

 

  1. IC-73846K MAJOR HARENDER SINGH TANWAR, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY, 38 RECONNAISSANCE AND OBSERVATION FLIGHT

 

OPERATION ORCHID

 

  1. IC-81901K CAPTAIN ADITHYA PRAKASSH VP, THE MAHAR REGIMENT, 5TH ASSAM RIFLES
  2. G/5019420K RIFLEMAN PURAN SINGH, 5 ASSAM RIFLES   

 

OPERATION FALCON

 

  1. JC-492431X NAIB SUBEDAR VISHAN PAL SINGH, 14TH BATTALION THE JAT REGIMENT

 

  1. 15329982L HAVILDAR G ELANGOVAN, 14 ENGINEER REGIMENT

 

OPERATION HIFAZAT

 

  1. IC-73968N MAJOR AMIT KUMAR MISHRA, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 31 ASSAM RIFLES

 

  1. SS-47134K MAJOR BHARAT SINGH ADHWARIYA, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, 43 ASSAM RIFLES

 

OPERATION TRIKUT (DEOGHAR)

 

  1. IC-85491W LIEUTENANT DEVESH JOSHI, 1ST BATTALION THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY

 

  1. 15574764H HAVILDAR KADAM VIJAY YESHWANT, 107 ENGINEER REGIMENT

 

  1. 9111652F HAVILDAR GURDEV SINGH, 1ST BATTALION THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY

 

CAS EVAC

 

  1. IC-72023X MAJ VARUN VERMA, 27 (I) RECONNAISSANCE AND OBSERVATION FLIGHT

 

  1. IC-72294P MAJ ROHIT KUMAR, 27 (I) RECONNAISSANCE AND OBSERVATION FLIGHT

 

AIR FORCE:

 

1.     WG CDR ABHISEK PUJARI (30605) AE(L)

 

LIST OF ‘MENTION IN DESPATCHES’ APPROVED IN CH&AC MEETING:

 

1.     74B7 ARMY DOG AXEL, 26 ARMY DOG UNIT (POSTHUMOUS)

 

ABB/SR/DK/SK



(Release ID: 1851863) Visitor Counter : 5549


Read this release in: Urdu , Hindi , Marathi