وزارت دفاع
ہندوستان عمان مشترکہ فوجی مشق ال نجف۔IV اختتام پذیر
13 AUG 2022 11:48PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان عمان مشترکہ فوجی مشق ال نجف IV کا آج مہاجن فیلڈ فائرنگ ریجنز میں اختتام ہوا۔ ایک باوقار تقریب میں مشق کا اختتام ہوا۔ پلٹن کی سطح کی یہ تیرہ روزہ مشق یکم اگست 2022 کو شروع کی گئی تھی۔
مشق کا مقصد اقوام متحدہ کے ضابطوں کے تحت دہشت گردی مخالف ماحول میں مشترکہ کارروائیوں اور دہشت گردوں سے نمٹنے کی مشق کرنا تھا۔ دونوں فوجوں نے مذکورہ مقاصد حاصل کئے۔ ہندوستانی دستہ میکنائزڈ انفنیٹری رجمنٹ کی اٹھاہویں بٹالین سے تھا اور رائل آرمی آف عمان کا دستہ سلطان آف عمان پیراشوٹ رجمنٹ سے تعلق رکھتا تھا۔
مشق تین مرحلوں میں ہوئی۔ پہلے مرحلے میں دونوں دستوں کو ہتھیاروں اور دیگر آلات سے روشناس کرایا گیا اور یہ مرحلہ تربیتی نوعیت کا تھا۔ دوسرے مرحلے میں مقابلے کی صورتحال، مشترکہ مشقوں کی وضع کرنے اور انھیں زیر عمل لانے کی تیاریوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔
آخری مرحلے میں جوکہ 48 گھنٹے تک چلا، کلیدی مشقیں انجام دی گئیں اور شروع کے دو مرحلوں میں جو تیاریاں کی گئی تھیں انھیں بروئے کار لایا گیا ۔ مشق میں دونوں دستوں نے مل کر موبائل وھیکل چیک پوسٹ کے قیام، گھیرے میں لے کر تلاشی کی کارروائی، اور دہشت گردی سے مقابلے کے حالات میں ICV کی مؤثر تعیناتی جیسے کام کئے۔ مشق میں اندرون ملک تیار ایڈوانس لائٹ ہیلی کوپٹر دھرو ، ڈرون اور مختلف جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کو بروئے کار لایا گیا ۔
مجموعی طور پر یہ مشق انتہائی کامیاب تھی۔ دونوں افواج نے دہشت گردی سے نمٹنے ، علاقائی سیکورٹی اور قیام امن کارروائیوں کو بین الاقوامی ماحول میں کامیابی سے مکمل کیا۔ دونوں فوجوں کے درمیان مشترکہ طور پر کارروائیوں ، دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دوستانہ تعلقات کے استحکام اور عالمی سیکورٹی کے لئے پیشرفت میں یہ مشق انتہائی اہمیت کی حامل ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
INDO OMAN JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE AL NAJAF IV CONCLUDES
13 AUG 2022 11:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Indo Oman Joint Military Exercise Al Najaf IV concluded at Mahajan Field Firing Ranges today. A solemn Closing Ceremony marked the culmination of the exercise.This platoon level 13 days exercise had commenced on 01 August 2022.
The aim of the exercise was to achieve inter-operability and to acquaint each other with operational procedures and combat drills in a Counter Terrorism environment under United Nations mandate.Both the armies were able to achieve the stated objectives. The Indian contingent was from 18th Battalion of Mechanised Infantry Regiment and the Royal Army of Oman contingent was represented by Sultan of Oman Parachute Regiment.
The exercise was conducted in three phases. The first phase was orientation & familiarisation with weapon,equipment and tactical drills of each other by the participating contingents. The second phase was combat conditioning,formulation of joint drills and putting them into practise.
The last phase was a 48 hours validation exercise of key drills and concepts learnt during the first two phases. Both the contingents jointly took part in the validation exercise which included establishment of Mobile Vehicle Check Post, Cordon and Search Operations,Heliborne insertion,Room Intervention drills and effective employment of ICV in Counter Terrorism environment. The exercise also included effective employment of indigenous Advance Light Helicopter ‘Dhruv’,drones and various new generation technologies
Overall, the exercise was a resounding success. The two armies shared valuable combat experience with respect to Counter Terrorist, Regional Security and Peace Keeping Operations in an international environment. It was another significant milestone achieved in ensuring interoperability between the two armies, strengthening the cordial relations between the two countries and another step forward towards ensuring global security.