Ministry of Finance
Tariff Notification No. 68/2022-Customs (N.T.) in respect of Fixation of Tariff Value for Edible Oils, Brass Scrap, Areca Nut, Gold and Silver
12 AUG 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (2) of section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), the Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs, being satisfied that it is necessary and expedient to do so, hereby makes the following amendments in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. 36/2001-Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001, namely:-
In the said notification, for TABLE-1, TABLE-2, and TABLE-3 the following Tables shall be substituted, namely: -
“TABLE-1
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
Crude Palm Oil
1035
2
1511 90 10
RBD Palm Oil
1082
3
1511 90 90
Others – Palm Oil
1059
4
1511 10 00
Crude Palmolein
1087
5
1511 90 20
RBD Palmolein
1090
6
1511 90 90
Others – Palmolein
1089
7
1507 10 00
Crude Soya bean Oil
1593
8
7404 00 22
Brass Scrap (all grades)
4838
TABLE-2
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1.
71 or 98
Gold, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 356 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
579 per 10 grams
2.
71 or 98
Silver, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 357 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
668 per kilogram
3.
71
(i) Silver, in any form, other than medallions and silver coins having silver content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92;
(ii) Medallions and silver coins having silver
content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, silver in any form shall not include foreign
currency coins, jewellery made of silver or
articles made of silver.
668 per kilogram
4.
71
(i) Gold bars, other than tola bars, bearing manufacturer’s or refiner’s engraved serial number and weight expressed in metric units;
(ii) Gold coins having gold content not below 99.5% and gold findings, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, “gold findings” means a small component such as hook, clasp, clamp, pin, catch, screw back used to hold the whole or a part of a piece of Jewellery in place.
579 per 10 grams
TABLE-3
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $ Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
Areca nuts
6853”
This notification shall come into force with effect from the 13th day of August, 2022.
Note: - The principal notification was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide Notification No. 36/2001–Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001 and was last amended vide Notification No. 65/2022-Customs (N.T.), dated the 29th July, 2022, e-published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S.O. 3576(E), dated 29th July, 2022.

وزارت خزانہ
خوردنی تیل ، پیتل اسکریپ، سپاری ، سونا اور چاندی کے ٹیرف قیمت کے تعین کے سلسلے میں ٹیرف نوٹیفکیشن تعداد 2022؍68-کسٹم ڈیوٹی(این ٹی)
12 AUG 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
کسٹم ڈیوٹی ایکٹ 1962(1962کا 52)کی دفعہ 14 کی ذیلی دفعہ (2)کے ذریعے دیئے گئے اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مرکزی بالواسطہ ٹیکس و کسٹم ڈیوٹی بورڈ اس بات سے مطمئن ہوکر کہ ایسا کرنا ضروری اور اہم ہے، اس کے ذریعے وزارت مالیات (ریوینو محکمہ)میں حکومت ہند کے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 2001؍36-کسٹم ڈیوٹی (این ٹی)بتاریخ 3اگست 2001،ہندوستان کے گزٹ غیر معمولی ، حصہ-IIباب -3، ذیلی باب(II)نمبر ایس او748(ای)، کے تحت بتاریخ 3اگست 2001 کو شائع شدہ میں درج ذیل ترمیم کرتا ہے، یعنی:
مذکورہ نوٹیفکیشن میں ٹیبل -1، ٹیبل – 2 اور ٹیبل-3 کے مقام پر درج ذیل ٹیبل کو قائم کیا جائے گا، یعنی:
’’ٹیبل-1’’
نمبر شمار
باب؍ عنوان؍ ذیلی سرخی؍ ٹیرف مد
اشیاء کی تفصیل
ٹیرف قیمت
(امریکی ڈالر فی میٹرک ٹن)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
خام پام آئل
1035
2
1511 90 10
آر بی ڈی پام آئل
1082
3
1511 90 90
دیگر - پام آئل
1059
4
1511 10 00
خام پامولین
1087
5
1511 90 20
آر بی ڈی پامولین
1090
6
1511 90 90
دیگر - پامولین
1089
7
1507 10 00
خام سویا بین تیل
1593
8
7404 00 22
پیتل کا اسکریپ
(تمام درجات)
4838
ٹیبل-2
نمبر شمار
باب؍ عنوان؍ ذیلی سرخی؍ ٹیرف مد
اشیاء کی تفصیل
ٹیرف قیمت
(مریکی ڈالر میں)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1.
71یا 98
سونا، کسی بھی شکل میں ، جس کے سلسلے میں نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 2017؍50- کسٹم ڈیوٹی بتاریخ 30 جون 2017 کے سلسلے وار نمبر 356 پر اندراج کا فائدہ حاصل کیا جاتا ہے
579فی 10 گرام
2.
71یا 98
چاندی ، کسی بھی شکل میں ، جس کے سلسلے میں نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 2017؍50- کسٹم ڈیوٹی بتاریخ 30 جون 2017 کے سلسلے وار نمبر 357 پر اندراج کا فائدہ حاصل کیا جاتا
668 فی کلوگرام
3.
71
(1)چاندی کسی بھی شکل میں میڈل اور چاندی کے سکوں کے علاوہ ، جس میں چاندی کی اشیاء 99.9فیصد سے کم نہیں ہے یا ذیلی عنوان 7106؛92 کے تحت آنے والی چاندی کی نیم تعمیر شدہ شکلیں ہیں
(2) چاندی والے میڈل اور چاندی کے سکےمواد 99.9 فیصد سے کم نہیں یا ڈاک ، کوریئر یا بیگیج کے توسط سے ایسے سامانوں کی درآمدات کے علاوہ ذیلی عنوان 7106؛ 92 کے تحت آنےوالی چاندی کی نیم تعمیر شدہ شکل
تفصیل-اس اندراج کے اسپانسروں کے لئے کسی بھی شکل میں چاندی میں غیر ملکی شامل نہیں ہوں گے
سونے کے سکے، چاندی سے بنے زیورات یا چاندی سے بنی اشیاء
668فی کلوگرام
4.
71
(1)سونے کی چھڑیں، تولہ چھڑوں کے علاوہ مینوفیکچرر یا ریفائنر کے مندرج سیریل نمبر اور میٹرک اِکائیوں میں ظاہر وزن
(2)سونے کے سکے، جن میں سونے کی مقدار 99.5فیصد سے کم نہیں ہو اور سونے کے زیورات ، ڈاک، کوریئر یا سامان کے توسط سے ایسے سامانوں کی درآمد کے علاوہ
تفصیل-اس اندراج کے اسپانسر کے لئے سونے کی اشیاء کا مفہوم ہے ایک چھوٹی اِکائی جیسے کہ ہُک، کلاسپ، کلیمپ، پِن ، کیچ، اسکریو بیک جو پورے یا زیور کے ایک حصے کو رکھنے کے لئے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے
579فی 10 گرام
ٹیبل-3
نمبر شمار
باب؍ عنوان؍ ذیلی سرخی؍ ٹیرف مد
اشیاء کی تفصیل
ٹیرف قیمت
(مریکی ڈالر میٹرک ٹن میں)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
سپاری
6853”
یہ نوٹیفکیشن 13اگست 2022ء سے نافذ العمل ہوگا۔
نوٹ:اصل نوٹیفکیشن ہندوستان کے بتاریخ3اگست 2001 ء سلسلہ نمبر 784(ای) بتاریخ 3 اگست 2001 کے تحت شائع کیا گیا تھا اور اسے آخری بار نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 2022؍65-کسٹم ڈیوٹی (این ٹی) بتاریخ 29جولائی 2022ء ہندوستان کے گزٹ ، غیر معمولی، حصہ-IIباب -3، ذیلی-باب(II)سیریل نمبر 3576(ای)بتاریخ 29 جولائی 2022ء کے تحت ای –اشاعت کے توسط سے ترمیم کیا گیا تھا۔