रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायु सेना के खिलाड़ियों का राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2022 में शानदार प्रदर्शन
11 AUG 2022 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना के खिलाड़ियों ने एक बार फिर तीन पदक जीतकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अपनी काबिलियत साबित की है, साथ ही महिला कुश्ती टीम को कई खिताब जीतने का प्रशिक्षण भी दिया है।
जूनियर वारंट अधिकारी विकास ठाकुर ने पुरुषों के 96 किग्रा फाइनल में कुल 346 किग्रा भार उठाकर भारोत्तोलन में रजत पदक जीता।
राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों में यह उनका तीसरा पदक था। सार्जेंट अब्दुल्ला अबूबकर ने 17.02 मीटर की ट्रिपल जंप लीप के साथ रजत पदक जीतकर देश का नाम रौशन किया। जूनियर वारंट ऑफिसर गुरुराजा ने पुरुषों के 61 किग्रा फाइनल में कुल 269 किग्रा भार उठाकर कांस्य पदक जीता। उन्होंने इससे पहले गोल्ड कोस्ट में आयोजित राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों 2018 में रजत पदक जीता था।
भारतीय महिला कुश्ती टीम के प्रमुख कोच वारंट अधिकारी जितेंद्र यादव ने खेलों में छह पदक जीतने वाली टीम में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। जूनियर वारंट ऑफिसर निर्मल नोआ टॉम और सार्जेंट दिनेश कुमार ने भी बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन किया, जिन्होंने क्रमशः 4 x 400 मीटर रिले और भारतीय साइकिलिंग टीमों में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया।

Ministry of Defence
IAF Sportsmen Excel at the Commonwealth Games 2022, Birmingham (UK)
11 AUG 2022 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force sportsmen have once again proven their mettle in the international arena by winning three medals, while also training the women's wrestling team to win several laurels.
Junior Warrant Officer Vikas Thakur won a silver medal in weightlifting by lifting a total of 346 kg in the men's 96 kg final. This was his third medal in the Commonwealth games. Sergeant Abdulla Aboobacker brought laurels to the nation by winning a Silver medal with a Triple Jump leap of 17.02 m. Junior Warrant Officer Gururaja won bronze medal with a total lift of 269 kg in the men's 61 kg finals. He had earlier won a silver medal in the CWG 2018 held at Gold Coast.
The chief coach of the Indian women wrestling team, Warrant Officer Jitender Yadav was instrumental in the team winning six medals at the games. Exceptional performances were also put in by Junior Warrant Officer Nirmal Noah Tom and Sergeant Dinesh Kumar who represented India in the 4 x 400 m relay and Indian cycling teams, respectively.