Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Indian Men's Hockey Team visits the National War Memorial post their victorious return from CWG2022
Urges every citizen to visit the monument full of inspiring tales of brave martyrs
11 AUG 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
As India celebrates 75 years of Independence, the Indian Men's Hockey Team, post their victorious return from Commonwealth Games 2022, visited the National War Memorial in New Delhi, which awards an opportunity to every citizen to express their gratitude to the brave martyred soldiers of the nation.
The eleven-member team showed their deep interest in visiting this monument of great national importance which symbolises long tradition of unflinching, loyalty, valour and sacrifice in the line of duty.
With the inquisitiveness of knowing and learning about the glorious history of the country, the team took a tour around the monument and visited the Veerta Chakra (circle of bravery), Tyag Chakra (circle of sacrifice), Param Yodhdha sthal etc. Meanwhile, coming over the walls of Tyag Chakra, some of the team members said, “It is really a proud moment for us to see more than 26000 names of martyrs etched here and without missing the chance, we would like to offer our homage to the martyrs of Kargil War.”
Having paid the tribute and saluting the fallen heroes, the squad went on to see the murals of six significant battles fought by the courageous soldiers of the nation. Drawing inspiration from the ‘Chakravyuh’ formation, the iconic National War Memorial boasts of thematic concentric circles with a tall ceremonial obelisk at its centre that bears the eternal flame ‘Amar Jawan Jyoti’.
“Like the eternal flame in the Amar Chakra, one of the concentric cirlces, our heroes as well as their act of gallantry will remain immortal in our hearts,” said Manpreet Singh, captain of Men’s Hockey Team.
He also added that with this visit they have realised that the National War Memorial has so much information and knowledge to offer. “We are aware about some soldiers and their act of bravery, but visiting this monument, we realised that there are tales of inspiration about each unsung hero of the country. And we request everyone to take out some time and visit this place to honour the people who have laid down their lives so that we live peacefully. We are inspired and touched.”

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2022 से विजयी लौटने के बाद भारतीय पुरुष हॉकी टीम ने राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक का दौरा किया
उन्होंने प्रत्येक नागरिक से ये स्मारक देखने का आग्रह किया जो बहादुर शहीदों की प्रेरक कहानियों से ओतप्रोत है
11 AUG 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारत अपनी स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ को मना रहा है, और राष्ट्रमंडल खेल 2022 से विजयी लौटने के बाद भारतीय पुरुष हॉकी टीम ने नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक का दौरा किया, जो प्रत्येक नागरिक को देश के बहादुर शहीद सैनिकों के प्रति कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
11 सदस्यों वाली इस टीम ने महान राष्ट्रीय महत्व के इस स्मारक का दौरा करने में अपनी गहरी रुचि दिखाई, जो कि कर्तव्य के पथ पर अटल वफादारी, वीरता और बलिदान की लंबी परंपरा का प्रतीक है।
देश के गौरवशाली इतिहास के बारे में जानने और सीखने की जिज्ञासा के साथ इस टीम ने स्मारक के चारों ओर भ्रमण किया और वीरता चक्र, त्याग चक्र, परम योद्धा स्थल आदि का दौरा किया। त्याग चक्र की दीवारों को देखते हुए टीम के कुछ सदस्यों ने कहा, “हमारे लिए इसे देख पाना वाकई में गर्व का एक क्षण है, यहां शहीदों के 26000 से अधिक नाम उकेरे हुए हैं और हम कोई भी एक पल गंवाए बगैर कारगिल युद्ध के शहीदों को अपने श्रद्धासुमन अर्पित करना चाहेंगे।"
शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि देने और उन्हें सलामी देने के बाद हॉकी टीम ने राष्ट्र के साहसी सैनिकों द्वारा लड़ी गई छह महत्वपूर्ण लड़ाइयों के भित्ति चित्र देखे। 'चक्रव्यूह' फॉर्मेशन से प्रेरणा लेते हुए इस प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक में अलग अलग थीम के संकेंद्रित वृत्त बने हुए हैं, जिनके केंद्र में एक लंबा सेरेमोनियल शिलास्तंभ है जिसमें 'अमर जवान ज्योति' की शाश्वत लौ जल रही है।
पुरुष हॉकी टीम के कप्तान मनप्रीत सिंह ने कहा, "अमर चक्र में जैसी अनन्त लौ है उस संकेंद्रित चक्र की तरह हमारे ये नायक और उनकी वीरता हमारे दिलों में अमर रहेगी।"
उन्होंने ये भी कहा कि इस यात्रा के साथ उन्होंने महसूस किया है कि राष्ट्रीय समर स्मारक में जानने के लिए बहुत सारी जानकारियां और ज्ञान है। “हम कुछ सैनिकों और उनकी बहादुरी के बारे में जानते हैं, लेकिन इस स्मारक पर आकर हमने महसूस किया कि देश के प्रत्येक गुमनाम हीरो के बारे में जानने के लिए प्रेरणा की कई कहानियां हैं। हम सभी से अनुरोध करते हैं कि कुछ समय निकालें और उन लोगों का सम्मान करने के लिए इस जगह का दौरा करें जिन्होंने अपना जीवन बलिदान कर दिया है ताकि हम शांति से रहें। हम यहां आकर बहुत भावुक और प्रेरित महसूस कर रहे हैं।"