Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Indian Men's Hockey Team visits the National War Memorial post their victorious return from CWG2022
Urges every citizen to visit the monument full of inspiring tales of brave martyrs
11 AUG 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
As India celebrates 75 years of Independence, the Indian Men's Hockey Team, post their victorious return from Commonwealth Games 2022, visited the National War Memorial in New Delhi, which awards an opportunity to every citizen to express their gratitude to the brave martyred soldiers of the nation.
The eleven-member team showed their deep interest in visiting this monument of great national importance which symbolises long tradition of unflinching, loyalty, valour and sacrifice in the line of duty.
With the inquisitiveness of knowing and learning about the glorious history of the country, the team took a tour around the monument and visited the Veerta Chakra (circle of bravery), Tyag Chakra (circle of sacrifice), Param Yodhdha sthal etc. Meanwhile, coming over the walls of Tyag Chakra, some of the team members said, “It is really a proud moment for us to see more than 26000 names of martyrs etched here and without missing the chance, we would like to offer our homage to the martyrs of Kargil War.”
Having paid the tribute and saluting the fallen heroes, the squad went on to see the murals of six significant battles fought by the courageous soldiers of the nation. Drawing inspiration from the ‘Chakravyuh’ formation, the iconic National War Memorial boasts of thematic concentric circles with a tall ceremonial obelisk at its centre that bears the eternal flame ‘Amar Jawan Jyoti’.
“Like the eternal flame in the Amar Chakra, one of the concentric cirlces, our heroes as well as their act of gallantry will remain immortal in our hearts,” said Manpreet Singh, captain of Men’s Hockey Team.
He also added that with this visit they have realised that the National War Memorial has so much information and knowledge to offer. “We are aware about some soldiers and their act of bravery, but visiting this monument, we realised that there are tales of inspiration about each unsung hero of the country. And we request everyone to take out some time and visit this place to honour the people who have laid down their lives so that we live peacefully. We are inspired and touched.”

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
دولت مشترکہ کھیل 2022 سے سرخرو ہوکر لوٹنے کے بعد مردوں کی بھارتی ہاکی ٹیم نے نیشنل وار میمورئیل کا دورہ کیا
انہوں نے ہر ایک شہری سے اس یادگار مقام کا دورہ کرنے کی اپیل کی جو بہادر شہداء کی ترغیب آمیز کہانیوں سے معمور ہے
11 AUG 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت اپنی آزادی کی 75ویں سالگرہ منا رہا ہے، اور دولت مشترکہ کھیل 2022 سے فتحیاب ہوکر لوٹنے کے بعد مردوں کی بھارتی ہاکی ٹیم نے نئی دہلی میں نیشنل وار میمورئیل کا دورہ کیا، جو ہر ایک شہری کو ملک کے بہادر شہید فوجیوں کے تئیں اظہارتشکر پیش کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
11 اراکین پر مشتمل اس ٹیم نے عظیم قومی اہمیت کے حامل اس یادگار مقام کا دورہ کرنے میں اپنی گہری دلچسپی ظاہر کی، جو فرض کے راستے پر غیر متزلزل، وفاداری، بہادری اور قربانی کی طویل روایات کی علامت ہے۔
ملک کے عظیم الشان ماضی کے بارے میں جاننے اور اس سے سبق حاصل کرنے کے تجسس کے ساتھ اس ٹیم نے چاروں سمتوں کا دورہ کیا اور ویرتا چکر (سرکل آف بریوری)، تیاگ چکر (سرکل آف سیکریفائس)، پرم یودھا استھل وغیرہ کا دورہ کیا۔ تیاگ چکر کی دیواروں کو دیکھتے ہوئے ٹیم کے کچھ اراکین نے کہا، ’’ہمارے لیے اسے دیکھ پانا واقعی لمحہ فخریہ ہے، یہاں شہیدوں کے 26000 سے زائد نام کنندہ ہیں اور ہم کوئی بھی ایک لمحہ گنوائے بغیر کارگل جنگ کے شہیدوں کو اپنا خراج عقیدت پیش کرنا چاہیں گے۔‘‘
شہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے اور انہیں سلامی دینے کے بعد ہاکی ٹیم نے قوم کے بہادر فوجیوں کے ذریعہ لڑے گئے چھ اہم معرکوں سے متعلق دیواروں پر بنی تصاویر ملاحظہ کیں۔ ’چکرویوہ‘ فارمیشن سے ترغیب حاصل کرتے ہوئے اس مشہور نیشنل وار میمورئیل میں الگ الگ تھیم کے ہم مرکز دائرے بنے ہوئے ہیں، جن کے مرکز میں ایک لمبا مخروطی پتھر کا مینار ہے جس میں ’امر جوان جیوتی‘ کی ابدی لو روشن ہے۔
مردوں کی ہاکی ٹیم کے کپتان من پریت سنگھ نے کہا، ’’ہم مرکزی دائروں میں سے ایک، امر چکر میں ابدی لو کی طرح، ہمارے یہ سورما اور ان کی بہادری ہمارے دلوں میں ہمیشہ زندہ رہے گی۔‘‘
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس دورے کے ساتھ انہوں نے محسوس کیا ہے کہ نیشنل وار میمورئیل میں جاننے کے لیے بہت ساری معلومات اور علم موجود ہے۔ ’’ہم کچھ فوجیوں اور ان کی بہادری کے بارے میں جانتے ہیں، لیکن اس میمورئیل پر آکر ہم نے محسوس کیا کہ ملک کے ہر ایک گمنام ہیرو کے بارے میں جاننے کے لیے ترغیب کی متعدد کہانیاں ہیں۔ ہم سبھی سے اپیل کرتے ہیں کہ کچھ وقت نکالیں اور ان لوگوں کی عزت افزائی کرنے کے لیے اس جگہ کا دورہ کریں جنہوں نے اپنی زندگیاں اس لیے قربان کر دی تاکہ ہم چین و سکون سے رہیں۔ ہمیں یہاں آکر ترغیب حاصل ہوئی ہے اور ہم بہت جذباتی محسوس کر رہے ہیں۔‘‘