ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
معذور لوگوں کے لئے تربیت
08 AUG 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت ، اسکل انڈیا مشن کے تحت پورے ملک میں مختصر مدت کے تربیتی ( ایس ٹی ٹی )کورس اور پہلے کی آموزش کے اعتراف (آر پی ایل ) کے تحت معذوری سے متاثرہ امیدوار و ںسمیت نوجوانوں کو ہنر مندی پر مبنی تربیت کے لئے پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا ( پی ایم کے وی وائی ) کو نافذ کررہی ہے۔ ایس ٹی ٹی ملازمت سے مربوط ہے جبکہ آر پی ایل امیدواروں کے موجودہ ہنر کو تسلیم کرتی ہے اور ملازمت کی ذمہ دار نہیں ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ معذوری سے متاثرہ افراد کے لئے ایک خصوصی سیکٹراسکل کاؤنسل ہے جس کا نام اسکل کاؤنسل برائے پی ڈبلیو ڈی (ایس سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی ) ہے ، جو معذور ی سے متاثرہ امیدواروں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتی ہے اور پی ڈبلیو ڈی حامل تربیتی مراکز میں تربیت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ایسے مراکز اس طرح ڈیزائن کئے گئے ہیں ، جہاں سے متاثرہ امیدوار آسانی سے تربیت حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔ ایسے تربیتی مراکز بریل تحریر ، بصارت سے محروم افراد کے لئے کمپیوٹر اسکرین ریڈر بولنے اور سننے سے معذور افراد کے لئے علامتی زبان کے ترجمان وغیرہ سے لیس ہیں۔پی ایم کے وی وائی اسکیم کے تحت تربیت شدہ معذوری سے متاثرہ افراد کی تفصیلات (30 جون 2022 تک ) ضمیمہ -1 میں دی گئی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ ایم ایس ڈی ای کے تحت خودمختار ادارے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار انٹر پرینیور شپ اینڈ اسمال بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ (این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی ) نوئیڈا ، نے پچھلے پانچ برس کے دوران( 2018-2017 سے 22-2021 تک ) 194600 امیدواروں کو مختلف پروگراموں کی تربیت دی ہے جن میں 1895 معذوری سے متاثرہ افراد شامل ہیں۔
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور انٹر پرینیورشپ کی وزارت نے دیہی علاقوں میں رہنے والے معذوری سے متاثرہ افراد کو تربیت اور ملازمت فراہم کرنے کے لئے کسی مخصوص مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط نہیں کئے ہیں۔
البتہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار انٹر پرینیورشپ اینڈ اسمال بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ ( این آئی بی ایس بی یوڈی ) ، نوئیڈ ا اور گواہاٹی کے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹرپرینیورشپ (آئی آئی پی ) نے ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور انٹر پرینیورشپ کی وزارت کے تحت دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے ہیں تاکہ دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے ولیج اسٹارٹ اپ انٹر پرینیورشپ پروگرام (ایس وی ای پی ) کے تحت ریاستی دیہی روزگار مشنوں ( ایس آر ایل ایم ) کے لئے تکنیکی مدد فراہم کی جاسکے ۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ چار سال کے عرصے کے لئے ہوگا۔ اس مفاہمت نامے کو باہمی اتفاق رائے سے مزید توسیع دی جاسکتی ہے ۔ ایس وی ای پی پروگرام کا مقصد معذوری سے متاثرہ امیدواروں سمیت دیہی غریبوں کو گاؤں کی سطح پر غیر زرعی شعبوں میں انٹر پرائز قائم کرنے کے قابل بنانا ہے۔
ضمیمہ-1
Annexure-I referred to in reply to Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 3458 regarding ‘Training to Differently-abled People’ to be answered on 08.08.2022
FY
STT
RPL
Total
Trained
Trained
Certified
Reported
Placed
Self
Employed
Trained
Certified
FY-15-16
304
225
61
0
1
1
305
FY-16-17
87
57
2
0
39
11
126
FY-17-18
2,682
1,622
626
69
60
35
2,742
FY-18-19
14,029
9,749
1,815
167
32
26
14,061
FY-19-20
22,833
21,198
10,474
411
19
14
22,852
FY-20-21
8,338
7,188
2,428
19
225
159
8,563
FY-21-22
213
1,818
2,416
0
33
31
246
FY-22-23
48
27
2
0
2
0
50
Grand Total
48,534
41,884
17,824
666
411
277
48,945

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Training to differently-abled people
08 AUG 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Under Skill India Mission, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship is implementing its flagship scheme Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) for Skill based training of the youth across the country including the Differently abled candidates under Short Term Training (STT) courses and Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL). STT is linked to placement while RPL recognizes the existing skills of the candidate and does not mandate placement.
Further, there is an exclusive Sector Skill Council for Differently abled, namely, Skill Council for PwD (SCPwD) for catering to the needs of the Differently abled candidates and run training in PwD-friendly training centres (TCs). Such centres are structurally designed to enable Differently abled candidates to experience training with ease. These training centres are structurally designed to cover Braille, computer screen reader for visually impaired; sign language interpreter for speech and hearing impaired, etc. In addition, other Training Centres can also enroll differently-abled candidates. Details of Differently abled candidates trained under PMKVY scheme (as on 30.06.2022) is given in Annexure-I.
Further, National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD), Noida, an autonomous Entrepreneurship Institute under MSDE has conducted various training programmes covering 1,94,600 beneficiaries during the last five years (2017-18 to 2021-2022)which includes 1,895 differently abled candidates.
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship has not signed any specific Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for providing training and employment to differently-abled people residing in the rural areas.
However, National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD) at Noida and Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE) at Guwahati, Entrepreneurship Institutes under Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship have signed MoU with Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) to provide technical support on rural entrepreneurship development to State Rural Livelihood Missions (SRLMs) under Start-up Village Entrepreneurship Programme (SVEP) of Ministry of Rural Development through trainings and implementation. The MoU shall be valid for a period of four years. This MoU could be extended further on mutually agreed terms. The objective of SVEP programme is to help the rural poor including differently abled candidates to set-up enterprises at the village level in non-agricultural sectors. NIESBUD and IIE have been empanelled as National Resource Organization (NRO) under Start-up Village Entrepreneurship Programme (SVEP) for Non-farm Livelihoods to support States/UTs for capacity building/ training and programme implementation.
Annexure-I
Annexure-I referred to in reply to Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 3458 regarding ‘Training to Differently-abled People’ to be answered on 08.08.2022
FY
STT
RPL
Total
Trained
Trained
Certified
Reported
Placed
Self
Employed
Trained
Certified
FY-15-16
304
225
61
0
1
1
305
FY-16-17
87
57
2
0
39
11
126
FY-17-18
2,682
1,622
626
69
60
35
2,742
FY-18-19
14,029
9,749
1,815
167
32
26
14,061
FY-19-20
22,833
21,198
10,474
411
19
14
22,852
FY-20-21
8,338
7,188
2,428
19
225
159
8,563
FY-21-22
213
1,818
2,416
0
33
31
246
FY-22-23
48
27
2
0
2
0
50
Grand Total
48,534
41,884
17,824
666
411
277
48,945
This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.