جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
آئی آر ای ڈی اے کی 35ویں سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ کا انعقاد
مالی سال 22-2021 میں اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ منافع حاصل کیا
آئی آر ای ڈی اے بڑے ادارہ جاتی سرمایہ کاروں کو بروئے کار لانے کے لئے ایک متبادل سرمایہ کاری فنڈز کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے
10 AUG 2022 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
قابل تجدید توانائی کے فروغ کی انڈین ایجنسی لمیٹیڈ (آئی آر ای ڈی اے) نے، جو کہ نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے تحت ایک ادارہ ہے، اپنی سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ ( اے جی ایم) آج انڈین ہیبیٹیٹ سنٹر، نئی دلی میں منعقد کی۔ اپنے شہئر ہولڈرز کے ساتھ کی گئی اس میٹنگ میں مالی سال 22-2021 کے سالانہ حساب کتاب منظور کئے گئے۔
شیئر ہولڈرز سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے چیئرمین اور ڈائرکٹر (سی ایم ڈی)، آئی آر ای ڈی اے، جناب ہردیپ کمار داس نے کہا کہ کووڈ اُنیس کی دوسری اور تیسری لہر کے باوجود آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے مالی سال 22-2021 میں اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ قبل از ٹیکس منافع ( پی بی ٹی) 833.84 کروڑ روپے اور ٹیکس کے بعد کا منافع (پی اے ٹی) 633.53 کروڑ روپے حاصل کیا۔
آئی آر ای ڈی اے کی لون بک جو کہ مالی سال 21-2020 کے آخر میں 27853.92 کروڑ روپے تھی وہ مالی سال 22-2021 کے آخر تک بڑھ کر 33930.61 کروڑ روپے ہوگئی۔ اس کے علاوہ نیٹ این پی اے 22-2021 کے مالی سال کے آخر تک گھٹ کر 3.12 فیصدی ہو گیا۔
مستقبل کی حکمت عملی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے سی ایم ڈی ، آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے کہا کہ آئی آر ای ڈی اے بڑے ادارہ جاتی سرمایہ کاروں کو بروئے کار لانے کے لئے ایک متبادل سرمایہ کاری فنڈ کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے۔ یہ بڑے سرمایہ کار ہیں۔ پنشن فنڈز ، انشورنس فنڈز، ماحولیاتی ، سماجی اور گورننس فنڈ وغیرہ۔ اے آئی ایف بھی آئی آر ای ڈی اے کو ان قرض خواہوں کے لئے نئے پروجیکٹوں میں سرمایہ کاری میں مدد دے گا، جو مقررہ حد سے قریب ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ کمپنی پاس تھرو سرٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے اثاثوں پر مبنی سکیورٹیز کرنے کا بھی ارادہ رکھتی ہے۔

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA commemorates 35th Annual General Meeting
Registers Highest Ever Profit in FY 2021-22
IREDA plans an Alternate Investment Fund to tap large institutional investors
10 AUG 2022 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) under the Ministry of New & Renewable Energy commemorated the 35th Annual General Meeting (AGM) of IREDA’s shareholders today at India Habitat Centre, New Delhi. The annual accounts for the financial year 2021-22 were adopted at the AGM.
Addressing the Shareholders, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman & Managing Director (CMD), IREDA, highlighted that, "despite 2nd and 3rd waves of COVID-19, IREDA has reported a historic all-time high annual Profit Before Tax (PBT) of Rs. 833.84 crore and a Profit After Tax (PAT) of Rs. 633.53 crore in FY 2021-22, thereby registering a massive growth of 46.41% and 82.88%, respectively, over FY 2020-21."
The Loan Book of IREDA has grown from Rs. 27,853.92 crore as at the end of FY 2020–21 to Rs. 33,930.61 crore as at the end of FY 2021–22 (registering a growth of 21.82%). The company has achieved the highest-ever loan sanction of Rs. 23,921.06 crore, with a growth of 117.44% over the previous year’s sanction of Rs. 11,001.30 crore and the highest-ever loan disbursement of Rs. 16,070.82 crore, registering a record increase of 82.04% over the previous year. Also, the Net NPAs have been reduced to 3.12% ending FY 2021-22 as against 5.61% at the end of FY 2020-21 and Gross NPAs have been reduced to 5.21% ending FY 2021-22 as against 8.77% at the end of FY 2020-21.
Highlighting the future strategies, CMD, IREDA said, “IREDA is in the process of setting up a debt fund in the form of an Alternate Investment Fund (AIF) to tap large Institutional Investors viz, Pension funds, Insurance Funds, Environmental, Social and Governance Funds, etc. AIF will also help IREDA in financing new projects for borrowers who are nearing the exposure limit. Further, the company is also planning to do Asset-Based Securitization (ABS) by issuance of Pass-Through Certificates.”