وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوج نے ڈرون فیڈریشن آف انڈیا کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے
08 AUG 2022 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فوج کی طرف سے آرمی ڈیزائن بیورو نے ڈرون ، کاؤنٹر ڈرون اور متعلقہ تکنیکوں کی تحقیق ،ترقی ، تجربہ اور تعمیر کو فروغ دینے کی سمت میں معاون طریقے سے کام کرنے کے لئے ڈرون فیڈریشن آف انڈیا کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامہ ( ایم او یو)پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔اس سے ہندوستانی فوج کو ان کے آپریشن میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ ہماری صنعت کو تعاون فراہم کرنے میں ہندوستانی فوج کے عز م اور دفاعی تعمیر میں خود کفیل بننے کی سوچ کے موافق ملک میں تیار سازوسامان اور اسلحوں کے نظام کو تیار کرنے کے لئے ایک وسیع ایکو سسٹم کو دکھاتا ہے ۔
آر می ڈیزائن بیورو ، ہندوستانی فوج کی نوڈل ایجنسی ہے ، جو انڈسٹری ، اکیڈمک ، ڈی آر ڈی او اور ڈی پی ایس یو کے ساتھ تحقیق وترقی کی کوششوں کے لئے سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ وہ صارفین کی ضروریات کو گہرائی سے سمجھ سکیں اور ان کی تعریف کرسکیں ۔ ڈرون فیڈریشن آف انڈیا پالیسی میں تبدیلی لاکر ، تجارت کے مواقع پیدا کرکے ، ایک مضبوط ہنر مندی کا ڈھانچہ تیار کرکے، ٹکنالوجی اور علم کی منتقلی کی سہولت ، پیمانے تیار کرکے اور انڈسٹری – اکیڈمک تعاون کے ساتھ تحقیق وترقی کی کوششوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکے ڈرون صنعت کو فروغ دیتا ہے ۔
ہندوستانی فوج اور ڈرون فیڈریشن آف انڈیا کے درمیان یہ مفاہمت نامہ صنعتی وتعلیمی شعبے کو ہندوستانی فوج کے ذریعہ خرید کے لئے مخصوص تکنیک اور مصنوعات تیار کرنے میں تعاون کرنے کی کوششوں کو فروغ دے گا۔ نئے مفاہمت نامے کے مطابق دونوں فریق درج ذیل شعبے میں معاون طریقے سے کام کرنے کے لئے متفق ہوئے ہیں:
• انڈسٹری ، اکیڈمک اور مسلح دستوں کے ممبران کے ساتھ گروہوں ہدف پر مبنی ٹکنالوجی ریسرچ پروگرام تیار کرنا ۔
• صنعت اور مسلح دستوں کے استعمال کرنے والے گروہوں کی شراکتداری میں علاقائی تجربات کے لئے آؤٹ ریچ کو قابل عمل بنانا۔
• ہندوستانی صنعت کے اندر فیلڈ کے منظرناموں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے صنعتی نمائندوں اور دیگر ماہرین کی آر می بیسڈ اور دیگر آپریشنل پوسٹوں کے دورے کے ساتھ ساتھ صنعت کی صلاحیتوں اور ترقی کو سمجھنے کے لئے صنعتی ممبران کے کارخانے والے احاطے میں فوج کے نمائندوں کے دورے کی سہولت ۔

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY SIGNS A MOU WITH DRONE FEDERATION OF INDIA
08 AUG 2022 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Army Design Bureau on behalf of the Indian Army has signed a MoU with the Drone Federation of India to collaboratively work towards promoting research, development, testing and manufacturing of drones, counter-drone and associated technologies that can assist the Indian Army in its operations. This MoU also signifies the unwavering commitment of the Indian Army in supporting our industry and the complete eco system to develop indigenous equipment and weapon systems in line with Atmanirbharta in defence manufacturing.
The Army Design Bureau is the nodal agency of the Indian Army to be the facilitator for the R&D efforts with the Industry, Academia, DRDO and DPSUs to enable them to understand and appreciate user requirements in depth. The Drone Federation of India promotes the drone industry by bringing about policy change, creating business opportunities, developing a robust skilling infrastructure, facilitating technology and knowledge transfers, developing standards, and promoting R&D efforts with industry-academia collaboration.
This MoU between the Indian Army and the Drone Federation of India will promote efforts to handhold the industry and academia in order to assist them to develop niche technology and products for procurement by Indian Army. As per the new MoU, both parties have agreed to collaboratively work on the following:-
· To create a road map for drone, counter-drone and allied technologies in the Indian Army.
· To promote research, development, testing and indigenous manufacturing of drones and associated technologies by provision of testing sites to enable the designing, prototyping, testing and manufacturing of drones and associated components.
· Develop goal-based technology research programs in groups with members from industry, academia and the armed forces.
· Enabling outreach for Field Trials in collaboration with industry and user groups of the Armed Forces.
· Facilitate visit of Army Representatives to factory premises of industry members to understand industry capabilities and development progress along with visit of Industry Representatives and other Experts to army base and other operational posts for bringing awareness about field scenarios within Indian industry.