Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY SIGNS A MOU WITH DRONE FEDERATION OF INDIA
08 AUG 2022 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Army Design Bureau on behalf of the Indian Army has signed a MoU with the Drone Federation of India to collaboratively work towards promoting research, development, testing and manufacturing of drones, counter-drone and associated technologies that can assist the Indian Army in its operations. This MoU also signifies the unwavering commitment of the Indian Army in supporting our industry and the complete eco system to develop indigenous equipment and weapon systems in line with Atmanirbharta in defence manufacturing.
The Army Design Bureau is the nodal agency of the Indian Army to be the facilitator for the R&D efforts with the Industry, Academia, DRDO and DPSUs to enable them to understand and appreciate user requirements in depth. The Drone Federation of India promotes the drone industry by bringing about policy change, creating business opportunities, developing a robust skilling infrastructure, facilitating technology and knowledge transfers, developing standards, and promoting R&D efforts with industry-academia collaboration.
This MoU between the Indian Army and the Drone Federation of India will promote efforts to handhold the industry and academia in order to assist them to develop niche technology and products for procurement by Indian Army. As per the new MoU, both parties have agreed to collaboratively work on the following:-
· To create a road map for drone, counter-drone and allied technologies in the Indian Army.
· To promote research, development, testing and indigenous manufacturing of drones and associated technologies by provision of testing sites to enable the designing, prototyping, testing and manufacturing of drones and associated components.
· Develop goal-based technology research programs in groups with members from industry, academia and the armed forces.
· Enabling outreach for Field Trials in collaboration with industry and user groups of the Armed Forces.
· Facilitate visit of Army Representatives to factory premises of industry members to understand industry capabilities and development progress along with visit of Industry Representatives and other Experts to army base and other operational posts for bringing awareness about field scenarios within Indian industry.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने ड्रोन फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
08 AUG 2022 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना की ओर से आर्मी डिजाइन ब्यूरो ने ड्रोन, काउंटर-ड्रोन और संबद्ध तकनीकों के अनुसंधान, विकास, परीक्षण व निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में सहयोगात्मक रूप से काम करने के लिए ड्रोन फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इससे भारतीय सेना को इनके परिचालन में सहायता मिल सकती है। यह समझौता ज्ञापन हमारे उद्योग को सहायता देने में भारतीय सेना की प्रमाणित प्रतिबद्धता और रक्षा निर्माण में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने की सोच के अनुरूप स्वदेशी उपकरण व हथियार प्रणालियों को विकसित करने के लिए व्यापक इकोसिस्टम को भी दिखाता है।
आर्मी डिजाइन ब्यूरो, भारतीय सेना की नोडल एजेंसी है जो उद्योग, अकादमिक, डीआरडीओ और डीपीएसयू के साथ अनुसंधान व विकास प्रयासों के लिए सुविधा प्रदाता है, जिससे वे उपयोगकर्ता की जरूरतों को गहराई से समझ सकें और उनकी सराहना कर सकें। ड्रोन फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया नीति में बदलाव लाकर, व्यापार के अवसर सृजित करके, एक मजबूत कौशल अवसंरचना विकसित करके, प्रौद्योगिकी व ज्ञान हस्तांतरण की सुविधा, मानकों को विकसित करके और उद्योग- अकादमिक सहयोग के साथ अनुसंधान व विकास के प्रयासों को प्रोत्साहित कर ड्रोन उद्योग को बढ़ावा देता है।
भारतीय सेना और ड्रोन फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया के बीच यह समझौता ज्ञापन उद्योग व अकादमिक क्षेत्र को भारतीय सेना द्वारा खरीद के लिए विशिष्ट तकनीक तथा उत्पादों को विकसित करने में सहायता करने के प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देगा। नए समझौता ज्ञापन के अनुसार दोनों पक्ष निम्नलिखित क्षेत्र में सहयोगात्मक रूप से काम करने को लेकर सहमत हुए हैं: -
· भारतीय सेना में ड्रोन, काउंटर-ड्रोन और संबद्ध तकनीकों के लिए एक रोडमैप तैयार करना।
· ड्रोन और संबंधित हिस्सों के डिजाइन, प्रोटोटाइप, परीक्षण तथा निर्माण को सक्षम करने के लिए परीक्षण स्थलों की उपलब्धता के माध्यम से ड्रोन व संबंधित तकनीकों के अनुसंधान, विकास, परीक्षण और स्वदेशी निर्माण को बढ़ावा देना।
· उद्योग, अकादमिक और सशस्त्र बलों के सदस्यों के साथ समूहों में लक्ष्य-आधारित प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान कार्यक्रम विकसित करना।
· उद्योग और सशस्त्र बलों के उपयोगकर्ता समूहों की सहभागिता में क्षेत्र परीक्षणों के लिए आउटरीच को सक्षम करना।
· भारतीय उद्योग के भीतर क्षेत्र परिदृश्यों के बारे में जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने के लिए उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों व अन्य विशेषज्ञों की सेना बेस और अन्य परिचालन पदों के दौरे के साथ-साथ उद्योग की क्षमताओं तथा विकास को समझने के लिए उद्योग सदस्यों के कारखाना परिसर में सेना के प्रतिनिधियों की यात्रा की सुविधा।