जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
एनएमसीजी ने वर्षा जल संचयन विषय पर मासिक वेबिनार श्रृंखला 'इग्निटिंग यंग माइंड्स, रिजुवेनेटिंग रिवर्स' के 9वें संस्करण का आयोजन किया
जल के सम्मान की परंपरा को हमारी चेतना में पुनर्जीवित करना चाहिए : डीजी, एनएमसीजी
"युवा पीढ़ी को जल संरक्षण का बीड़ा उठाने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है"
​​​​​​​डीजी, एनएमसीजी ने प्रमुख शिक्षकों से यह सुनिश्चित करने की अपील की कि "उनके स्कूल परिसरों से पानी की एक बूंद भी न जाए"
08 AUG 2022 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन ने एपीएसी न्यूज नेटवर्क के सहयोग से मासिक वेबिनार श्रृंखला 'इग्निटिंग यंग माइंड्स, रिजुवेनेटिंग रिवर्स' के 9वें संस्करण का आयोजन किया। इस संस्करण का विषय 'वर्षा जल संचयन' था। इस सत्र की अध्यक्षता राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन के महानिदेशक श्री जी. अशोक कुमार ने की। वेबिनार के पैनल में डॉ. भानु प्रताप सिंह, कुलपति, महर्षि सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय, लखनऊ; डॉ. वेंकटरमण चितिमिनी रेड्डी, कुलपति, के के विश्वविद्यालय, बिहार; डॉ. राजेश नैथानी, प्रो वाइस चांसलर, हिमालयन विश्वविद्यालय, देहरादून; डॉ. मंजुला जैन, एसोसिएट डीन अकादमिक, तीर्थंकर महावीर विश्वविद्यालय, मुरादाबाद और श्री रामवीर तंवर, भारत के पॉन्डमैन और वर्षा जल संचयन विशेषज्ञ शामिल रहे।
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन के महानिदेशक श्री जी. अशोक कुमार ने वर्षा जल संचयन के महत्व के बारे में युवा सोच को झकझोरने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि हमारी चेतना में जल के सम्मान की परंपरा को पुनर्जीवित किया जाना चाहिए।
एनएमसीजी के महानिदेशक श्री अशोक कुमार ने 'कैच द रेन' व्हेयर इट फॉल्स, व्हेन इट फॉल्स' की टैगलाइन के साथ राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन के प्रबंध निदेशक के रूप में स्वयं द्वारा लागू किए गए 'कैच द रेन' अभियान को याद करते हुए कहा कि इसे 22 मार्च 2021 को विश्व जल दिवस के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुरू किया गया था जिसमें देश भर के सरपंचों सहित एक करोड़ से अधिक लोगों ने वर्चुअल तरीके से भाग लिया था। यह शायद किसी भी जल संरक्षण अभियान का दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा शुभारम्भ कार्यक्रम था। उन्होंने बताया कि “देश में 47 लाख से अधिक वर्षा जल संचयन संरचनाओं का निर्माण किया गया और कई तालाबों की पहचान की गई और उन्हें पुनर्जीवित किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि "अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में लगभग 500 जल केंद्र भी स्थापित किए गए थे।" श्री कुमार ने कहा कि हितधारकों को मानसून से पहले जलवायु परिस्थितियों और उप-मृदा स्तर के लिए उपयुक्त वर्षा जल संचयन संरचनाएं बनाने के लिए प्रेरित किया गया था।
श्री अशोक कुमार ने वर्षा जल के संरक्षण और विरासत के संरक्षण की एकीकृत अवधारणा का उल्लेख करते हुए देश में पारंपरिक जल संचयन संरचनाओं के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि जल संचयन संरचनाएं वास्तुकला के उत्कृष्ट नमूने हैं और हम सभी के लिए एक टिकाऊ भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इसे संरक्षित किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि न केवल निर्माण, बल्कि वर्षा जल संचयन संरचनाओं का रखरखाव भी अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि नमामि गंगे मिशन के सफल क्रियान्वयन के लिए जल आंदोलन को जन आंदोलन बनाने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि युवा पीढ़ी को जल संरक्षण का बीड़ा उठाने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने प्रमुख शिक्षकों से यह सुनिश्चित करने की अपील की कि "उनके स्कूल परिसरों से पानी की एक बूंद भी बाहर न जाने पाए"। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के अवसर पर सभी को बधाई देते हुए उन्होंने 'हर घर तिरंगा' के अनुरूप 'हर घर वर्षा जल संचयन' अभियान का आह्वान किया।
भारत के पॉन्डमैन के नाम से मशहूर हो चुके श्री रामवीर तनवीर ने वर्षा जल संचयन के संबंध में चुनौतियों और समाधानों के बारे में अपने विचार साझा किए। उन्होंने सीधे कचरा डंपिंग, अतिक्रमण और बहु-इनलेट के मुद्दों के बारे में बात की। एक प्रस्तुति के माध्यम से उन्होंने देश में विभिन्न तालाबों के स्थलों पर पहले और बाद हुए बदलावों को चित्रित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि, 'सेल्फीविथपॉन्ड' और 'नेचरवॉक' जैसी पहलों ने तालाबों के संरक्षण और इस तरह जल संरक्षण के बारे में लोगों की जागरूकता को बढ़ाने में अद्भुत काम किया है।
श्री रामवीर तनवीर ने जैव विविधता के महत्व पर जोर दिया और कहा कि प्राकृतिक जल निकाय और कृत्रिम जल निकाय के बीच मुख्य अंतर प्राकृतिक जल निकाय में जैव विविधता की स्वस्थ उपस्थिति है। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी भी सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रम को सफल बनाने के लिए सामुदायिक भागीदारी महत्वपूर्ण है।
महर्षि सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय, लखनऊ के कुलपति डॉ. भानु प्रताप सिंह ने जल संरक्षण के महत्व के बारे में बोलते हुए बताया कि तमिलनाडु देश का पहला राज्य है जिसने वर्षा जल संचयन को अनिवार्य बना दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जल और संसाधनों के नुकसान को रोकने के लिए हम सभी को अपने दैनिक जीवन में इनका विवेकपूर्ण तरीके से उपयोग करना चाहिए।
के के विश्वविद्यालय, बिहार के कुलपति डॉ. वी. चितिमिनी रेड्डी ने किसी भी बड़े पैमाने के अभियान के सफल कार्यान्वयन में सामुदायिक भागीदारी के महत्व के बारे में बात की। वहीं हिमालयन विश्वविद्यालय, देहरादून के प्रो वाइस चांसलर डॉ. राजेश नैथानी ने देश में शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की रैंकिंग में एक अनूठा पैरामीटर जोड़ने के विचार पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि संस्थानों की रैंकिंग में सस्टेनेबिलिटी फैक्टर जोड़ा जाए जो कि संस्थान में पर्यावरण के संरक्षण, विशेष रूप से जल संरक्षण के अभ्यास को सुनिश्चित करेगा।
तीर्थंकर महावीर विश्वविद्यालय, मुरादाबाद की एसोसिएट डीन अकादमिक डॉ. मंजुला जैन ने 'जल बजट' की अवधारणा पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि उनका विश्वविद्यालय जल संरक्षण की दिशा में इस अवधारणा को आगे बढ़ा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि पानी के संरक्षण के महान कार्य में हम सभी की अहम भूमिका है, और यह अपने आप में मानवता के अस्तित्व में भी अहम है! उन्होंने कहा कि खुशहाल जीवन के लिए मेहनत की बहुत जरूरत होती है।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
NMCG Organises 9th Edition of Monthly Webinar Series 'Igniting Young Minds, Rejuvenating Rivers', Themed 'Rainwater Harvesting'
The Tradition of Respecting Water Should Be Revived In Our Consciousness: DG, NMCG
“There Is An Urgent Need For The Younger Generation To Take Up The Mantle Of Water Conservation”
DG, NMCG Appeals To Leading Educators To Make Sure That “Not A Drop Of Water Goes Away From Their Campuses”
08 AUG 2022 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
National Mission for Clean Ganga in association with the APAC News Network organised the 9th edition of the monthly webinar series 'Igniting Young Minds, Rejuvenating Rivers'. The theme of this edition was 'Rainwater Harvesting'. The session was presided over by the Director General, National Mission for Clean Ganga, Shri G. Asok Kumar. The panelists of the webinar included Dr. Bhanu Pratap Singh, Vice Chancellor, Maharishi University of Information Technology, Lucknow; Dr. Venkataramana Chitimini Reddy, Vice Chancellor, KK University, Bihar; Dr. Rajesh Naithani, Pro Vice Chancellor, Himalayan University, Dehradun; Dr. Manjula Jain, Associate Dean Academics, Teerthanker Mahaveer University, Moradabad and Shri Ramveer Tanwar, the Pond Man of India and an Expert of Rainwater Harvesting.
Highlighting the sheer need to ignite young minds about the significance of rainwater harvesting, Director General, National Mission for Clean Ganga, Shri G. Asok Kumar said that the tradition of respecting water should be revived in our consciousness.
Recalling the 'Catch the Rain' campaign, with tagline 'Catch the Rain', where it falls, when it falls', implemented by him, as Managing Director, National Water Mission, Shri Asok Kumar said that it was launched by the Prime Minister on the occasion of World Water Day on 22nd March 2021 in the virtual presence of over a crore people, including sarpanches from all across the country. This, perhaps, was the world's biggest launch of any water conservation campaign. “Over 47 lakh rainwater harvesting structures were constructed in the country and several ponds were identified and revived among other water bodies. “Around 500 Jal Kendras were also established as part of the campaign,” he added. The stakeholders were nudged to create appropriate Rainwater Harvesting Structures suitable to the climatic conditions and subsoil strata before monsoon, he noted.
Mentioning about the integrated concept of conserving rainwater and preserving heritage, he talked about the traditional water harvesting structures- Stepwells, in the country. He said that stepwells are excellent pieces of architecture and must be preserved for ensuring a sustainable future for us all. 'Not merely the construction, but also the maintenance of the rainwater harvesting structures is of utmost importance', he said. He also emphasized that for the successful implementation of the Namami Gange Mission, there's a need to make the Jal Andolan, a Jan Andolan. He said that there is an urgent need for the younger generation to take up the mantle of water conservation and appealed to the leading educators to make sure that “not a drop of water goes away from their campuses”. Congratulating everyone on the occasion of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, he called for ‘Har Ghar Rainwater Harvesting’ campaign in line with ‘Har Ghar Tiranga’.
Sharing his insights about the challenges and solutions as regards rainwater harvesting, Shri Ramveer Tanveer, the Pond Man of India, talked about the issues of Direct Garbage dumping, encroachments and multi-inlets, thereby also elaborating the technologies of Bio-remediation, Aqua culture, aeration and phyto-remediation for the redressal. Through a presentation he depicted the before-after changes at various ponds' sights in the country. 'The initiatives like 'SelfieWithPond' and 'NatureWalk' have done wonders to arouse the consciousness of people about conservation of ponds, and thus the water conservation', he said.
He emphasized the importance of biodiversity and said that the main difference between a natural water body and an artificial water body is the healthy presence of biodiversity in the former. He said that community participation is central to make any public programme a success.
Speaking about the significance of conservation of water, Dr. Bhanu Pratap Singh mentioned that Tamil Nadu is the first state in the country to make Rainwater Harvesting, compulsory. He said to prevent the loss of water and resources, we all must act judiciously as regards its usage in our daily lives.
Dr. V. Chitimini Reddy talked about the importance of community participation in successful implementation of any large scale campaign, while Dr. Rajesh Naithani emphasized the idea of adding a unique parameter in ranking of the educational institutions in the country - the Sustainability Factor, which would ensure the practice of conservation of environment, especially water conservation, in the setup.
Dr. Manjula Jain discussed the concept of 'Water Budget', the associated University was implementing in the direction of water conservation, and said that we all have a great role to play in such a noble cause of preserving water, and thus in the existence of humanity in itself! 'It takes a lot of blue to stay green', she added.