وزارت دفاع
بارھواں ڈیف-ایکسپو 18 سے 22 اکتوبر، 2022 کے بیچ گاندھی نگر، گجرات میں منعقد ہوگا
08 AUG 2022 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
بری، بحری اور ہوم لینڈ کی حفاظت کے اصولوں پر مبنی ہندوستان کی اہم نمائش ڈیف- ایکسپو کا 12واں ورژن 18 سے 22 اکتوبر، 2022 کے درمیان گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں منعقد ہوگا۔ پانچ دن کے پروگرام میں تین کاروباری دنوں کے بعد دو عوامی دن ہوں گے۔ ان تمام پانچ دنوں کے دوران، سابرمتی ریور فرنٹ تمام سطحوں پر فعال شرکت اور ٹھوس کوششوں کے ذریعے مسلح افواج، ڈی پی ایس یو اور صنعت کے سازوسامان اور مہارتوں کی نمائش کرے گا۔
ڈیف ایکسپو 2022 ایک لاکھ مربع میٹر سے زیادہ کے رقبے کے ساتھ ہیلی پیڈ نمائشی مرکز میں تین مقامات کی شکل میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ افتتاحی پروگرام اور سیمینار مہاتما مندر کنونشن اینڈ ایگزیبیشن سینٹر میں منعقد کیا جائے گا اور سابرمتی ریور فرنٹ پر لائیو ڈیمو کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔ کمپنیوں کے درمیان شراکت قائم کرنے کے لیے بندھن جیسے پروگراموں کے ساتھ نمائشوں کا بھی منصوبہ بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ سیمینار اور ویبینار جس میں اسٹارٹ اپس/MSMEs کی نمائش ہوتی ہے جس میں مستقبل کے میدان جنگ کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے حل شامل ہیں۔
ڈیف ایکسپو 2022 دفاعی شعبے میں خود انحصاری حاصل کرنے اور 2025 تک 5 ارب ڈالر تک کی برآمدات حاصل کرنے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے مطابق ہے۔ ہندوستان نے اپنے آپ کو ایک ابھرتے ہوئے دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز کے طور پر کامیابی سے قائم کیا ہے، ہندوستانی کمپنیوں نے حالیہ برسوں میں کئی بین الاقوامی آرڈر حاصل کیے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعت ڈیف ایکسپو 2022 کا بے صبری سے انتظار کر رہی ہے جو دفاعی شعبے میں ایشیا کا سب سے بڑا ایونٹ ہے۔ شرکا کو درپیش لاجسٹک مسائل کی وجہ سے اسے مارچ 2022 میں ملتوی کر دیا گیا تھا۔
جیسا کہ ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان اپنا ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ منا رہا ہے، ڈیف ایکسپو 2022 نمائش اس کے تھیم ’فخر کا راستہ‘ کے ساتھ قوم پرستانہ فخر کی دعوت دیتی ہے اور شہریوں کو ایک مؤثر دیسی دفاعی صنعت کے قیام کے ذریعے ایک قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے با اختیار بناتی ہے۔
ڈیف ایکسپو 2022 شرکا کو اپنے ساز و سامان اور پلیٹ فارموں کی نمائش کا موقع فراہم کرے گا اور کاروباری شراکت قائم کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعت کی بڑھتی ہوئی طاقتوں اور صلاحیتوں کو تلاش کرنے کے قابل بھی ہوگا۔ یہ ایونٹ سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے، مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے اور ٹیکنالوجی کو جذب کرنے کے راستے تلاش کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔
ڈیف ایکسپو 2022 ویب سائٹ (www.defexpo.gov.in) نمائش کنندگان کو مختلف مقامی دفاعی مصنوعات کے بارے میں معلوماتی مواد کی میزبانی کرنے اور گجرات میں ورثے کو فروغ دینے کے علاوہ آن لائن خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے دستیاب ہے۔ نمائش کی بکنگ ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے لیے دستیاب ہوگی جس میں غیر ملکی OEMs کی ہندوستانی ذیلی کمپنیاں، ہندوستانی اور غیر ملکی کمپنیوں کے درمیان جوائنٹ وینچر، ڈیفنس پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگس، اسٹیٹ پویلین، ڈی آر ڈی او اور ہندوستانی کمپنیاں شامل ہوں گی۔ ویب سائٹ نمائش کنندگان کو جگہوں کو آن لائن بک کرنے، آن لائن ادائیگیاں کرنے، کانفرنس ہال بک کرنے اور پہلے آئیے پہلے پائیے کی بنیاد پر بزنس ٹو بزنس (B2B) میٹنگز کا اہتمام کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔
ویب سائٹ پہلا انٹرفیس ہوگا جو بکنگ کے عمل اور معلومات تک رسائی کو آسان بنائے گا۔ شرکا کی ایک بڑی تعداد جنھوں نے پہلے ایونٹ کے ملتوی ہونے کے بعد اب ایونٹ میں اپنی موجودگی برقرار رکھی ہے، انھیں ان کی جگہیں دوبارہ الاٹ کی جائیں گی۔ نئے نمائش کنندگان کے لیے جگہ کی بکنگ 15 اگست 2022 سے شروع ہوگی۔ کاروباری ضروریات کے لیے زائرین کاروباری دنوں یعنی 18، 19 اور 20 اکتوبر کے دوران شو میں شرکت کے لیے ویب سائٹ پر اپنے ٹکٹ خرید سکیں گے اور 21 اور 22 اکتوبر کو عام لوگوں کو مفت داخلہ فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ دفاعی مطبوعات اور میڈیا کو بھی ویب سائٹ کے ذریعے آن لائن رجسٹریشن کرانا ہوگی۔ ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کی وسیع تر موجودگی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے، ڈیف ایکسپو 2022 کے لیے پہلے والے مقام اور ٹکٹ کی قیمتوں پر 25 فیصد کی رعایت دی جائے گی۔ ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس اور MSMEs کو خصوصی فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ، ریاستی پویلین کے قیام کو بھی ان کی A&D پالیسیوں کو آگے بڑھانے پر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی۔

Ministry of Defence
12th DefExpo to be held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat between October 18-22, 2022
08 AUG 2022 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th edition of DefExpo - India’s flagship exhibition on Land, Naval and Homeland Security systems - will be held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat between October 18-22, 2022. The five-day event will witness three business days followed by two public days. Live demonstrations showcasing the equipment and skill set of the Armed Forces, DPSUs and Industry will be held on all five days at Sabarmati River Front through active participation and synchronized efforts at all levels.
DefExpo 2022 will be held in a three-venue format across an area of 01+ lakh square metres at Helipad Exhibition Centre; inaugural event and seminars at Mahatma Mandir Convention and Exhibition Centre and Live demo at Sabarmati River Front. The exhibition is being planned with events such as Bandhan for forging of partnerships between companies; seminars and webinars showcasing of start-ups/MSMEs, including cutting-edge technology solutions for future battlefield; Artificial Intelligence in defence; student visits and showcasing Gujarat as an investment destination for aerospace and defence sector, etc.
DefExpo 2022 is in line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to achieve self-reliance in defence and achieve export of $5 billion by 2025. India has successfully established itself as an emerging defence manufacturing hub with numerous international orders being bagged by Indian companies in recent years. The Indian Defence industry has been keenly anticipating DefExpo-2022 which is Asia’s largest event in the defence sector. It was postponed in March 2022 due to logistical problems being faced by the participants.
As India celebrates its ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, DefExpo 2022 gains further significance with its theme ‘Path to Pride’ invoking nationalistic pride and encouraging citizens to partake in nation building through establishing a capable indigenous Defence industry.
The Ministry of Defence has introduced numerous policy reforms in recent years such as simplifying industrial licensing process; allowing 74% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) through automatic route; release of positive list of items to be procured only from Indian manufacturers; launch of seven new defence companies; Innovation for Defence Excellence (iDEX); Defence Innovation Start-up Challenge (DISC); Defconnect; Artificial Intelligence in Defence (AiDef) etc. The reforms in defence manufacturing are attracting greater interest from Indian Defence manufacturers and it is therefore anticipated that DefExpo-2022 would attract active participation from Indian companies.
At DefExpo-2022, the participants will get an opportunity to showcase their equipment and platforms and also be able to explore the strengths and capabilities of the expanse of Indian Defence industry for forging Business partnerships. The event will help boost investment, expand manufacturing capacities and capabilities, discover avenues for technology absorption.
The DefExpo-2022 website (www.defexpo.gov.in) is available providing online services to exhibitors, besides hosting informative content about the various indigenous defence products and promoting heritage and leisure at Gujarat. The exhibitor booking would be available for Indian companies which will include Indian subsidiaries of Foreign OEMs, Joint Ventures between Indian and Foreign companies, Defence Public Sector Undertakings, State Pavilions, DRDO and Indian companies. The website will be an enabler for exhibitors to register and book space online on a first-come-first-serve basis, make online payments, book conference halls and venues for Business-to-Business (B2B) meetings.
The website will be the first interface making the process of booking and information access effortless. A sizeable number of participants who have retained their presence in the post postponement event, opting for the Costs of Compensation offered by the Ministry will be reallocated their space. Bookings of space for new exhibitors will commence from August 15, 2022. Trade visitors will be able to buy their tickets on the website for visiting the show during business days i.e., 18, 19 and 20 October and Free Entry for general public on 21 and 22 October. Defence publications and media would also require to register online through the website. A discount of 25% will be offered on the earlier space and ticket rates for DefExpo-2022 to encourage wider presence of Indian companies. Special focus will be to promote the Indian start-ups and MSMEs as also setting up of State Pavilions to further their A&D policies.