وزارت دفاع
تکمیل شدہ یا زیر تکمیل سرحدی سڑکوں کی موجودہ حالت
08 AUG 2022 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
سرحدی سڑکوں کی تنظیم (بی آر او) ہندوستانی فوج کی طرف سے طے شدہ ترجیحات کے مطابق کسی بھی خطے کی مبنی بر حکمت ضرورتوں کی بنیاد پر سڑکیں تیار کرتی ہے۔ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران مکمل ہونے والی سرحدی سڑکوں کی سال بہ سال تفصیلات حسبِ ذیل ہیں:
سال
سڑکیں تکمیل شدہ (کلو میٹر میں)
2017-18
612.82
2018-19
608.62
2019-20
691.22
2020-21
940.64
2021-22
741.70
میزان
3,595.00
مزید یہ کہ 6,195 کلومیٹر سرحدی سڑکیں زیر تعمیر ہیں۔ یہ سڑکیں محاذی علاقوں میں سیکورٹی فورس کے آسانی سے نقل و حمل کے لئے رابطہ فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ ہنگامی حالات میں فوری طور پر فوجیوں کو متحرک کرنے میں فائدہ مند ہیں۔ سرحدی علاقوں میں سڑکیں نہ صرف دور افتادہ دیہات کو جوڑنے میں مدد دیتی ہیں بلکہ خطے کی مجموعی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں بھی مدد کرتی ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری مملکتی وزیر دفاع جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر کو ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Defence
Status of Border Roads Completed or Underway
08 AUG 2022 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Border Roads Organisation (BRO) constructs roads on the basis of strategic requirements of a region on the basis of priority fixed by the Indian Army. Year wise details of border roads completed during the last five years are as under:
Year
Roads Completed (In kms)
2017-18
612.82
2018-19
608.62
2019-20
691.22
2020-21
940.64
2021-22
741.70
Total
3,595.00
Further, 6,195 kms of border roads are under construction. Besides providing connectivity for easy transportation of security forces in the frontline areas, these roads are beneficial in quick mobilisation of troops in cases of exigencies. The roads in border areas not only help in connecting the remotely located villages but also help in the overall socio-economic development of the region.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Prakash Javadekar in Rajya Sabha today.