पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
कचऱ्याचा पुनर्वापर
08 AUG 2022 7:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 ऑगस्‍ट 2022
राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण मंडळे तसेच प्रदूषण नियंत्रण मंडळांनी दिलेल्या वार्षिक अहवालांवर विचार करून केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण मंडळाने (सीपीसीबी) कचरा निर्मिती आणि त्याचे वार्षिक व्यवस्थापन यासंबंधी राष्ट्रीय सूची अहवाल तयार केला आहे. देशातील पुनर्वापर प्रक्रिया संयंत्रे, प्रक्रिया क्षमता/ प्रमाण पुनर्वापर /प्रक्रिया/काही उपचारप्रक्रिया करण्यात आलेल्या कचऱ्याचे प्रकारनिहाय तपशील खाली दिले आहेत:
A. धोकादायक कचरा:
S. No.
Name of Hazardous Wastes
No of facilities
Quantity recycled (in MT)
1.
Brass, Zinc, Copper & Spent Catalyst
635
3,60,665
2.
Lead bearing Waste (Including Battery)
741
6,82,339
3.
Used/Waste Oil
623
2,67,800
4.
Paint & Ink Sludge
15
3,583
5.
Recycling permitted under Rule 9 of hazardous waste rules
736
11,11,722
6.
Co-processing of Hazardous and Other waste
96
18,96,250
B. वैद्यकीय क्षेत्रात उत्पन्न होणारा जैविक कचरा:
S. No.
Year
No. of Common Biomedical Waste Treatment Facility (CBWTFs)
Treatment Capacity
(in tons/day)
1.
2014
191
609*
2.
2015
203
693*
3.
2016
199
796*
4.
2017
198
739*
5.
2018
200
764*
6.
2019
202
865
7.
2020
208
1153
*Treatment capacity is calculated based on 12 hours operation of treatment equipment
C. ई-कचरा:
Financial Year
Number of Authorized Dismantlers/Recyclers
Total Capacity (Tonnes per Annum)
2016-17
178
4,38,086
2017-18
275
5,10,950
2018-19
312
7,82,080. 62
2019-20
407
11,10,103.22
2020-21
468
13,85,932.22
2021-22
472
14,26,685.22
D. घनकचरा:
Sl. No.
Financial Year
Solid waste generated (TPD)
1.
2015-16
1,04,636.27
1.
2016-17
1,19,140.92
1.
2017-18
4,2,199.385
1.
2018-19
1,52,076.675
1.
2019-20
1,50,761.145
1.
2020-21
1,60,038.9
E. प्लॅस्टिक कचरा:
Financial
Year
Number of registered plastic waste processors under Plastic Waste Management Rules
Plastic waste generated (lakh TPA)
Plastic waste recycled (lakh TPA)
Plastic waste co-processed (lakh TPA)
2019-20
1419
34.7
15.8
1.67
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालय, “धोकादायक सामग्रीसाठी व्यवस्थापन यंत्रणा निर्मिती” या आपल्या केंद्रीय क्षेत्रातील योजनेतून रसायने तसेच कचऱ्याचे पर्यावरणीय दृष्ट्या योग्य व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठीच्या अभिनव तंत्रज्ञानाच्या शोधासाठी आर्थिक मदत देते.
ई-कचऱ्यातून मौल्यवान धातू मिळविण्यासाठी अत्याधुनिक पद्धतीच्या ई-कचरा पुनर्वापर सुविधांच्या उभारणीसाठी पाठबळ देण्यासाठी केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स तसेच माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाने त्यांच्या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक कॉम्पोनंट आणि सेमीकंडक्टर्स उत्पादनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठीच्या सध्याच्या योजनेत काही सुधारणा केल्या आहेत. भांडवली खर्चावर 25%आर्थिक अनुदान देण्याची संकल्पना या योजनेमध्ये आहे.
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल राज्यमंत्री अश्विनीकुमार चौबे यांनी आज लोकसभेत लिखित उत्तराद्वारे ही माहिती दिली.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Recycling of Waste
08 AUG 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB)has prepared National Inventory Report on Wastes Generation and its Management on annual basis based on the annual inventory received from the concerned State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs) / Pollution Control Committees (PCCs). The details of number of recycling units, treatment capacity/quantity recycled/processed/treated across the country waste wise are as follows:
1. Hazardous Waste:
S. No.
Name of Hazardous Wastes
No of facilities
Quantity recycled (in MT)
1.
Brass, Zinc, Copper & Spent Catalyst
635
3,60,665
2.
Lead bearing Waste (Including Battery)
741
6,82,339
3.
Used/Waste Oil
623
2,67,800
4.
Paint & Ink Sludge
15
3,583
5.
Recycling permitted under Rule 9 of hazardous waste rules
736
11,11,722
6.
Co-processing of Hazardous and Other waste
96
18,96,250
1. Bio Medical Waste:
S. No.
Year
No. of Common Biomedical Waste Treatment Facility (CBWTFs)
Treatment Capacity
(in tons/day)
1.
2014
191
609*
2.
2015
203
693*
3.
2016
199
796*
4.
2017
198
739*
5.
2018
200
764*
6.
2019
202
865
7.
2020
208
1153
*Treatment capacity is calculated based on 12 hours operation of treatment equipment
1. E-Waste:
Financial Year
Number of Authorized Dismantlers/Recyclers
Total Capacity (Tonnes per Annum)
2016-17
178
4,38,086
2017-18
275
5,10,950
2018-19
312
7,82,080. 62
2019-20
407
11,10,103.22
2020-21
468
13,85,932.22
2021-22
472
14,26,685.22
1. Solid Waste:
Sl. No.
Financial Year
Solid waste generated (TPD)
Waste Processed (TPD)
1.
2015-16
1,04,636.27
20,288.55
1.
2016-17
1,19,140.92
24,045.05
1.
2017-18
4,2,199.385
15,386.816
1.
2018-19
1,52,076.675
55,759.76
1.
2019-20
1,50,761.145
70,881.197
1.
2020-21
1,60,038.9
79,956.3
1. Plastic waste:
Financial
Year
Number of registered plastic waste processors under Plastic Waste Management Rules
Plastic waste generated (lakh TPA)
Plastic waste recycled (lakh TPA)
Plastic waste co-processed (lakh TPA)
2019-20
1419
34.7
15.8
1.67
Ministry under its central sector scheme “Creation of Management Structures for Hazardous Substances” provides financial assistance for innovative technologies for environmentally sound management of chemicals and wastes.
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has amended the existing Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electronic Components and Semiconductors (SPECS) to provide support for setting up of state-of-art e-waste recycling facilities for extraction of precious metals from e-waste components. The scheme envisioned for financial incentive of 25% on capital expenditure.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.