Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Recycling of Waste
08 AUG 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB)has prepared National Inventory Report on Wastes Generation and its Management on annual basis based on the annual inventory received from the concerned State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs) / Pollution Control Committees (PCCs). The details of number of recycling units, treatment capacity/quantity recycled/processed/treated across the country waste wise are as follows:
1. Hazardous Waste:
S. No.
Name of Hazardous Wastes
No of facilities
Quantity recycled (in MT)
1.
Brass, Zinc, Copper & Spent Catalyst
635
3,60,665
2.
Lead bearing Waste (Including Battery)
741
6,82,339
3.
Used/Waste Oil
623
2,67,800
4.
Paint & Ink Sludge
15
3,583
5.
Recycling permitted under Rule 9 of hazardous waste rules
736
11,11,722
6.
Co-processing of Hazardous and Other waste
96
18,96,250
1. Bio Medical Waste:
S. No.
Year
No. of Common Biomedical Waste Treatment Facility (CBWTFs)
Treatment Capacity
(in tons/day)
1.
2014
191
609*
2.
2015
203
693*
3.
2016
199
796*
4.
2017
198
739*
5.
2018
200
764*
6.
2019
202
865
7.
2020
208
1153
*Treatment capacity is calculated based on 12 hours operation of treatment equipment
1. E-Waste:
Financial Year
Number of Authorized Dismantlers/Recyclers
Total Capacity (Tonnes per Annum)
2016-17
178
4,38,086
2017-18
275
5,10,950
2018-19
312
7,82,080. 62
2019-20
407
11,10,103.22
2020-21
468
13,85,932.22
2021-22
472
14,26,685.22
1. Solid Waste:
Sl. No.
Financial Year
Solid waste generated (TPD)
Waste Processed (TPD)
1.
2015-16
1,04,636.27
20,288.55
1.
2016-17
1,19,140.92
24,045.05
1.
2017-18
4,2,199.385
15,386.816
1.
2018-19
1,52,076.675
55,759.76
1.
2019-20
1,50,761.145
70,881.197
1.
2020-21
1,60,038.9
79,956.3
1. Plastic waste:
Financial
Year
Number of registered plastic waste processors under Plastic Waste Management Rules
Plastic waste generated (lakh TPA)
Plastic waste recycled (lakh TPA)
Plastic waste co-processed (lakh TPA)
2019-20
1419
34.7
15.8
1.67
Ministry under its central sector scheme “Creation of Management Structures for Hazardous Substances” provides financial assistance for innovative technologies for environmentally sound management of chemicals and wastes.
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has amended the existing Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electronic Components and Semiconductors (SPECS) to provide support for setting up of state-of-art e-waste recycling facilities for extraction of precious metals from e-waste components. The scheme envisioned for financial incentive of 25% on capital expenditure.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
فضلہ کی ری سائیکلنگ
08 AUG 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) نے متعلقہ ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (ایس پی سی بی) / آلودگی کنٹرول کمیٹیوں (پی سی سی) سے حاصل کردہ سالانہ انوینٹری کی بنیاد پر سالانہ بنیادوں پر فضلہ پیدا کرنے اور اس کے انتظام پر قومی انوینٹری رپورٹ تیار کی ہے۔ ری سائیکلنگ یونٹوں کی تعداد، ٹریٹمنٹ کی صلاحیت/مقدار ری سائیکل/پراسیسڈ/ملک بھر میں کچرے کے حساب سے ٹریٹمنٹ کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
اے ۔مضر فضلہ:
نمبر شمار
خطرناک فضلہ کا نام
سہولیات کی تعداد
ری سائیکل شدہ مقدار (میٹرک ٹن) میں
1.
پیتل، زنک، کاپر اور خرچ کیٹالسٹ
635
3,60,665
2.
لیڈ بیئرنگ ویسٹ (بشمول بیٹری)
741
6,82,339
3.
استعمال شدہ/فضول تیل
623
2,67,800
4.
پینٹ اور سیاہی کیچڑ
15
3,583
5.
ری سائیکلنگ کی اجازت خطرناک فضلہ کے قواعد کے قاعدہ 9 کے تحت ہے۔
736
11,11,722
6.
مضر اور دیگر فضلہ کی مشترکہ پروسیسنگ
96
18,96,250
بی۔ بایو میڈیکل فضلہ:
نمبر شمار
سال
عام بایومیڈیکل ویسٹ ٹریٹمنٹ فیسیلٹی (CBWTFs) کی تعداد
علاج کی صلاحیت (ٹن/دن میں)
1.
2014
191
609*
2.
2015
203
693*
3.
2016
199
796*
4.
2017
198
739*
5.
2018
200
764*
6.
2019
202
865
7.
2020
208
1153
*ٹریٹمنٹ کی صلاحیت کا حساب ٹریٹمنٹ کے آلات کے 12 گھنٹے کے آپریشن کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے
سی . ای - فضلہ
مالی سال
مجاز ڈسمینٹلرز/ری سائیکلرز کی تعداد
کل صلاحیت (ٹن سالانہ)
2016-17
178
4,38,086
2017-18
275
5,10,950
2018-19
312
7,82,080. 62
2019-20
407
11,10,103.22
2020-21
468
13,85,932.22
2021-22
472
14,26,685.22
ڈی. سولڈ فضلہ
نمبر شمار
مالی سال
سولڈ ویسٹ جنریٹڈ(ٹی پی ڈی)
ویسٹ پروسیسڈ(ٹی پی ڈی)
1.
2015-16
1,04,636.27
20,288.55
1.
2016-17
1,19,140.92
24,045.05
1.
2017-18
4,2,199.385
15,386.816
1.
2018-19
1,52,076.675
55,759.76
1.
2019-20
1,50,761.145
70,881.197
1.
2020-21
1,60,038.9
79,956.3
ای. پلاسٹک فضلہ
مالی سال
پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز کے تحت رجسٹرڈ پلاسٹک ویسٹ پروسیسرز کی تعداد
پلاسٹک کا فضلہ (لاکھ ٹی پی اے)
پلاسٹک کے فضلے کی ری سائیکلنگ (لاکھ ٹی پی اے)
پلاسٹک کے فضلے کو مل کر پروسس کیا گیا (لاکھ ٹی پی اے)
2019-20
1419
34.7
15.8
1.67
وزارت اپنی مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم ’’مضر مادوں کے لیے انتظامی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق‘‘ کے تحت کیمیکلز اور کچرے کے ماحول کے لحاظ سے درست انتظام کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) نے الیکٹرانک اجزاء اور سیمی کنڈکٹرز (ایس پی ای سی ایس) کی مینوفیکچرنگ کے فروغ کے لیے موجودہ اسکیم میں ترمیم کی ہے تاکہ ای فضلہ سے قیمتی دھاتوں کو نکالنے کے لیے جدید ترین ای ویسٹ ری سائیکلنگ کی سہولیات کے قیام میں مدد فراہم کی جا سکے۔ اس اسکیم میں سرمائے کے اخراجات پر 25فیصد کی مالی ترغیب کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔