وزارت دفاع
ڈیفنس اسٹارٹ-اپس
08 AUG 2022 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے ڈیفنس اور ایرو اسپیس شعبے میں اختراع اور ٹیکنالوجی کے فروغ کو بڑھاوا دینے کی غرض سے انوویشن فار ڈیفنس ایکسیلنس (آئی ڈی ای ایکس) فریم ورک کا آغاز کیا تھا، جس میں ایم ایس ایم ای، اسٹارٹ اپس، انفرادی اختراع کاروں، تحقیق و ترقی کے اداروں اور ماہرین تعلیم کو ساتھ لے کر یہ کام کرنا ہے تاکہ دفاع کے شعبے میں خودکفالت حاصل کی جا سکے۔ آئی ڈی ای ایکس فریم ورک کے تحت اب تک 7 ڈیفنس انڈیا اسٹارٹ اپ چیلنج ( ڈی آئی ایس سی) شروع کئے جا چکے ہیں۔
آئی ڈی ای ایکس روٹ کے تحت، حکومت اختراع اور ڈیزائن اور ڈیولپمنٹ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے اور کامیاب پروٹو ٹائپ ڈیولپمنٹ کے لئے اسٹارٹ اپس اور اختراع کاروں کی مدد کرتی ہے۔ ڈیفنس انڈیا اسٹارٹ اپ چیلنج کے مختلف راؤنڈز میں بڑی تعداد میں اسٹارٹ اپس نے حصہ لیا ہے۔ اب تک پروٹوٹائپ ڈیولپمنٹ کے لئے 136 اسٹارٹ اپس کوکام میں شامل کیا گیا ہے اور 102 کنٹریکٹ سائن کئے گئے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ وزارت نے 14 آئی ڈی ای ایکس اشیاء کو مطلوبہ منظوری (اے او این) دی ہے، جس سے آئی ڈی ای ایکس جیتنے والوں کو آرڈرز دیئے جانے کی راہ ہموار ہوئی ہے۔
حکومت نے 22-2021 سے 26-2025 تک 5 برس کے لئے 498.78 کروڑ روپے کی بجٹ امداد کے ساتھ آئی ڈی ای ایکس کے لئے ایک سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم کو منظوری دی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں جناب سندوش کمار کو ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Defence
Defence Start-Ups
08 AUG 2022 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) framework was launched by the Government with the aim to foster innovation and technology development in Defence and Aerospace Sector by engaging Industries including MSMEs, start-ups, individual innovators, R&D institutes and academia and promote self-reliance. Under iDEX framework so far, seven editions of Defence India Start-up Challenge (DISC) have been launched.
Under the iDEX route, the Government focuses on innovation and design & development and supports the start-ups and innovators for successful prototype development. Large number of start-ups have participated in various rounds of Defence India Start-up Challenge. So far, 136 start-ups have been engaged and 102 contracts have been signed for prototype development. Moreover, the Ministry has also accorded Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) for 14 iDEX products, paving the way for placement of orders on the iDEX winners.
The Government has approved a central sector scheme for iDEX with budgetary support of Rs 498.78 crore for the five years from 2021-22 to 2025-26. The problem statements emanating from defence forces are launched under iDEX framework for development of technology and prototypes thus, addressing the real time problems of defence forces.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Sandosh Kumar P in Rajya Sabha today.