Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister lays the foundation stone for Indo-Israel Center of Excellence for Vegetables through video conferencing
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar says Center and States working together to upgrade Agriculture
​​​​​​​“To advance the Agriculture sector more rapidly, it is necessary for the educated youth to be oriented in this direction”: Shri Tomar
08 AUG 2022 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, laid the foundation stone of the Indo-Israel Center of Excellence for Vegetables in Chandauli (Uttar Pradesh) through video conferencing. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tomar said that the Central and State Governments are working together all-round to upgrade Agriculture. “It is necessary for the educated youth to be oriented towards this in order to move forward the Agriculture sector more rapidly in the future,” he said.
Shri Tomar expressed happiness that under the leadership of Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath, progress is being made in various sectors, including Agriculture, in Uttar Pradesh and the State is also contributing better in the development of the country. He also expressed happiness that the schemes of the Central Government are being implemented in Uttar Pradesh and the State has also made rapid strides in organic and natural farming. Expressing hope, the Union Agriculture Minister said that UP, in the coming times, will achieve a new dimension in the field of Agriculture. The way UP has been leading the way in the fields of cultural heritage and scientific knowledge, in the same way it will take the country further in the development of agriculture, he said.
Shri Tomar said that today is a historic day for the Chandauli region. “A new dimension is being added on the occasion of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. This Center is the result of the efforts of the State Government. Its establishment will play an important role in the development of the district. Also, it will prove to be a revolutionary step in the field of Agriculture in the adjoining districts and districts of Bihar border also. Many new opportunities will be created for progress through Agriculture. Farmers will be able to get better yields by using the latest methods of farming,” he said.
Shri Tomar said that Agriculture should move forward continuously and the quality of production should be at par with the global standards. “In this direction, technology application has to move forward. To attract future generations towards farming, Agriculture has to be rejuvenated. We all need to work seriously on moving towards remunerative crops, use of technology, Digital Agriculture Mission, taking advantage of FPOs and adopting natural and organic farming. Together we will move towards fulfilling our priority and obligations,” he said.
Shri Tomar hoped the establishment of the Indo-Israel Center of Excellence for Vegetables will play an important role in the development of Chandauli district as well as Purvanchal region. “Here seeds and plants of improved vegetables will be cultivated and distributed to the farmers. Farmers can also sponsor the development of plants for themselves. Farmers will get a lot of benefit in increasing the production of vegetables. By using the latest methods of farming, farmers will be able to get better yield and also export vegetables. Nursery of other agricultural produce including vegetables will be prepared at this Center of excellence to promote the Agriculture sector globally. This will not only benefit the farmers here, but will help the district be known globally in the field of vegetables and agriculture,” he said.
The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare said it is the intention of the Government that the leading district in the production of paddy and wheat can also emerge better in vegetable production as well. “The climate of Chandauli district, which is known as the rice bowl of UP, is suitable for setting up the Center of Excellence for Vegetables. There are 9 agro-climatic zones in the State which are favourable for the cultivation of various horticultural crops throughout the year. Seedling production of tomato, pepper, brinjal, chilli, cucumber, tomato, pepper, brinjal, chilli and exotic vegetables is proposed to be done in the hi-tech climate controlled greenhouse to be set up in the Center of Excellence for Vegetables, while cultivation of cucumber, cauliflowers, baby corn, sweet corn and exotic vegetables is proposed in the open field. Along with micro-irrigation in the open, a trial demonstration of farming with fertigation and chemigation systems will be done. There will also be a demonstration of installation of seepage, sprinkler irrigation and other plastic culture applications,” he said.
The foundation stone laying programme was also addressed by Chandauli MP and Union Minister for Heavy Industries, Shri Mahendra Nath Pandey, UP Agriculture Minister Shri Surya Pratap Shahi, Minister of State for Horticulture, Shri Dinesh Pratap Singh and other public representatives.
The technology for the Center is provided by Israeli experts under the India-Israel Action Plan (IIAP) with funds for building infrastructure for demonstration purposes from MIDH. Centers of Excellence (CoEs) are being set up in the States based on Israeli technologies. These Centers of Excellence act as demonstration and training centers for the latest technologies in the field of Horticulture. They also serve as a source of planting material for fruits and vegetables in protected cultivation.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
इंडो-इजरायल सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस फॉर वेजिटेबल का केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री द्वारा वर्चुअल शिलान्यास
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि खेती को उन्नत बनाने के लिए केंद्र व राज्य मिलकर कर रहे हैं काम
“कृषि क्षेत्र को और तेजी से आगे बढ़ाने के लिए पढ़े-लिखे युवाओं का इस तरफ उन्मुख होना जरूरी”: श्री तोमर
08 AUG 2022 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
चंदौली (उत्तर प्रदेश) में इंडो-इजरायल सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस फॉर वेजिटेबल का केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने वर्चुअल शिलान्यास किया। इस अवसर पर श्री तोमर ने कहा कि खेती को उन्नत बनाने के लिए केंद्र व राज्य सरकार मिलकर चौतरफा काम कर रही हैं। भविष्य में कृषि क्षेत्र को और तेजी से आगे बढ़ाने के लिए पढ़े-लिखे युवाओं का इस तरफ उन्मुख होना जरूरी है,” उन्होंने कहा।
श्री तोमर ने प्रसन्नता जताई कि उत्तर प्रदेश में मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ के नेतृत्व में कृषि क्षेत्र सहित विभिन्न सेक्टरों में दिनों-दिन प्रगति हो रही है और प्रदेश देश के विकास में भी बेहतर योगदान दे रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी खुशी व्यक्त की कि केंद्र सरकार की योजनाओं पर उ.प्र. सरकार बहुत अच्छे से अमल कर रही है तथा जैविक व प्राकृतिक खेती में भी प्रदेश ने तेजी से कदम बढ़ाए है। केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने उम्मीद जताते हुए कहा कि उ.प्र. आने वाले समय में कृषि के क्षेत्र में नया आयाम स्थापित करेगा। उ.प्र. जिस तरह से सांस्कृतिक विरासत और ज्ञान-विज्ञान की दृष्टि से देश का मार्गदर्शन करता रहा है, उसी तरह कृषि के विकास में भी देश को और आगे तक ले जाएगा।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि चंदौली क्षेत्र के लिए आज ऐतिहासिक अवसर है। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के मौके पर एक नया आयाम जुड़ रहा है। यह सेंटर राज्य सरकार के प्रयत्नों का प्रतिफल है। इसकी स्थापना जिले के विकास में अहम भूमिका निभाएंगी। साथ ही, आसपास के जिलों और बिहार बॉर्डर के जिलों में भी यह कृषि के क्षेत्र में क्रांतिकारी कदम साबित होगा। खेती-बाड़ी के जरिए तरक्की करने के तमाम नए अवसर पैदा होंगे। खेती के आधुनिकतम तरीकों का प्रयोग करके किसान बेहतर उपज हासिल कर सकेंगे,” उन्होंने कहा।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि निरंतर आगे बढ़े व उत्पादन की गुणवत्ता वैश्विक मानकों के अनुसार हो, इस दिशा में टेक्नालॉजी का उपयोग करके आगे बढऩा है। खेती के प्रति भविष्य की पीढिय़ों को आकर्षित करने के लिए खेती को परिमार्जित करना होगा। महंगी फसलों की ओर जाना, टेक्नालॉजी का उपयोग, डिजीटल एग्रीकल्चर मिशनएफपीओ का लाभ उठाना और नेचुरल फॉर्मिंग व आर्गेनिक फार्मिंग अपनाने पर हम सभी को गंभीरता से काम करने की आवश्यकता हैहम सब मिलकर अपनी प्राथमिकता और दायित्वों को पूर्ण करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ेंगे,” उन्होंने कहा।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि इंडो-इजरायल सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस फॉर वेजिटेबल की स्थापना चंदौली जिले के साथ-साथ पूर्वांचल के विकास में भी अहम भूमिका निभाएंगी। यहां उन्नत सब्जियों के बीज और पौधे तैयार कर किसानों को वितरित किए जाएंगे। किसान अपने लिए पौधों का विकास स्वयं भी प्रायोजित कर सकते हैं। किसानों को सब्जियों की पैदावार को बढ़ाने में काफी लाभ मिलेगा। खेती के आधुनिकतम तरीकों का प्रयोग कर किसान बेहतर उपज हासिल कर सकेंगे और सब्जियां निर्यात भी कर सकेंगे। इस उत्कृष्टता केंद्र से कृषि क्षेत्र को विश्व स्तर पर बढ़ावा देने के लिए सब्जियों सहित अन्य कृषि उत्पादों की नर्सरी तैयार की जाएगी। इससे न सिर्फ यहां के किसानों को फायदा होगा बल्कि सब्जी और कृषि के क्षेत्र में जिले का नाम दुनियाभर में होगा,” उन्होंने कहा।
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार की मंशा है कि धान व गेहूं के उत्पादन में अग्रणी जिले को सब्जी उत्पादन में भी बेहतर बनाया जा सके। उ.प्र. के चावल के कटोरे के रूप में पहचान रखने वाले चंदौली जिले की जलवायु सब्जियों के उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की स्थापना के लिए उपयुक्त है। राज्य में 9 कृषि-जलवायु स्थिति क्षेत्र हैं, जो वर्ष भर विभिन्न बागवानी फसलों की खेती के लिए अनुकूल रहते हैं। सब्जियों के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र में टमाटर, काली मिर्च, बैंगन, मिर्च, खीरा, कोल फसल व विदेशी सब्जियों का हाई टेक क्लाइमेट कंट्रोल्ड ग्रीन हाउस में सीडलिंग उत्पादन किया जाना प्रस्तावित है, वहीं खुले मैदान में टमाटर, काली मिर्च, बैंगन, मिर्च, खीरा, कोल फसल, बेबी कॉर्न, स्वीट कॉर्न व विदेशी सब्जियों की खेती प्रस्तावित है। खुले में सूक्ष्म सिंचाई के साथ-साथ फर्टिगेशन व केमिगेशन सिस्टम के साथ खेती का परीक्षण-प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। टपका, फव्वारा सिंचाई, अन्य प्लास्टिक कल्चर अनुप्रयोगों की स्थापना का प्रदर्शन भी होगा,” उन्होंने कहा।
शिलान्यास कार्यक्रम को चंदौली के सांसद और केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग मंत्री श्री महेंद्र नाथ पांडेय, उ.प्र. के कृषि मंत्री श्री सूर्य प्रताप शाही, उद्यानिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री दिनेश प्रताप सिंह सहित अन्य जनप्रतिनिधियों ने भी संबोधित किया।
भारत-इजरायल कार्य योजना (आईआईएपी) के तहत इज़राइल द्वारा इज़राइली विशेषज्ञों के माध्यम से उत्कृष्टता केंद्र को प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदान की जाती है, जिन्हें प्रदर्शित करने की दृष्टि से अवसंरचना निर्माण के लिए राशि एमआईडीएच से उपलब्ध कराई जाती है। इज़राइली प्रौद्योगिकियों के आधार पर राज्यों में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं। ये उत्कृष्टता केंद्र बागवानी क्षेत्र में नवीनतम तकनीकों के लिए प्रदर्शन व प्रशिक्षण केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करते हैं। ये संरक्षित खेती के लिए फलों व सब्जियों की पौध के लिए रोपण सामग्री के स्रोत के रूप में भी काम करते हैं।