Ministry of Finance
“Jan Samarth” Portal eases loan application and disbursement process for applicants
08 AUG 2022 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has launched “Jan Samarth” Portal on 06.06.2022 to provide a common platform for availing loan under certain credit-linked Government schemes. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
The salient features of the “Jan Samarth” Portal are as under:
1. It connects all stakeholders like beneficiaries, financial institutions, Central/State Government Agencies, and Nodal Agencies on a common platform.
2. Applicants can initially access 13 credit-linked Government Schemes catering to youth, students, entrepreneurs and farmers viz. Education Loans, Agriculture Loans, Business Activity Loans, and Livelihood Loans.
The Minister further stated that use of the “Jan Samarth” Portal by applicants eases the loan application and disbursement process. Any applicant/ beneficiary can register, check eligibility under various Government Schemes and apply for loan through Jan Samarth Portal round the clock.

وزارت خزانہ
’’جن سامرتھ‘‘ پورٹل نے درخواست کنندگان کے لئے قرضوں کے لئے اپلائی کرنے اور نپٹارے کے عمل میں سہولت پیدا کی ہے
08 AUG 2022 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے 6.6.2022 کو جن سامرتھ پورٹل کا آغاز کیا ہےتاکہ کریڈٹ سے منسلک مخصوص سرکاری اسکیموں کے تحت قرض حاصل کرنے کے لئے ایک کومن پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا جاسکے۔آج خزانے کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھگوت کسن راؤ کارد نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ بات بتائی ہے۔
جن سمرتھ پورٹل کی اہم خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:
i. یہ پورٹل مستفدین کنندگان ،مالی اداروں ،مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کی ایجنسیوں اور نوڈل ایجنسیوں جیسے سبھی متعلقہ فریقوں کو ایک کامن پلیٹ فارم سے منسلک کرتا ہے۔
ii. درخواست کنندگان سب سے پہلے 13 کریڈٹ سے منسلک سرکاری اسکیموں تک رسائی حاصل کرسکتے ہیں،جو نوجوان طلبا صنعت کاروں اور کسانوں کو تعلیم سے متعلق قرضے ، زراعت سے متعلق قرضے ،کاروباری سرگرمیوں سے متعلق قرضے اور روزی روٹی سے منسلک قرضے فراہم کرتی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ درخواست کنندگان کے ذریعہ جن سامرتھ پورٹل کے استعمال سے قرضوں کے لئے درخواست دینے اور نپٹارے کے عمل میں سہولت پیدا ہوئی ہے۔کوئی بھی درخواست کنندہ استفادہ کنندہ مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں کے تحت رجسٹر کراسکتا ہےاوروہ مجازی حیثیت کو چیک کرسکتا ہے اور جن سامرتھ پورٹل کے ذریعہ کبھی بھی قرض کے لئے اپلائی کرسکتاہے۔