Ministry of Culture
Till date approximately 60,000 programmes have been organized all over India by central ministries/state governments under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav: Shri G.K. Reddy
08 AUG 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75th year of independence of India. Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is being celebrated all across the world with participation from all ministries, states/UTs, business corporate houses, NGOs, students, volunteers and people from all walks of life. Till date approximate 60,000 programmes have been organised all over India by central ministries/state governments.
Various events and activities have been organized by the Ministry and its affiliated organisations to celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav with high Jan Bhagidari. There are five themes that guide the events and activities planned as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. These are 1). Freedom Struggle: Focus on milestones of history, unsung heroes etc. 2). Ideas75: Celebrating ideas and ideas that have shaped India 3). Achivements@75: Showcasing evolution and progress across different sectors 4). Resolve@75: Reinforcing commitments to specific goals and targets. 5) Actions@75: Highlighting steps being taken to implement policies and actualize commitments. During the celebrations special focus has been given for participation of young generation including students from schools/colleges at large. Many national level competitions have been organized for their participation during the celebrations.
The information was provided by Union Minister for Culture ,Tourism and DoNER Shri G.K Reddy in Lok Sabha today.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ కింద ఇప్పటి వరకు భారతదేశం అంతటా సుమారు 60,000 కార్యక్రమాలను కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు/రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు నిర్వహించాయి: శ్రీ జికె రెడ్డి
08 AUG 2022 6:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ అనేది భారతదేశానికి స్వాతంత్ర్యం వచ్చిన 75వ సంవత్సరాన్ని జరుపుకోవడానికి మరియు స్మరించుకోవడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న చొరవ. అన్ని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, రాష్ట్రాలు/యూటీ లు, వ్యాపార కార్పొరేట్ సంస్థలు, ఎన్జీఓ లు, విద్యార్థులు, వాలంటీర్లు మరియు అన్ని వర్గాల ప్రజల భాగస్వామ్యంతో ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ జరుపుకుంటున్నారు. ఇప్పటి వరకు కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు/రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు భారతదేశం అంతటా సుమారు 60,000 కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహించాయి.
ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్‌ను అధిక జన్ భగీదారీతో జరుపుకోవడానికి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మరియు దాని అనుబంధ సంస్థల ద్వారా వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలు మరియు కార్యకలాపాలు నిర్వహించబడ్డాయి. ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్‌లో భాగంగా ప్లాన్ చేసిన ఈవెంట్‌లు మరియు కార్యకలాపాలకు మార్గనిర్దేశం చేసే ఐదు ఇతివృత్తాలు ఉన్నాయి. ఇవి 1). స్వాతంత్ర్య పోరాటం: చరిత్ర యొక్క మైలురాళ్లు, అజ్ఞాత వీరులు మొదలైన వాటిపై దృష్టి పెట్టండి. 2). ఆలోచనలు75: భారతదేశాన్ని తీర్చిదిద్దిన ఆలోచనలు మరియు ఆలోచనలను జరుపుకోవడం 3). విజయాలు@75: వివిధ రంగాలలో పరిణామం మరియు పురోగతిని చూపడం 4). పరిష్కరించు@75: నిర్దిష్ట లక్ష్యాలు మరియు లక్ష్యాలకు కట్టుబాట్లను బలోపేతం చేయడం. 5) చర్యలు@75: విధానాలను అమలు చేయడానికి మరియు కట్టుబాట్లను వాస్తవీకరించడానికి తీసుకుంటున్న చర్యలను హైలైట్ చేయడం. వేడుకల సందర్భంగా పెద్ద ఎత్తున పాఠశాలలు/కళాశాలల విద్యార్థులతో సహా యువ తరం పాల్గొనడంపై ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి సారించారు.
ఈరోజు లోక్‌సభలో కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక, పర్యాటక, డోనర్ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జికె రెడ్డి ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.