Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY LAUNCHES “HIM- DRONE-A-THON”
08 AUG 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army in collaboration with the Drone Federation of India has launched the ‘Him Drone-a-thon’ programme on 08 August 22. This initiative in line with Atmanirbharta in defence manufacturing is aimed to catalyse and provide focused opportunities to the Indian drone ecosystem to develop path-breaking drone capabilities for meeting requirements of frontline troops.
The Indian Army’s support to the indigenous drone ecosystem is based on the principle that ‘good available indigenously’ is better than the ‘best available globally’. However, gradual enhancement in technology demanded by defence forces is likely to incentivise manufacture of better and more capable drone products.
The ‘Him Drone-a-thon’ programme is pan India sustained connect between all stake holders including industry, academia, software developers and drone product manufacturers. It will be conducted in stages with quantifiable parameters (like altitude, weight, range, endurance etc) being progressively enhanced based on demonstrated capabilities. Broad activities planned include interactions & ideation between users, development agencies, academia etc, seeking of industry responses, visits by development agencies to operational locations to understand the ground perspective & requirements, handholding of development agencies for internal development & on-ground trials and actual conduct & evaluation of drone products.
As a start point, development in the following categories are included:-
o Logistics/ Load carrying Drone in High Altitude Areas.
o Autonomous Surveillance/ Search & Rescue Drone.
o Micro/ Nano Drones for Fighting in Built Up Areas.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने "हिम-ड्रोन-ए-थॉन" लॉन्च किया
08 AUG 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना ने भारतीय ड्रोन संघ के सहयोग से 08 अगस्त, 2022 को 'हिम ड्रोन-ए-थॉन' कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है। रक्षा विनिर्माण में आत्मनिर्भरता के अनुरूप इस पहल का उद्देश्य भारतीय ड्रोन परितंत्र को उत्प्रेरित करना और उसे केंद्रित अवसर प्रदान करना है ताकि अग्रिम पंक्ति के सैन्य-दल की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए अग्रणी ड्रोन क्षमताओं का विकास किया जा सके।
स्वदेशी ड्रोन परितंत्र के लिए भारतीय सेना का समर्थन इस सिद्धांत पर आधारित है कि 'स्वदेश में निर्मित उपलब्ध अच्छा' 'विश्व स्तर पर उपलब्ध सर्वोत्तम' से बेहतर है। हालांकि, रक्षा बलों द्वारा मांग की गई प्रौद्योगिकी में क्रमिक वृद्धि से पहले से बेहतर और अधिक सक्षम ड्रोन उत्पादों के निर्माण को प्रोत्साहन मिलने की संभावना है।
'हिम ड्रोन-ए-थॉन' कार्यक्रम का पूरे भारत में उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत, सॉफ्टवेयर डेवलपर्स और ड्रोन उत्पाद निर्माताओं सहित सभी हितधारकों के बीच निरंतर जुड़ाव है। इसे मात्रात्मक मापदंडों (जैसे ऊंचाई, वजन, रेंज, स्थिरता आदि) के साथ कई चरणों में आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिसे प्रदर्शित क्षमताओं के आधार पर उत्तरोत्तर बढ़ाया जा रहा है। इसके लिए उपयोगकर्ताओं, विकास एजेंसियों, शिक्षाविदों आदि के बीच बातचीत और विचार को शामिल करते हुए व्यापक गतिविधियों की योजना बनाई गई है। इसमें उद्योग की प्रतिक्रिया, जमीनी परिप्रेक्ष्य और आवश्यकताओं को समझने के लिए विकास एजेंसियों द्वारा परिचालन स्थानों का दौरा, आंतरिक विकास और जमीनी परीक्षणों के लिए विकास एजेंसियों को साथ रखने, और ड्रोन उत्पादों के वास्तविक संचालन और मूल्यांकन का अनुसरण किया गया है।
प्रारंभिक बिंदु के रूप में, निम्नलिखित श्रेणियों में विकास शामिल हैं: -
o उच्च ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्रों में लॉजिस्टिक्स / वजन ले जाने वाला ड्रोन।
o स्वायत्त निगरानी / खोज एवं बचाव ड्रोन।
o निर्मित क्षेत्रों में लड़ने के लिए माइक्रो/नैनो ड्रोन।