Ministry of Jal Shakti
De-Silting of Rivers
08 AUG 2022 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), on the basis of analysis of 25 years of data of river Yamuna has informed that, in general, there has been bed level changes in deep channel in the range of 1 to 2 meter which include erosion as well as deposition. Major changes in bed profile have been observed in the years of high floods. Based on a Detailed Project Report completed in January 2020, IWAI has assessed the minimum depth of river Yamuna from Jagatpur in Delhi to the confluence of the Ganga and Yamuna rivers at Sangam, Prayagraj (1,089 km) which is summarized as under:
Depth( in meter)
Less than 1.2
1.2 to 1.4
1.5 to 1.7
1.8 to 2.0
More than 2
Stretch of river in km out of 1089 km
614.3
48.1
36.2
44.3
346.1
Erosion and deposition of silt is a natural process in alluvial rivers. Rivers pickup, carry and drop silt load as per their regime conditions i.e. discharge in the river slope, morphology, nature of silt etc. The issue of desilting of rivers has been considered by Government since long and in this context a multi-disciplinary Committee headed by former Chairman, Central Water Commission in 2002 (Mittal Committee) had studied the siltation pattern in few rivers in India. The Committee has opined that large scale desilting of rivers, in general, is not feasible technically due to several reasons like non-sustainability, non-availability of vast land required for the disposal of dredged material etc.
Desilting of rivers in vulnerable reaches may be undertaken based on model study, if it is found techno-economical viable. Cost effective measures for removal of drainage congestion in specific reaches of rivers for channel capacity improvement and navigation purposes are formulated and implemented by concerned States/ agencies as per requirement. The Union Government renders assistance to States which is technical, advisory, catalytic and promotional in nature.
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has issued Sustainable Sand Mining Guidelines, 2016 and Enforcement & Monitoring Guidelines for Sand Mining, 2020 for matters related to sand mining.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
دریاؤں کی مٹی اور گاد نکالنے کا کام
08 AUG 2022 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کی بھارتی اتھارٹی (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی ) نے دریائے جمنا کے 25سالہ تجزیہ کے اعدادوشمار کی بنیاد پر مطلع کیا ہے کہ عام طورپر دریا کی گہرائی والے مقامات پر ایک سے دو میٹر تک کی تبدیلی آتی ہے ،جس میں مٹی کٹاؤ اور دریا کے راستے میں تبدیلی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔زیادہ سیلاب والے برسوں میں دریا کی گہرائی میں بڑی تبدیلیوں کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے۔ جنوری 2020 میں مکمل کی گئی تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ کی بنیاد پر آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی نے دلی میں جگت پور سے پریاگ راج کے سنگم میں گنگا اور جمنا کے اتصال تک (1089 کلومیٹر ) کم سے کم گہرائی کا جائزہ لیا ہے جس کا خلاصہ درج ذیل ہے:
گہرائی (میٹر میں )
1.2سے کم
1.2سے 1.4
1.5 سے 1.7
1.8 سے 2.0
دو سے زیادہ
1089 کلومیٹر میں سے –کلومیٹر کی پٹی
614.3
48.1
36.2
44.3
346.1
مٹی کا کٹاؤ اور گاد کے جماؤ میں تبدیلی تمام بہنے والے دریاؤں کا ایک قدرتی عمل ہے۔ دریا علاقے کی صورتحال کی بنیاد پر گاد کو سمیٹنے میں ، بہاؤمیں شامل ہوجاتی ہے اورڈھلان میں اس کا جمع ہونا اور پھیلنا قدرتی عمل ہے ۔دریاؤں میں سے گاد اور مٹی نکالنے کے معاملے پر حکومت طویل عرصے سے غور کررہی ہے اور اس سلسلے میں مرکزی آبی کمیشن کے سابق چیئر مین کی سربراہی میں ایک کثیر جہتی کمیٹی (متل کمیٹی ) نے 2002 میں بھارت کے کچھ دریاؤں میں گاد اور مٹی جمع ہونے کے طریقہ کار کا مطالعہ کیا تھا۔ کمیٹی نے اپنا خیال ظاہر کرتے ہوئے کہا تھا کہ عام طورپر دریاؤں سے گاد نکالنے کا کام تکنیکی طورپر قابل عمل نہیں ہے ،جس کی کئی وجوہات ہیں ، جیسے اس کا پائیدار نہ ہونا اور نکالی گاد اور مٹی کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے لئے ضروری وسیع اراضی کی عدم دستیابی وغیرہ ۔
قابل رسائی علاقوں میں دریاؤں سے گاد نکالنے کا کام مثالی مطالعے کے بنیاد پر کیا جاسکتا ہے اگرچہ یہ تکنیکی اوراقتصادی طور پر قابل عمل ہو۔ مرکز ی حکومت ، اس سلسلے میں ریاستوں کو تکنیکی ،مشاورتی اور فروغ دینے والی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اورآب وہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت نے ریت کی کانکنی کے لئے پائیدار رہنما خطوط 2016 جاری کئے ہیں اور ریت کی کھدائی سے متعلق معاملات کے لئے انفورسمنٹ اینڈ مانیٹرنگ گائید لائنس فار سینڈ مائننگ 2020 جاری کئے ہیں۔
مذکورہ معلومات جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بشیشور ٹوڈو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے فراہم کیں۔