Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA constitutes committee to identify and designate institutions as Centres of Excellence
08 AUG 2022 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Finance, in the budget 2022-23 speech, has announced that “for developing India specific knowledge in urban planning and design, and to deliver certified training in these areas, up to five existing academic institutions in different regions will be designated as centres of excellence. These centres will be provided endowment funds of Rs. 250 crores each.”
In order to steer the process of identifying and designating institutions as Centres of Excellence (CoEs), Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has constituted a committee comprising of officials from MoHUA, Department of Higher Education (Ministry of Education), All India Council for Technical Education, NITI Aayog and leading domain experts. Terms of Reference of the aforementioned Committee are as under:
1. To identify the parameters for evaluating the institution’s capacity to undertake training and capacity building programmes.
2. To lay down the process for selection of institutions to be designated as CoEs.
3. To recommend five CoEs, one from each region, based on the challenge competition.
4. To suggest list of subjects on which India specific knowledge may be created and training and capacity building may be provided by the CoEs. An indicative list of subjects is given below:
1. Transit Oriented Development.
2. Transferrable Development Rights.
3. Micro level planning through Town Planning Schemes.
4. Micro level planning through Local Area Plan.
5. Urban water supply.
6. Sewage management, treatment and disposal.
7. Urban greening to mitigate heat island effect and tackle air pollution
Draft guidelines for designating the academic institutions as CoEs have been prepared and circulated among the members of the committee for their comments. Further steps envisaged are:
1. Issuance of guidelines
(ii) Inviting proposals from academic institutions
(iii) Evaluation of proposals
(iv) Final selection of five academic institutions for designating them as centres of excellence
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت ’ایم او ایچ یو اے‘ نے مہارت کے سینٹروں کی حیثیت سے نامزد اداروں اور ان کی شناخت کرنے کےلئے کمیٹی تشکیل دی
08 AUG 2022 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
مکانات اورشہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے آج راجیہ میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ خزانہ کی مرکزی وزیر نے 23-2022 بجٹ کی تقریر میں اعلان کیا ہے کہ شہری منصوبہ بندی میں ہندوستان کو مخصوص معلومات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے اور ان شعبوں میں تربیت فراہم کرنے کے لئے مختلف علاقوں میں موجودہ 5 تعلیمی اداروں کو مہارت کے سینٹر کے طور پر نامزد کیا جائے گا ۔ ان سینٹروں کو 250-250 کروڑ روپئے کا فنڈ فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
مہارت کے سینٹر کے طور پر نامزد اداروں اور شناخت کے عمل کو تقویت دینے کے لئے مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے ایم او ایچ یو اے ، اعلی تعلیم کے شعبے (تعلیم کی وزات) ، تکنیکی تعلیم کے لئے آل انڈیا کونسل، نیتی آیوگ اور سرکردہ ماہرین کے افسروں پر مشتمل ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے۔ مذکورہ کمیٹی کی شرائط درج ذیل ہیں:
1. صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں اور تربیت دینے کے لئے اداروں کی گنجائش کا تخمینہ لگانے کے لئے پیرامیٹرس کی شناخت ۔
2. اداروں کے سلیکشن کے لئے عمل کاری وضع کرناتاکہ مہارت کے سینٹر ( سی او ای ایس ) کے طور پر نامزد کیا جاسکے ۔
• iii. 5 سی او ای ایس کی سفارش کرنا اور ہر خطے سے ایک سی او ای ایس کی سفارش کرنا چیلنج مسابقت کی بنیاد پر ۔
• iv. ایسے مضامین کی فہرست تجویز کرنا جس پر ہندوستان کی مخصوص معلومات تشکیل دی گئی ہو اور تربیت اورصلاحیت سازی سی او ای ایس کے ذریعہ فراہم کی گئی ہو۔ مضامین کی ایک فہرست نیچے دی گئی ہے ۔
1. ٹرانزٹ ا وریئنٹیڈ ٹیولپمنٹ
2. قابل منتقل ترقی کے حقوق
3. شہری منصوبہ بندی کی اسکیموں کے ذریعہ بہت چھوٹی سطح پر منصوبہ بندی
4. مقامی ایریا منصوبہ کے ذریعہ بہت چھوٹے سطح پر منصوبہ بندی
5. شہری پانی کی سپلائی
6. گندے پانی کے نکاس کا بندوبست اور ان کو ٹھکانےلگانا
7. فضائی آلودگی سے نمٹنے اور گرم جزیرے کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لئے شہر میں ہریالی
مہارت کے سینٹرس کے طو ر پر تعلیمی ا داروں کو نامزد کرنے کے لئے رہنماخطوط کامسودہ تیار کیا گیا ہے اوراسے کمیٹی کے ممبروں کی رائے معلوم کرنے کے لئے سرکولیٹ کیا گیا ہے ۔ مزید اقدامات حسب ذیل ہیں ۔
1. رہنماخطوط جاری کرنا
2. تعلیمی اداروں سے تجاویز طلب کرنا
• iii. تجاویز کی تشخیص کرنا
• iv. پانچ ا کیڈمک اداروں کا حتمی انتخاب تاکہ انہیں مہارت کے سینٹر کے طور پر نامزد کیا جاسکے ۔