Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
DDA has applied for registration of 18 projects before RERA, Delhi
08 AUG 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi Development Authority (DDA) has applied for registration of 18 projects before the Real Estate Regulatory Authority of Delhi since the year 2019. Delhi Regulatory Authority, after processing the applications, conveyed certain deficiencies to DDA. Subsequently, DDA filed Interim Application (IA) raising preliminary objections against the requirement of registration of projects under the Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act, 2016 [RERA], which was rejected by Regulatory Authority vide order dated 20.12.2021 and directed DDA to cure the deficiencies in their application for registration. DDA has filed an appeal before the Real Estate Appellate Tribunal against the requirement of registration of DDA projects under RERA. So far, no projects of DDA have been registered under RERA.
Section 3 of RERA mandates registration of real estate project by the promoter before any advertisement, marketing, booking, selling or offering for sale, or inviting persons to purchase in any manner. Further, Section 59 of RERA provides for penalty upon promoter in case of non-registration of the real estate project. Data / information related to action taken by the Real Estate Regulatory Authorities of various States / Union Territories against the private sector real estate companies for non-registration of projects under RERA is not maintained centrally.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
डीडीए ने रेरा, दिल्ली के समक्ष 18 परियोजनाओं के पंजीकरण के लिए आवेदन किया
08 AUG 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली विकास प्राधिकरण (डीडीए) ने वर्ष 2019 से दिल्ली के रियल एस्टेट नियामक प्राधिकरण (रेरा) के समक्ष 18 परियोजनाओं के पंजीकरण के लिए आवेदन किया है। दिल्ली नियामक प्राधिकरण ने आवेदनों को प्रोसेस करने के बाद, डीडीए को कुछ त्रुटियों से अवगत कराया है। इसके बाद, डीडीए ने रियल एस्टेट (विनियमन और विकास) अधिनियम, 2016 [रेरा] के तहत परियोजनाओं के पंजीकरण की आवश्यकता के खिलाफ प्रारंभिक आपत्तियां उठाते हुए अंतरिम आवेदन (आईए) दायर किया, जिसे नियामक प्राधिकरण ने दिनांक 20 दिसंबर 2021 के अपने आदेश द्वारा खारिज कर दिया था और डीडीए को निर्देश दिया कि वह पंजीकरण के लिए अपने आवेदन में कमियों को दूर करे। डीडीए ने रेरा के तहत डीडीए परियोजनाओं के पंजीकरण की आवश्यकता के खिलाफ रियल एस्टेट एपलेट ट्रिब्यूनल के समक्ष अपील दायर की है। अभी तक डीडीए की कोई परियोजना रेरा के तहत पंजीकृत नहीं हुई है।
रेरा की धारा 3 किसी भी रियल इस्टेट प्रोजेक्ट के विज्ञापन, विपणन, बुकिंग, बिक्री या बिक्री के लिए पेशकश, या किसी भी तरीके से खरीदने के लिए व्यक्तियों को आमंत्रित करने से पहले प्रमोटर द्वारा इसके पंजीकरण को अनिवार्य करती है। इसके अलावा, रेरा की धारा 59 रियल इस्टेट परियोजना के गैर-पंजीकरण के मामले में प्रमोटर पर जुर्माना लगाने का प्रावधान करती है। रेरा के तहत परियोजनाओं का पंजीकरण न करने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र की रियल एस्टेट कंपनियों के खिलाफ विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के रियल एस्टेट नियामक प्राधिकरणों द्वारा की गई कार्रवाई से संबंधित डेटा/ सूचना केंद्रीय रूप से नहीं रखी जाती है।
यह जानकारी आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री कौशल किशोर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।