Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
DDA has applied for registration of 18 projects before RERA, Delhi
08 AUG 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi Development Authority (DDA) has applied for registration of 18 projects before the Real Estate Regulatory Authority of Delhi since the year 2019. Delhi Regulatory Authority, after processing the applications, conveyed certain deficiencies to DDA. Subsequently, DDA filed Interim Application (IA) raising preliminary objections against the requirement of registration of projects under the Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act, 2016 [RERA], which was rejected by Regulatory Authority vide order dated 20.12.2021 and directed DDA to cure the deficiencies in their application for registration. DDA has filed an appeal before the Real Estate Appellate Tribunal against the requirement of registration of DDA projects under RERA. So far, no projects of DDA have been registered under RERA.
Section 3 of RERA mandates registration of real estate project by the promoter before any advertisement, marketing, booking, selling or offering for sale, or inviting persons to purchase in any manner. Further, Section 59 of RERA provides for penalty upon promoter in case of non-registration of the real estate project. Data / information related to action taken by the Real Estate Regulatory Authorities of various States / Union Territories against the private sector real estate companies for non-registration of projects under RERA is not maintained centrally.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ڈی ڈی اے نے 18 پروجیکٹوں کے رجسٹریشن کے لئے آر ای آر اے ،دہلی میں درخواست دی ہے
08 AUG 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی ڈیو لپمنٹ اتھارٹی(ڈی ڈی اے) نے سال 2019 سے 18 پروجیکٹوں کے رجسٹریشن کے لئے دہلی کی ریئل اسٹیٹ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی میں درخواست دی ہے۔دہلی ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی نے درخواستوں کو پروسس کرنے کے بعد ڈی ڈی اے کو کچھ مخصوص خامیوں کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا ہے۔اس کے بعد ڈی ڈی اے نے ریئل اسٹیٹ (ریگولیشن اینڈ ڈیو لپمنٹ( ایکٹ 2016]ریرا [،کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کے رجسٹریشن کی ضرورت کے خلاف ابتدائی اعتراض ظاہر کرتے ہوئے عبوری درخواست(آئی اے) دائر کی۔جسے ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی نے 20 دسمبر 2021 کے اپنے حکم کے ذریعہ خارج کردیا تھااور ڈی ڈی اے کو ہدایت دی تھی کہ وہ رجسٹریشن کے لئے اپنی درخواست میں خامیوں کو دور کرے۔ڈی ڈی اے نے ریرا کے تحت ڈی ڈی اے پروجیکٹوں کے رجسٹریشن کی ضرورت کے خلاف ریئل اسٹیٹ اپیلی ٹریبونل کے سامنے اپیل دائر کی ہے۔ابھی تک ڈی ڈی اے کا کوئی پروجیکٹ ریر اکے تحت رجسٹر نہیں ہوا ہے۔
ریرا کی دفعہ تین کسی بھی ریئل اسٹیٹ پروجیکٹ کی تشہیر ،مارکیٹنگ ،بکنگ ،فروخت یا فروخت کے لئے پیش کش ،یا کسی بھی طریقے سے خریدنے کے لئے افراد کو مدعو کرنے سے پہلے پرموٹر کے ذریعہ اس کے رجسٹریشن کو لازمی کرتی ہے۔اس کے علاوہ ،ریرا کی دفعہ 59 ریئل اسٹیٹ پروجیکٹ کے غیر رجسٹریشن کے معاملے میں پرموٹر پر جرمانہ لگانے کا التزام کرتی ہے ۔ ریرا کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کا رجسٹریشن نہ کرنے پر پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی ریئل اسٹیٹ کمپنیوں کے خلاف مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی ریئل اسٹیٹ ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز کے ذریعہ کی گئی کارروائی سے متعلق ڈاٹا /معلومات مرکزی طور پر نہیں رکھی جاتی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔