Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Central Government takes various initiatives to control construction costs of affordable housing projects
08 AUG 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Central Government has taken measures to control the rising prices of construction materials of affordable housing including Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban (PMAY-U). In Union Budget 2021-22 and 2022-23, Customs Duty has been reduced uniformly to 7.5% on Semis, Flat and Long products of non-alloy, alloy and stainless steels. Export duty on iron ores / concentrates and iron ore pellets has been raised to 50% and 45% respectively. In addition, 15% export duty has been imposed on pig iron and several steel products. Moreover, to give relief to secondary and MSME sector steel industry engaged in housing/construction sector, TMT bars below 8 mm have been exempted from the purview of the Quality Control Order, as these are primarily used for non-critical applications. Government has also taken steps to increase availability of iron and steel which, inter-alia, includes Mining and Mineral Policy reforms to ensure enhanced production and availability of iron ore.
Moreover, Central Government has been taking various initiatives to control construction costs of affordable housing projects including PMAY-U such as reduction in Goods and Service Tax (GST) on under-construction Affordable Housing projects from existing 8% to 1% without Input Tax Credit (ITC) and in case of other housing projects, 5% from existing 12% without ITC, increase in Priority Sector Lending for Affordable Housing Project from Rs. 28 lakh to Rs. 35 lakh in metros and from Rs. 20 lakh to Rs. 25 lakh in non-metros; Setup of Affordable Housing Fund in National Housing Bank.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ سستے مکانوں کے پروجیکٹوں کی تعمیری لاگت کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لئے اٹھائے گئے متعدد اقدامات
08 AUG 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
مکان اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کیں:
مرکزی حکومت نے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا –شہری ( پی ایم اے وائی – یو) سمیت سستے مکانوں کی تعمیر میں لگنے والے مواد کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیمتوں کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لئے کئی قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔ مرکزی بجٹ 22-2021 اور 23-2022 میں نان –الائے ، الائے اور اسٹین لیس اسٹیل کی سیمیز ،فلیٹ اور لانگ پروڈکٹس کی کسٹم ڈیوٹی میں یکساں طورپر 7.5فیصدکی کمی کی گئی ہے۔لوہے کی کچ دھات / کنکریٹ اور لوہےکی کچ دھات کے پیلٹس کی ایکسپورٹ ڈیوٹی میں بالترتیب 50فیصد اور 45فیصد کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ پگ آئرن اور اسٹیل کی کئی مصنوعات پر 15 فیصد ایکسپورٹ ڈیوٹی لگائی گئی ہے۔ مزید برآں ہاؤسنگ / تعمیراتی سیکٹر میں مصروف ثانوی اور ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کی اسٹیل صنعت کو راحت دینے کے لئے 8 ایم ایل کی ٹی ایم ٹی شرط کو کوالٹی کنٹرول آر ڈر کے دائرہ اختیار سے ہٹادیا گیا ہےکیونکہ ان کااستعمال ضروری چیزوںمیں ہوتا ہے ۔ حکومت نے لوہا اور اسٹیل کی دستیابی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے بھی کئی قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔ اس کے لئے خام لوہے کی پیداوار اور دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کانکنی اور معدنیاتی پالیسی میں اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ مرکزی حکومت پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا –شہری سمیت سستے مکانوں کے پروجیکٹوں کی تعمیراتی لاگت کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لئے کئی قدم اٹھارہی ہے جیسے کہ زیرتعمیر سستے مکانو ں کے پروجیکٹوں پر گڈس اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس ( جی ایس ٹی ) کو ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ ( آئی ٹی سی ) کے بغیر موجودہ 8فیصد سے گھٹاکر ایک فیصد اور دیگر مکانوں کے پروجیکٹوں میں آئی ٹی سی کے بغیر بارہ فیصد سے گھٹاکر پانچ فیصد کردیا گیا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ میٹرو شہروں میں سستے مکانوں کے پروجیکٹ کے ترجیحی سیکٹر کو قرضے کی فراہمی 28 لاکھ روپے سے بڑھاکر 35 لاکھ روپے اور غیر میٹرووالے شہروں میں 20 لاکھ سے بڑھاکر 25 لاکھ روپے کردی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ نیشنل ہاؤسنگ بینک میں سستے مکانوں سے متعلق ایک فنڈ بھی قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔