Ministry of Jal Shakti
Conditions of Dams
08 AUG 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Central Water Commission (CWC) is the nodal Organisation entrusted with the task of flood forecasting & early flood warnings in the country. Presently, CWC issues flood forecasts for 332 forecasting stations (199 river level forecast stations & 133 dam/ barrage inflow forecast stations). These stations cover 20 major river basins in 23 States & 2 Union Territories. In order to provide more lead time to the local authorities to plan evacuation of people & take other remedial measures, Central Water Commission (CWC) has developed basin wise flood forecasting model based on rainfall-runoff mathematical modelling for 5 days advance flood forecast advisory at identified flood forecasting and inflow forecasting stations. As per flood forecasting network of CWC, during the last five years, in addition to existing flood prone states of Assam, Bihar Uttar Pradesh & West Bengal extreme floods were witnessed in the states of Kerala, Karnataka, Tamilnadu, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Odisha, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh & Rajasthan due to excess to large excess rainfall in these states combined with extremely heavy rainfall in short duration. The details are at Annexure.
Dams, in general, aid in moderating the floods. However, faulty operations of reservoirs may sometimes result in flooding of downstream region. The CWC has prepared Guidelines for Preparing Operation and Maintenance Manuals, 2018 for dams which contain various aspects of project operation including normal operation and emergency operation. These serve as guidance for dam owners on various protocols and responsibilities for managing water releases during a year including flood seasons. Details for preparation of operational rule curve (both for reservoir filling and release) are also part of the guidelines. In accordance to the provisions of Disaster Management Act, 2005, directions have been issued to the State Governments and the State authorities mandating them to give an intimation to the adjacent States immediately after a decision is taken by the authorities of the State to release water from the reservoirs/dams. Data on flooding caused due to faulty operations of reservoirs is not maintained centrally.
As per the National Register of Large Dams, 2019 of Central Water Commission, India has 5745 large dams, of which 5334 are completed and operational while 411 are under construction stage. Further, there are 227 large dams which are more than 100 years old and about 18% of dams are having age between 50 to 100 years.
Under the Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP), Design flood review of 250 large dams located in 7 States was carried out under Phase-I, implemented during 2012-2021 with World Bank funding. Further, rehabilitation measures (structural interventions) or operational procedures (non-structural methods of coping with design floods) were undertaken under the Project ensuring safety of the dam and reservoir with the revised design flood. In addition, design flood review of 267 large dams has been carried out under DRIP Phase-II, which has become operational in October 2021. The Dam Safety Act 2021 very comprehensively provides for surveillance, inspection, operation and maintenance of the dams for prevention of dam failure related disasters and to provide for institutional mechanism to ensure their safe functioning and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
****
AS
ANNEXURE
The State-wise details of floods in the country during the last five years
State
Year
Basin
Assam
2018, 2019, 2020
Brahmaputra and its tributaries
Bihar
2017,2019, 2020, 2021
Ganga, Gandak, KosiMahananda,Kamalabalan
Chattisgarh
2020
Mahanadi
Karnataka
2018,2019, 2020,2021
Cauvery and its tributaries
Kerala
2018, 2019, 2021
West Flowing Rivers between Tadri&Kanyakumari
Madhya Pradesh
2019, 2020 & 2021
Chambal, Narmada and their tributaries
Maharashtra
2019, 2020 & 2021
West Flowing Rivers between Tadri&Kanyakumari, Godavari, Krishna and their tributaries
Odisha
2020 &2021
Mahanadi, Subarnarekha
Rajasthan
2019 & 2021
Chambal and its tributaries
Tamilnadu
2018, 2019, 2020, 2021
East Flowing Rivers between Pennar& Cauvery, East Flowing Rivers between Cauvery &Kanyakumari, Cauvery and its tributaries
Telangana
2020, 2021
Krishna, Penganga
Andhra Pradesh
2020 & 2021
East Flowing Rivers between Pennar& Cauvery, Pennar
Tripura
2018
Barak and its tributaries
Uttar Pradesh
2017, 2019, 2020, 2021
Ganga and its tributaries
Uttarakhand
2021
Sharda
West Bengal
2017, 2021
Hoogly, Teesta

جل شکتی وزارت
باندھوں کی حالت
08 AUG 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی آبی کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی ) کی ذمہ داری ملک میں سیلاب سے متعلق پیش گوئی کرنا اور سیلاب کی پہلے سے وارننگ جاری کرنا ہے۔سردست سی ڈبلیو سی 332 پیش گوئی اسٹیشنوں کے لئے سیلاب سے متعلق پیش گوئی جاری کرتا ہے۔(199دریا کی سطح کے پیش گوئی اسٹیشن اور 133 ڈیم / بیراج میں پانی کے بہاؤسے متعلق پیش گوئی اسٹیشن ) یہ اسٹیشن 23 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام دو علاقوں میں 20 بڑے دریاؤں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔ مقامی حکام کو لوگوں کو نکالنے اور بچاؤ اقدامات کی منصوبہ بندی کے لئے مناسب وقت فراہم کرنے کی خاطر مرکزی آبی کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی ) نے بارش سے متعلق تحسیبات کے ماڈل پر سیلاب سے متعلق الگ الگ طاس کے علاقوں کے لئے پیش گوئی کا ماڈل تیار کیا ہے جس میں پانچ دن پہلے ہی سیلاب سے متعلق پیش گوئی ،مشاورت اور دریا کے بہاؤ سے متعلق پیش گوئی کی جاسکتی ہے ۔ سی ڈبلیو سی کے سیلاب کے پیش گوئی نیٹ ورک کے مطابق پچھلے پانچ برسوں کے دوران ، سیلاب کے زیادہ امکان والی ریاستوں ، آسام ، بہار ،اترپردیش اور مغربی بنگال کے علاوہ کیرالہ ، کرناٹک ،تمل ناڈو ،آندھر ا پردیش ،تلنگانہ ،اوڈیشہ ، مہاراشٹر ،چھتیس گڑھ ، مدھیہ پردیش اور راجستھان میں شدید بارش اور مختصر وقفے میں انتہائی بارش کی وجہ شدید سیلاب کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے۔ ان کی تفصیلات ضمیمے میں دی گئی ہیں۔
عام طورپر باندھ سیلاب کو معتدل کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوتے ہیں البتہ پانی کے ذخائر کے غلط استعمال سے بہاؤ والے خطے میں کبھی کبھی سیلاب کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ سی ڈبلیو سی نے باندھوں کے لئے آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے مینول 2018 تیار کرنے کی خاطر رہنما خطوط مرتب کئے ہیں جن میں معمول کی کارروائی اور ایمرجنسی آپریشن جیسے پروجیکٹ کے مختلف پہلو شامل ہیں۔ یہ سیلاب کے موسم سمیت سال کے دوران پانی کو جاری کرنے کے بندوبست سے متعلق مختلف پروٹوکول اور ذمہ داریوں میں رہنمائی کرتے ہیں ۔ البتہ پانی کے ذخائر کے غلط آپریشن کی وجہ سے آنے والے سیلاب سے متعلق اعداد وشمار مرکزی سطح پر مرتب نہیں کئے جاتے ۔
مرکزی آبی کمیشن کے بڑے باندھوں کے قومی رجسٹر کے مطابق بھارت میں 5745 بڑے باندھ موجود ہیں،جس میں 5334 مکمل ہیں اور وہ چالو کئے جاچکے ہیں جبکہ 411 تعمیر کے مختلف مرحلوں میں ہیں ۔ اس کےعلاوہ 227 ایسے بڑے باندھ ہیں جو 100سال سے بھی زیادہ پرانے ہیں اور 18فیصد باندھ 50سے 100سال پرانے ہیں۔
باندھوں کی باز آبادکاری اور ترقی کے پروجیکٹ ( ڈی آر آئی پی ) کے تحت سات ریاستوں میں واقع 250 بڑے باندھوں کے سیلاب سے متعلق ڈیزائن کا جائزہ پہلے مرحلے کے تحت 2012 سے 2021 کے درمیان کیا گیا تھا جس کے لئے عالمی بینک نے فنڈ فراہم کئے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ڈی آر آئی پی کے دوسرے مرحلے کے تحت 267 بڑ ے باندھوں میں سیلاب کے ڈیزائن کا جائزہ لیا جارہا ہے جس کا آغاز اکتوبر 2021 میں ہوا ہے ۔ باندھوں کے تحفظ کا قانون 2021 ان باندھوں کی نگرانی ،جانچ ، معائنہ ،آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج جل شکتی کے مرکز ی وزیر مملکت جناب بشیشور ٹوڈو نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کی ۔
ANNEXURE
The State-wise details of floods in the country during the last five years
State
Year
Basin
Assam
2018, 2019, 2020
Brahmaputra and its tributaries
Bihar
2017,2019, 2020, 2021
Ganga, Gandak, KosiMahananda,Kamalabalan
Chattisgarh
2020
Mahanadi
Karnataka
2018,2019, 2020,2021
Cauvery and its tributaries
Kerala
2018, 2019, 2021
West Flowing Rivers between Tadri&Kanyakumari
Madhya Pradesh
2019, 2020 & 2021
Chambal, Narmada and their tributaries
Maharashtra
2019, 2020 & 2021
West Flowing Rivers between Tadri&Kanyakumari, Godavari, Krishna and their tributaries
Odisha
2020 &2021
Mahanadi, Subarnarekha
Rajasthan
2019 & 2021
Chambal and its tributaries
Tamilnadu
2018, 2019, 2020, 2021
East Flowing Rivers between Pennar& Cauvery, East Flowing Rivers between Cauvery &Kanyakumari, Cauvery and its tributaries
Telangana
2020, 2021
Krishna, Penganga
Andhra Pradesh
2020 & 2021
East Flowing Rivers between Pennar& Cauvery, Pennar
Tripura
2018
Barak and its tributaries
Uttar Pradesh
2017, 2019, 2020, 2021
Ganga and its tributaries
Uttarakhand
2021
Sharda
West Bengal
2017, 2021
Hoogly, Teesta