Ministry of Jal Shakti
Catch the Rain Campaign
08 AUG 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Jal Shakti launched Catch the Raincampaign with the tag line “Catch the rain, where it falls, when it falls” to nudge the states and all stakeholders to create Rain Water Harvesting Structures (RWHS) suitable to the climatic conditions and sub-soil strata, with people’s active participation. Besides creating RWHS, repairs/ improvements in RWHS is also one activities under Catch the Rain Campaign.
Thereafter, Ministry of Jal Shakti had taken up “Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain” (JSA:CTR) in 2021 with the theme “Catch the Rain - Where it Falls When it Falls” in all the districts (rural as well as urban areas) of the country from 22nd March, 2021 to 30 November, 2021. Maintaining the continuity, this year also, the Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain (JSA:CTR) - 2022 has been taken up in all districts (rural as well as urban areas) of the country with the theme “Catch the Rain - Where it Falls When it Falls” from 29 March, 2022 to 30 November, 2022 - the pre-monsoon and monsoon period in the country. The focused interventions of the campaign are - (i) rainwater harvesting & water conservation (ii) enumerating, geo-tagging & making inventory of all water bodies; preparation of scientific plans for water conservation (iii) Setting up Jal Shakti Kendras in all districts (iv) intensive afforestation and (v) awareness generation.
Allocation and utilization of funds under Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch The Rain (JSA:CTR) Campaign is through inter-sectoral convergence of various development programmes/ schemes of Central and State Governments. No separate funds have been allocated/ earmarked for JSA:CTR campaign. However, under the campaign, onetime financial assistance of upto Rs. 2.00 lakh is released to each district in two installments of Rs. 1.00 lakh each for GIS mapping of water bodies and preparation of scientific plans. So far, National Water Mission has released Rs. 4.94 crore to various states/ districts of the country, out of which the first installment of Rs 1.00 lakh each has been released to 45 districts of Madhya Pradesh.
As per the information available on the JSA:CTR Portal (jsactr.mowr.gov.in), during the period from 29.3.2022 to 03.08.2022, Rs 645.04 crore have been utilized from the funds under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme alone in the state of Madhya Pradesh under the campaign.
As per the information available on JSA:CTR Portal (jsactr.mowr.gov.in) the current status of the intervention-wise works undertaken under JSA:CTR during the period 29.3.2022 to 03.08.2022 is annexed.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
****
AS
ANNEXURE
REGARDING “CATCH THE RAIN CAMPAIGN”
Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch The Rain-2022
Intervention-Wise Progress
From 29.03.2022 to 03.08.2022
Sr. No.
Jal Shakti Abhiyan:
Components
Water Conservation and Rain Water Harvesting Structures
Renovation of Traditional Water Bodies
Reuse and Recharge Structures
Watershed Development
Total of Water Related Works
Intensive
Afforestation
Training Programmes/ Kisan Melas
Rural
Urban
Rural
Urban
Rural
Urban
1.A
Total Nos. of Work Completed
231,986
70,934
40,803
759
223,138
290,335
786,262
71,693
126,467,533
58,428
302,920
41,562
857,955
1.B
Total Nos. of Works Ongoing
235,276
96,523
103,619
312,711
748,129
211,853
-
2
Total of Completed and Ongoing Works
538,196
138,085
326,757
603,046
1,606,084
126,679,386
3
Expenditures in Rs Crores*
2,746
1,418
84
2,507
6,755
439
-
4
Total Expenditures Including Water related works and Afforestation
Rs 7,194 Crore
(Expenditure is given only for the works carried out by DoRD under MGNREGS)
5
Jal Shakti Kendra established
561
6
Photos Uploaded on portal
176,619
7
Videos uploaded on portal
2,342
8
Water Conservation Plan
202
(Source: jsactr.mowr.gov.in )

جل شکتی وزارت
کیچ دی رین مہم
08 AUG 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کی وزارت نے "کیچ دی رین" مہم شروع کی جس کی ٹیگ لائن "کیچ دی رین، ویئر اٹ فالس، وین اٹ فالس" یعنی بارش کے پانی کوجمع کریں ، جب بارش ہو اور جہاں بھی ہو، ہے تاکہ ریاستوں اور تمام حصص داروں کو موزوں موسمی حالات اور سب ۔ سوئل اسٹریٹا (ذیلی مٹی کی صورتحال) کے مطابق لوگوں کی فعال شراکت داری سے رین واٹر ہارویسٹنگ اسٹرکچرز (آر ڈبلیو ایچ ایس) بنانے کے لئےآمادہ کیا جاسکے ۔آر ڈبلیو ایچ ایس بنانے کے علاوہ آر ڈبلیو ایچ ایس کی مرمت/ بہترکاری بھی کیچ دی رین مہم کے تحت ایک سرگرمی ہے۔
اس کے بعد، جل شکتی کی وزارت نے ملک میں 2021 میں 22 مارچ 2021 سے 30 نومبر 2021 تک "جل شکتی ابھیان: کیچ دی رین" (جےایس اے: سی ٹی آر) کو تمام اضلاع (دیہی اور شہری) میں ’’ کیچ دی رین، ویئر اٹ فالس، وین اٹ فالس" یعنی بارش کے پانی کوجمع کریں ، جب بارش ہو اور جہاں بھی ہو‘‘،کےعنوان سے شروع کیا تھا۔ اس تسلسل کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے، اس سال بھی 29 مارچ 2022 کو 30 نومبر 2022 تک ( ملک میں پری مونسون اور مونسون کا دورانیہ )جل شکتی ابھیان: کیچ دی رین (جے ایس اے : سی ٹی آر) ملک کے تمام اضلاع (دیہی کے ساتھ ساتھ شہری بھی) میں ’’ کیچ دی رین، ویئر اٹ فالس، وین اٹ فالس" کے عنوان سے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اس مہم میں جن اقدامات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے ان میں شامل ہیں (i) بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ کاریاور پانی کا تحفظ (ii) تمام آبی ذخائر کی گنتی، جیو ٹیگنگ اور انوینٹری بنانا؛ پانی کے تحفظ کے لیے سائنسی منصوبوں کی تیاری (iii) تمام اضلاع میں جل شکتی کیندروں کا قیام (iv) بڑے پیمانے پر شجر کاری اور (v) بیداری پیدا کرنا۔
جل شکتی ابھیان : کیچ دی رین (جےایس اے : سی ٹی آر) مہم کے تحت فنڈز کی تقسیم اور استعمال مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے مختلف ترقیاتی پروگراموں/ اسکیموں کے بین شعبہ جاتی اتحاد کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔ جے ایس اے: سی ٹی آر مہم کے لیے کوئی علیحدہ فنڈز مختص/مخصوص نہیں کیے گئے ہیں۔ تاہم، آبی ذخائر کی جی آئی ایس میپنگ اور سائنسی منصوبوں کی تیاری کے لیے مہم کے تحت، ایک ایک لاکھ روپئے پر مشتمل دو قسطوں میں 2.00 لاکھ روپئے تک کی یک وقتی مالی امداد ہرضلع کو جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔ اب تک نیشنل واٹر مشن نےملک کی مختلف ریاستوں/اضلاع کو 4.94 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے ہیں جس میں سے 1.00 لاکھ روپے کی پہلی قسط مدھیہ پردیش کے 45 اضلاع کو جاری کی گئی ہے۔
جے ایس اے : سی ٹی آر پورٹل (jsactr.mowr.gov.in) پر دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق، 29.3.2022 سے 03.08.2022 تک کی مدت کے دوران، مہم کے تحت اکیلے مدھیہ پردیش میں ہی مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم کے تحت فنڈز سے 645.04 کروڑ روپے کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔
جے ایس اے :سی ٹی آر پورٹل (jsactr.mowr.gov.in) پر دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق 29.3.2022 سے 03.08.2022 کی مدت کے دوران جے ایس اے : سی ٹی آر کے تحت کئے گئے اقدامات کے لحاظ سے کاموں کی موجودہ صورتحال یہاں منسلک ہے۔
یہ جانکاری جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ضمیمہ
’کیچ دی رین مہم ‘ سے متعلق
جل شکتی ابھیان : کیچ دی رین 2022
اقدامات وار پیش رفت
29 مارچ 2022 سے 03 اگست 2022 تک
نمبرشمار
جل شکتی ابھیان : اجزا
آبی تحفظ اور بارچ کے پانی کی ذخیرہ کاری سے متعلق ڈھانچے
روایتی آبی ذخیرہ کا احیاء
ری یوز اور ری چارج ڈھانچے
واٹرشیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ
واٹر شیڈ سے متعلق کل کام
بڑے پیمانے پر شجرکاری
ٹریننگ پروگرام / کسان میلے
دیہی
شہری
دیہی
شہری
دیہی
شہری
1.A
مکمل ہوچکے کاموں کی کل تعداد
231,986
70,934
40,803
759
223,138
290,335
786,262
71,693
126,467,533
58,428
302,920
41,562
857,955
1.B
جاری کاموں کی کل تعداد
235,276
96,523
103,619
312,711
748,129
211,853
-
2
مکمل اور جار ی کاموں کی کل تعداد
538,196
138,085
326,757
603,046
1,606,084
126,679,386
3
اخراجات کروڑ روپئے میں
2,746
1,418
84
2,507
6,755
439
-
4
پانی اور شجرکاری سے متعلق کاموں سمیت کل اخراجات
کروڑ روپئے7,194
(ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس کے تحت ڈی او آر ڈی کے ذریعہ انجام دیئے گئے کاموں سے متعلق خرچ کی تفصیل ہی دی گئی ہے)
5
قائم کئے گئے جل شکتی کیندر
561
6
پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کی گئیں تصاویر
176,619
7
پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کی گئیں ویڈیوز
2,342
8
آبی تحفظ منصوبہ
202
ماخذ: jsactr.mowr.gov.in
ش ح ۔ م م۔ ف ر
U. No.9019