Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Narendra Modi’s governance model has a futuristic vision
Delivering the keynote address at Swadesh Conclave, 2022, the Minister said, the administrative model evolved by Modi is being emulated by many countries in the world including some of the advanced economies
Tri-Ratna of this governance model are Out of Box Thinking, Breaking the Taboos of the Past and Converting Government Campaign into Mass Campaign: Dr Jitendra Singh
08 AUG 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Narendra Modi’s governance model has a futuristic vision.
Delivering the keynote address at Swadesh Conclave, 2022 here, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Modi model of governance evolved over the last 20 years has laid the foundation of future road map of India’s progress. He said, in the next 25 years of Amrit Kaal, when India rises to the world pedestal, this will be primarily on the strength of our scientific prowess and capacity of our StartUps who will be essentially technology driven and a unique governance model taking effective care of 140 crore plus Indians.
UMHV.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Narendra Modi is the only Indian leader in India to have completed 20 years as the Head of Government, first as Chief Minister and then as Prime Minister and across the world also this could be a rare feat to have been achieved.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out, when Kutch in Gujarat witnessed devastated earthquake on 26th January, 2001, Narendra Modi, the then General Secretary of the BJP rushed to Kutch to be among the people and later in the same year became Chief Minister of Gujarat. He said, within a short span of 10 years, Modi brought back Kutch as a growth model for the entire country after huge loss of lives and property. Similarly, the Minister pointed out that the COVID-19, the pandemic of the century was turned into a virtue from the great adversity.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, each passing year of Modi’s governance of 20 years has yielded increasing returns and each new challenge has enabled this governance model to emerge stronger, more effective and enduring. He said, the administrative model evolved by Modi is being emulated by many countries in the world including some of the advanced economies.
RPK9.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Tri-Ratna of this governance model are Out of Box Thinking, Breaking the Taboos of the Past and Converting Government Campaign into Mass Campaign. Giving one example each of the three great ideas, the Minister said, soon after Modi came to power in May 2014, one of the first major decisions was to introduce self-attestation and do away with the practice of getting documents attested by gazetted officer.
Similarly, breaking the taboo, the Prime Minister unlocked the Space Sector for public-private participation, which led to over 60 registrations with ISRO by Start-ups and six of them even got seed funding from ISRO. Regarding turning the government campaign into mass campaign, Dr Jitendra Singh said, an announcement from the Ramparts of the Red Fort in 2014 to build toilets in each household caught the imagination of the people and soon Swachhata became a true Jan Andolan.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा है कि नरेन्द्र मोदी के शासन मॉडल में भविष्य की दृष्टि है
स्वदेश कॉन्क्लेव, 2022 में मुख्य भाषण देते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि मोदी द्वारा विकसित प्रशासनिक मॉडल का विश्व के कई देशों द्वारा अनुकरण किया जा रहा है और जिनमें कुछ उन्नत अर्थव्यवस्थाएं भी शामिल हैं
इस शासन मॉडल के त्रि-रत्न हैं : कुछ अलग (आउट ऑफ बॉक्स) सोच, अतीत की वर्जनाओं को तोड़ना तथा सरकारी अभियान को जन अभियान में बदलना : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
08 AUG 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा है कि नरेन्द्र मोदी के शासन मॉडल में एक भविष्य की दृष्टि है ।
स्वदेश कॉन्क्लेव, 2022 में आज यहां मुख्य भाषण देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले 20 वर्षों में विकसित शासन के मोदी मॉडल ने भारत की प्रगति के भविष्य की कार्य योजना (रोड मैप) की नींव रखी है। उन्होंने कहा कि अमृत काल के अगले 25 वर्षों में जब भारत विश्व के शीर्ष पर पहुंचेगा तब यह मुख्य रूप से हमारे वैज्ञानिक कौशल और हमारे उन स्टार्टअप्स की क्षमता के बल पर होगा जो अनिवार्य रूप से प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित और 140 करोड़ से अधिक भारतीयों की प्रभावी देखभाल करने वाला एक अद्वितीय शासन मॉडल होगा।
UMHV.jpg)
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी भारत में एकमात्र ऐसे भारतीय नेता हैं जिन्होंने सरकार के प्रमुख के रूप में 20 साल पूरे किए हैंI पहले मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में, और फिर प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में और अब दुनिया भर में भी यह एक दुर्लभ उपलब्धि हो सकती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि जब 26 जनवरी, 2001 को गुजरात के कच्छ में विनाशकारी भूकंप आया तब भाजपा के तत्कालीन महासचिव नरेन्द्र मोदी लोगों के बीच कच्छ पहुंचे और बाद में उसी वर्ष गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री भी बने। उन्होंने कहा कि 10 साल की छोटी अवधि के भीतर ही मोदी जी ने कच्छ में हुए जीवन और संपत्ति के भारी नुकसान के बाद उसे पूरे देश के विकास मॉडल के रूप में वापस कर लिया। मंत्री महोदय ने आगे कहा कि इसी तरह से कि कोविड-19 सदी की महामारी, महान आपदा से एक अवसर (गुण) में बदल गई थी ।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मोदी के 20 साल के शासन के प्रत्येक बीतते हुए साल ने बढ़ते हुए लाभांश दिए हैं और प्रत्येक नई चुनौती ने इस शासन मॉडल को मजबूत, अधिक प्रभावी और स्थायी रूप से उभरने में सक्षम बनाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी द्वारा विकसित प्रशासनिक मॉडल का दुनिया के कई देशों द्वारा अनुकरण किया जा रहा है और जिनमें कुछ उन्नत अर्थव्यवस्थाएं भी शामिल हैं ।
RPK9.jpg)
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस शासन मॉडल के त्रि-रत्न हैं : कुछ अलग सोच (आउट ऑफ बॉक्स थिंकिंग), अतीत की वर्जनाओं को तोड़ना और सरकारी अभियान को जन अभियान में बदलना। इन तीन महान विचारों में से प्रत्येक का एक उदाहरण देते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि मई 2014 में मोदी जी के सत्ता में आने के तुरंत बाद पहला बड़ा निर्णय स्व-सत्यापन (सेल्फ–ऐटेस्टेशन) शुरू करना और किसी राजपत्रित अधिकारी द्वारा प्रमाणित दस्तावेजों को सत्यापित करवाने की प्रथा को समाप्त करना था।
इसी तरह वर्जना को तोड़ते हुए प्रधान मंत्री ने सार्वजनिक - निजी भागीदारी के लिए अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को खोल दिया है जिसके कारण स्टार्ट-अप्स द्वारा भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसन्धान संगठन (आईएसआरओ – इसरो) के साथ 60 से अधिक पंजीकरण हुए और उनमें से छह को इसरो से आरम्भिक निवेश (सीड फंडिंग) भी मिला है। सरकारी अभियान को जन अभियान में बदलने के बारे में डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 2014 में लाल किले की प्राचीर से प्रत्येक घर में शौचालय बनाने की घोषणा ने लोगों की कल्पना को अपनी ओर आकर्षित किया और जल्द ही स्वच्छता एक सच्चा जन आंदोलन बन गया था ।