Ministry of Jal Shakti
Water Stressed Cities
08 AUG 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The average annual water availability of any region or country is largely dependent upon hydro-meteorological and geological factors and such water resources data is assessed basin-wise. The water availability per person is dependent on population of the country which is reducing due to increase in population. Also, due to high temporal and spatial variation of precipitation, some regions of the country may be facing water stress conditions. The average annual per capita water availability in the year 2011 has been assessed as 1545 cubic meters. Further, based on the study of “Reassessment of Water Availability in India using Space Inputs” (CWC, 2019), the average annual per capita water availability has been assessed as 1486 cubic meters and 1367 cubic meters for year 2021 and 2031 respectively. Annual per-capita water availability of less than 1700 cubic meters is considered as water stressed condition.
Further, ground water is a replenishable resource which gets recharged through rainfall and other sources periodically. In some places annual ground water withdrawal is more than the annual replenishable resource, which results in ‘overexploitation’ of ground water resource and its consequent depletion. However, over-exploitation is a reversible process and can be controlled through judicious and holistic management of water.
Major cities of the country adopting proper water management measures will not run out of ground water by 2030, since ground water is a replenishable resource and gets recharged through rain from time to time. Hence, the replenishment will be always there due to occurrence of rainfall. Further, beneath replenishable (Dynamic) ground water resources, there exists In-storage (Static) ground water resources which have accumulated over time.
Water being a State subject, steps for augmentation, conservation and efficient management of water resources are primarily undertaken by the respective State Governments. In order to supplement the efforts of the State Governments, Central Government provides technical and financial assistance to them through various schemes and programmes.
The important steps taken by the Central Government for sustainable ground water management in the country are available at the URL: http://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/sites/default/files/Steps%20taken%20by%20the%20Central%20Govt%20for%20water_depletion_july2022.pdf
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
پانی کی قلت سے دوچارشہر
08 AUG 2022 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
ملک کے کسی بھی خطے میں پانی کی اوسطاًسالانہ دستیابی ، زیادہ ترآبی موسمیاتی اورارضیاتی عوامل پرمنحصرہوتی ہے اور اس قسم کے پانی کے وسائل کے ڈیٹا کا طاس کے لحاظ سے تجزیہ کیاجاتاہے ۔ فی شخص پانی کی دستیابی ، ملک کی آبادی پر منحصر ہوتی ہے جب کہ آبادی میں اضافے کی وجہ سے پانی کی دستیابی میں کمی ہورہی ہے ۔اس کے ساتھ ہی آراضی اوربارش کی مقدارمیں بہت زیادہ کمی وبیشی سے متعلق وجوہات کے سبب ، ملک کے بعض خطوں کو پانی کی قلت کاسامنا کرنا پڑسکتاہے ۔ سال 2011میں پانی کی فی کس اوسط سالانہ دستیابی کا 1545کیونک میٹرکے طورپرتجزیہ کیاگیاہے ، اس کے علاوہ وہ ‘‘بھارت میں پانی کی دستیابی کا ازسرنو تجزیہ ’’(سی ڈبلیو جی -2019) کے مطالعہ کی بنیاد پر ، پانی کی اوسطاًسالانی فی کس دستیابی ، سال 2021میں 1486کیوبک میٹراورسال 2031میں 1367کیوبک میٹررہنے کا حساب لگایاگیاہے ۔ 1700کیوبک میٹرس سے کم سالانہ فی کس پانی کی دستیابی کو پانی کی قلت والی صورتحال سمجھاجاتاہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ زیرزمین پانی ، ایک پھرسے بھرجانے والی وسیلہ ہے جس میں بارش اوردوسرے ذرائع سے وقتافوقتا پانی جمع ہوتا رہتاہے ۔ بعض مقامات پرایک سال میں زیرزمین پانی کی نکاسی ، سال بھرمیں پھرسے بھرجانے والے وسیلے سے زیادہ ہوتی ہے جس کے نتیجے میں زیرزمین پانی کے وسیلے کا ضرورت سے زیادہ استحصال ہوجاتاہے اوراس نتیجے میں پانی کی مقدار میں تخفیف ہوجاتی ہے ۔ البتہ پانی کا بہت زیادہ استحصال ایک قابل منقلب عمل ہے اور اس صورتحال کو پانی جے جامع بندوبست کے ذریعہ قابومیں کیاجاسکتاہے ۔ملک کے ان بڑے شہرو ں میں ، جوپانی کے بندوبست سے متعلق مناسب اقدامات پرعمل کررہے ہیں ، سال 2030تک زیرزمین پانی ختم نہیں ہوگا ۔ کیونکہ زیرزمین پانی ، ایک پھرسے جمع ہوجانے والا وسیلہ ہے اوروقتافوقتا ہونےوالی بارش کے ذریعہ زیرزمین پانی جمع ہوتارہتاہے ۔ اس لئے بارشیں ہونے کی وجہ سے ہمیشہ بھی زیرزمین پانی پھرسے اکٹھا ہوتارہے گا۔
پانی ایک ریاستی معاملہ ہے اسی لئے ، پانی کو محفوظ رکھنے ، اس میں اضافہ کرنے اورپانی کے وسائل کے موثر بندوبست سے متعلق اقدامات ، بنیادی طورپر متعلقہ ریاستی سرکاریں ہی کرتی ہیں ریاستی سرکاروں کی کوششوں میں معاونت کی غرض سے ، مرکزی حکومت ، مختلف اسکیموں اورپروگراموں کے ذریعہ انھیں تکنیکی اورمالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہیں ۔ مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے ملک میں قدرتی وسائل کے تحفظ کاخاص خیال رکھتے ہوئے اورمقامی ماحولیاتی توازن کو قائم رکھتے ہوئے ، زیرزمین پانی کے بندوبست کی غرض سے کئے گئے اہم اقدامات کی تفصیلات یوآرایل پردستیاب ہے ۔
http://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/sites/default/files/Steps%20taken%20by%20the%20Central%20Govt%20for%20water_depletion_july2022.pdf
جل شکتی کے وزیرمملکت جناب بشیشور تودو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی ہے ۔