Ministry of Education
Education Facilities for Disabled Students
08 AUG 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Samagra Shiksha launched in 2018-19, has dedicated Inclusive Education component for the education of Children with Special Needs (CwSN). It aims to look at education of CwSN in a continuum from Pre-Nursery to Class XII. The scheme covers all children with special needs with one or more disabilities as mentioned in the schedule of disabilities of the Rights of the Persons with Disabilities (RPwD) Act, 2016 studying in Government, Government-aided and local body schools. The objectives of Inclusive Education (IE) under Samagra Shiksha are as under:
• To enable all children and young persons with disabilities to have access to inclusive education and improve their enrolment, retention and achievement in the general education system.
• Identification of children with disabilities at the school level and assessment of her/his educational needs.
• Provision of aids and appliance and assistive devices, ICT resources like JAWS & SAFA, as well as transportation, escort & scribe allowances to the children with special needs as per requirement and stipend for all girls with special needs (from pre-primary to XII).
• Removal of architectural barriers in schools so that students with disability have access to classrooms, laboratories, libraries and toilets in the school.
• Supplying appropriate teaching learning materials, medical facilities, vocational training support, guidance and counselling services and therapeutic services to children with special needs as per their requirement in convergence with line departments.
• General school teachers will be sensitized and trained to teach and involve children with special needs in the general classroom. For existing special educators, capacity building programmes will be undertaken.
A separate provision for financial support of Special Educators has been made under Samagara Shiksha in order to appropriately address the educational requirements of children with special needs from elementary to higher secondary levels. Samagra Shiksha also has provisions for ramps, handrails and disabled friendly toilets for barrier free access to schools for all children.
In addition, CBSE being sensitive to the needs of disabled students provides several exemptions/concessions to CWSN as defined in The Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act – 2016 such as issuing authority of Medical Certificate, facility of Scribe and compensatory time, appointment of Scribe and related instructions, fee and special exemptions for class X like exemption from third language, flexibility in choosing subjects, alternate questions /Separate Question and special exemptions for class XII like flexibility in choosing subjects, separate question paper and questions in lieu of practical component.
The integrated scheme of Samagra shiksha provides support for training of Teachers, School Heads and Teacher Educators in the State Councils of Educational Research and Training (SCERTs) and District Institutes of Education (DIETs) as per specified norms. Further, the Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education launched a National Mission to improve learning outcomes at the Elementary level through an Integrated Teacher Training Programme called NISHTHA – National Initiative for School Heads’ and Teachers’ Holistic Advancement on 21st August, 2019 under the Centrally sponsored Scheme of Samagra Shiksha. The face to face training was conducted from August, 2019 to mid-March, 2020. However, in view of the COVID pandemic, online NISHTHA training for elementary teachers was launched on 6th October, 2020 and the remaining training was conducted online by NCERT on the DIKSHA platform using high quality professionally made e-content. The concerns of Children with Special Needs (CWSN) are also addressed in NISHTHA training, wherein a specific module on inclusive education has been included in the training.
In 2021-22, NISHTHA has been extended to Secondary level and for Foundational Literacy and Numeracy (FLN). NISHTHA 2.0 for secondary/senior secondary level teachers was launched on 29th July, 2021. NISHTHA 3.0 focusing on FLN for teachers and school heads of pre-primary to class V was launched on 7th September, 2021.
The details of teachers trained in the last five years is given below:
Year
Number of teachers
2018-19
3139876
2019-20
4945727
2020-21
2678996
2021-22
1336837
2022-23
1141986
Source: PAB of Samagra Shiksha
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
معذور طلباء کے لیے تعلیمی سہولیات
08 AUG 2022 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
2018-19 میں شروع کی گئی مرکز کی حمایت یافتہ سمگر شکشا اسکیم میں خصوصی ضروریات کے حامل بچوں (سی ڈبلیو ایس این) کی تعلیم کے لیے ڈیڈی کیڈٹ جامع تعلیم کا عنصر ہے۔اس کا مقصد پری نرسری سے بارہویں جماعت تک سی ڈبلو ایس این کی تعلیم کو ایک تسلسل میں سنجیدگی سے غور کرنا ہے۔یہ اسکیم ایک یا زیادہ معذوری والے خصوصی ضروریات کے حامل تمام بچوں کا احاطہ کرتی ہے جیسا کہ معذور افراد کے حقوق (آر پی ڈبلیو ڈی) سے متعلق ایکٹ، 2016 کے معذوری کے شیڈول میں ذکر کیا گیا ہے جو سرکاری، سرکاری امداد یافتہ اور مقامی بلدیاتی اداروں کے اسکولوں میں تعلیم حاصل کررہے ہیں۔سمگر شکشا کے تحت جامع تعلیم (آئی ای) کے مقاصد درج ذیل ہیں:
· تمام بچوں اور نوجوان معذور افراد کو جامع تعلیم تک رسائی حاصل کرنے اور عام تعلیمی نظام میں ان کے اندراج، برقرار رکھنے اور کامیابی کی بہتری کے قابل بنانا ہے۔
· اسکول کی سطح پر معذور بچوں کی شناخت اور ان کی تعلیمی ضروریات کا اندازہ لگانا۔
· امداداورآلات اورمعاون آلات کی فراہمی، آئی سی ٹی وسائل جیسے جے اے ڈبلیو ایس اورایس اے ایف اے کے ساتھ ساتھ ضرورت کے مطابق خصوصی ضروریات والے بچوں کو نقل و حمل،اسکارٹ اور اسکرائب بھتے اور خصوصی ضروریات والی تمام لڑکیوں کے لیے وظیفہ (پری پرائمری سے XII تک) ۔
· اسکولوں میں تعمیراتی رکاوٹوں کو ہٹانا تاکہ معذور طلباء کو اسکول میں کلاس رومز، لیبارٹریوں، لائبریریوں اور بیت الخلاء تک رسائی حاصل ہو۔
· لائن ڈپارٹمنٹس کے ساتھ مل کرخصوصی ضروریات کے حامل بچوں کی ضرورت کے مطابق ان کو مناسب تدریسی سیکھنے کے مواد، طبی سہولیات، پیشہ ورانہ تربیتی مدد ، رہنمائی اور مشاورت سے متعلق خدمات اور تھیراپیٹک خدمات فراہم کرنا۔
· عام اسکول کے اساتذہ کو عام کلاس روم میں خصوصی ضروریات کے حامل بچوں کو پڑھانے اور اس میں شامل کرنے کے لیے حساس بنایا جائے گااور تربیت دی جائے گی۔موجودہ خصوصی اساتذہ کے لئے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام شروع کیے جائیں گے۔
سمگر شکشا کے تحت خصوصی اساتذہ کی مالی مدد کے لیے ایک علیحدہ انتظام کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ابتدائی سے ہائر سیکنڈری سطح تک خصوصی ضروریات کے حامل بچوں کی تعلیمی ضروریات کو مناسب طریقے سے پورا کیا جا سکے۔ سمگر شکشا میں ریمپ، ہینڈریل اور معذوروں کے موافق بیت الخلاء کے انتظامات بھی ہیں تاکہ تمام بچوں کے لیے اسکولوں تک بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے رسائی حاصل ہو۔
اس کے علاوہ،سی بی ایس ای معذور طلباء کی ضروریات کے تئیں حساس ہونے کے باعث سی ڈبلیو ایس این کو کئی استثنیٰ /رعایتیں فراہم کرتا ہے جیسا کہ معذور افراد کے حقوق سے متعلق ایکٹ 2016 میں بیان کیا گیا ہے جیسے کہ میڈیکل سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرنے کا اختیار ، اسکرائب کی سہولت اور معاوضہ کا وقت،اسکرائب کی تقرری اور متعلقہ ہدایات،فیس اوردسویں جماعت کے لئے خصوصی استثنیٰ جیسے تیسری زبان سے استثنیٰ، مضامین کے انتخاب میں لچک، متبادل سوالات/الگ سوالات اور بارہویں جماعت کے لیے خصوصی استثنیٰ جیسے مضامین کے انتخاب ، علیحدہ سوال نامہ اورپریکٹیکل کی جگہ سوالات۔
سمگر شکشا کی مربوط اسکیم ریاستی کونسل آف ایجوکیشنل ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ (ایس سی ای آر ٹیز) اور ضلعی تعلیمی اداروں (ڈی آئی ای ٹیز) میں مخصوص ضابطوں کے مطابق اساتذہ، اسکولوں کے سربراہان اور اساتذہ کی تربیت کے لیے معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے۔مزید برآں، مرکز کی حمایت یافتہ سمگرشکشا اسکیم کے تحت محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی، وزارت تعلیم نے 21 اگست 2019 کو ایک مربوط ٹیچر ٹریننگ پروگرام جسےنشٹھا-نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ ہیڈس ،اینڈ ٹیچرس ہولسٹک ایڈ وانسمنٹ کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے ،کے ذریعہ ابتدائی سطح پر سیکھنے کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے قومی مشن کا آغاز کیا ۔روبرو ٹریننگ اگست 2019 سے مارچ 2020 کے وسط تک منعقد کی گئی تھی۔ تاہم،کووڈ وبا کے پیش نظر،ابتدائی اساتذہ کے لیے آن لائن نشٹھا ٹریننگ 6 اکتوبر 2020 کو شروع کی گئی تھی اور باقی ٹریننگ دیکشا پلیٹ فارم پر اعلی معیار کے پیشہ ورانہ طور پر تیار کردہ ای مواد کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے این سی ای آر ٹی کے ذریعہ آن لائن فراہم کی گئی تھی۔خصوصی ضروریات کے حامل بچوں (سی ڈبلیو ایس این) کی تشویش کو بھی نشٹھا ٹریننگ میں دور کیا گیا ، جس کے تحت تربیت میں جامع تعلیم سے متعلق ایک مخصوص ماڈیول شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
2021-22 میں،نشٹھا کو ثانوی سطح تک اور فاؤنڈیشنل لٹریسی اینڈ نیومریسی (ایف ایل این) کے لیے توسیع دی گئی ہے۔ ثانوی/سینئر سیکنڈری سطح کے اساتذہ کے لیے نشٹھا 2.0 کا آغاز 29 جولائی، 2021 کو کیا گیا تھا۔ ایف ایل این پر توجہ دیتے ہوئے نشٹھا 3.0 کا آغاز 7 ستمبر، 2021 کو پری پرائمری سے پانچویں جماعت کے اساتذہ اور اسکولوں کے سربراہوں کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔
پچھلے پانچ برسوں میں تربیت یافتہ اساتذہ کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
سال
اساتذہ کی تعداد
2018-19
3139876
2019-20
4945727
2020-21
2678996
2021-22
1336837
2022-23
1141986
ماخذ: سمگر شکشا کا پی اے بی
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم محترمہ ان پورنا دیوی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔