Ministry of Defence
CONFERENCE ON CLASSIFICATION REGULATIONS AND ADVANCED NAVAL TECHNOLOGIES
08 AUG 2022 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
A two day Conference on Classification Regulation and Advanced Technologies for Naval Ships and Auxiliaries was organized by Directorate of Naval Architecture, Integrated Headquarters- Ministry of Defence (Navy) on 04-05 Aug 22 at Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analysis, New Delhi with the aim of promoting indigenous warship building. The theme of the conference was Future Naval Ships- Technologically Transformative, Economically Viable and Environmentally Sustainable. The conference was aimed to provide a platform by Indian Navy to achieve synergy between Classification Societies, various branches of Indian Navy and Coast Guard, Indian Shipyards, DRDO Labs, academia etc, in the field of research and development as well as quality assurance and survey/ certification of Naval Ships and Auxiliaries.
Senior delegates/ subject experts from seven major International Classification Societies, i.e., ABS, BV, Class-NK, DNV-GL, IRS, LR and RINA participated in the Conference, wherein 16 papers were presented by the Class Societies, ranging from Classification Process for Naval Ships, Military Class Notations, Maritime Cyber Security, Advanced Digital Technologies, Naval Ship Signatures, Rules for Autonomous Vessels, Bio-safety on Naval Ships, Technology Qualification, Hybrid Powering and Decarbonization of Naval Ships. In addition, various other technical aspects relevant to design, construction and maintenance of Naval and other Government Ships were discussed by the delegates during QA sessions and on the sidelines of the conference.
The conference was inaugurated by Vice Admiral Sandeep Naithani, Chief of Material, Indian Navy on 04 Aug 22; and its various sessions were keenly participated by more than 120 delegates, including Senior Officers of Naval Headquarters, Naval Command, Field Units, Coast Guards Headquarters. Delegates from six DPSU Shipyards, DRDO Scientists and academia were also present in the Conference. The closing session was presided over by VAdm Kiran Deshmukh, Controller of Warship Production and Acquisition, Indian Navy on 05 Aug 22.
(2)23WQ.JPG)
WR7S.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वर्गीकरण विनियमों और उन्नत नौसेना प्रौद्योगिकियों पर सम्मेलन का आयोजन
08 AUG 2022 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
नौसेना आर्किटेक्‍चर निदेशालय, एकीकृत मुख्यालय रक्षा मंत्रालय (नौसेना) द्वारा 04 से 05 अगस्त 2022 को मनोहर पर्रिकर रक्षा अध्ययन और विश्लेषण संस्थान, नई दिल्ली में नौसेना के जहाजों और सहायक पोतों के लिए वर्गीकरण विनियम और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों पर दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया। इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य स्वदेशी युद्धपोत निर्माण को बढ़ावा देना है। इस सम्मेलन का विषय ‘भविष्‍य के नौसेना जहाज- तकनीकी रूप से परिवर्तनकारी, आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य और पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से सतत’ था। इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा अनुसंधान और विकास के साथ-साथ गुणवत्ता आश्वासन और सर्वेक्षण के क्षेत्र में वर्गीकरण समितियों, भारतीय नौसेना और तटरक्षक बल की विभिन्न शाखाओं, भारतीय शिपयार्ड, डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशालाओं, शिक्षाविदों आदि में समग्रता हासिल करना और नौसेना के जहाजों और सहायक पोतों के सर्वेक्षण/प्रमाणीकरण के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करना था।
सात प्रमुख अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वर्गीकरण समितियों, यानी एबीएस, बीवी, क्लास-एनके, डीएनवी-जीएल, आईआरएस, एलआर और आरआईएनए के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों/विषय विशेषज्ञों ने इस सम्मेलन में भाग लिया, जिसमें क्लास सोसायटी द्वारा वर्गीकरण प्रक्रिया से लेकर 16 अनुसंधान पत्र प्रस्तुत किए गए जो नौसेना के जहाजों, सैन्य वर्ग के नोटेशन, समुद्री साइबर सुरक्षा, उन्नत डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी, नौसेना जहाज सिग्‍नेचर्स, स्वायत्त जहाजों के लिए नियम, नौसेना के जहाजों पर जैव सुरक्षा, प्रौद्योगिकी योग्यता, हाइब्रिड पावरिंग और नौसेना के जहाजों के डीकार्बोनाइजेशन आदि के बारे में थे। इसके अलावा, प्रश्‍नोत्‍तर सत्र में और इस सम्मेलन से हटकर भी प्रतिनिधियों ने नौसेना और अन्य सरकारी जहाजों के डिजाइन, निर्माण और रखरखाव से संबंधित विभिन्न अन्य तकनीकी पहलुओं पर चर्चा की।
सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन वाइस एडमिरल संदीप नैथानी, चीफ ऑफ मैटेरियल, भारतीय नौसेना ने 04 अगस्त 22 को किया था और इस सम्मेलन के विभिन्न सत्रों में 120 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें नौसेना मुख्यालय, नौसेना कमान, फील्ड यूनिट, तटरक्षक मुख्यालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए। इस सम्मेलन में छह डीपीएसयू शिपयार्ड, डीआरडीओ के वैज्ञानिक और शिक्षाविद भी उपस्थित हुए। समापन सत्र की अध्यक्षता 05 अगस्त 22 को भारतीय नौसेना के युद्धपोत उत्पादन और अधिग्रहण नियंत्रक वीएडीएम किरण देशमुख ने की।
(2)23WQ.JPG)
WR7S.JPG)