Ministry of Jal Shakti
Achievement of odf mission
08 AUG 2022 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) [SBM(G)] was launched on 2nd October, 2014 with the goal to make the rural areas of the country Open Defecation Free (ODF) by 2nd October, 2019, the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, by providing access to toilets to all the rural households. More than 10 crore Individual Household Latrines (IHHLs) were constructed under the programme and, as a result, all the villages and States/UT had declared themselves ODF by 2nd October, 2019.
A total amount of Rs.68,461.50 crore was released to the States/UTs under Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) from 2014-15 to 2019-20.
Government had approved Namami Gange Programme in 2014 with the objectives of effective abatement of pollution, conservation and rejuvenation of Ganga river. One of the initiatives under this programme was to make the villages on the bank of river Ganga ODF on priority. All the 4507 villages on the bank of Ganga were declared ODF much before 2nd October, 2019.
This information was given by the Minister of State for jal shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఓడీఎఫ్ లో సాధించిన ప్రగతి
08 AUG 2022 3:42PM by PIB Hyderabad
మహాత్మా గాంధీ 150వ జయంతి అయిన 2019 అక్టోబర్ 2 నాటికి దేశంలోని గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాలను బహిరంగ మలవిసర్జన రహితంగా (ఒడిఎఫ్) చేయాలనే లక్ష్యంతో స్వచ్ఛ భారత్ మిషన్ (గ్రామీణ్) [ఎస్ బి ఎం (జి)]ని 2 అక్టోబర్ 2014న ప్రారంభించారు. అన్ని గ్రామీణ గృహాలకు మరుగుదొడ్లను అందించడం ద్వారా. ఈ కార్యక్రమం కింద 10 కోట్లకు పైగా వ్యక్తిగత గృహ మరుగుదొడ్లు (ఐహెచ్‌హెచ్‌ఎల్) నిర్మించారు. ఫలితంగా, అన్ని గ్రామాలు, రాష్ట్రాలు/యుటిలు 2 అక్టోబర్ 2019 నాటికి తమను తాము ఓడిఎఫ్ గా ప్రకటించుకున్నాయి.
2014-15 నుండి 2019-20 వరకు మొత్తం రూ.68,461.50 కోట్లు రాష్ట్రాలు/యుటిలకు స్వచ్ఛ భారత్ మిషన్ ( గ్రామీణ్) కింద విడుదలయ్యాయి. గంగా నది కాలుష్యాన్ని సమర్థవంతంగా తగ్గించడం, పరిరక్షణ, పునరుజ్జీవనం వంటి లక్ష్యాలతో ప్రభుత్వం 2014లో నమామి గంగే కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఆమోదించింది. గంగా నది ఒడ్డున ఉన్న గ్రామాలను ప్రాధాన్యతపై ఓడిఎఫ్ చేయడం ఈ కార్యక్రమం కింద ఉన్న కార్యక్రమాలలో ఒకటి. గంగా నది ఒడ్డున ఉన్న మొత్తం 4507 గ్రామాలు 2 అక్టోబర్ 2019 కంటే ముందే ఓడిఎఫ్ గా ప్రకటించారు. ఈ సమాచారాన్ని జలశక్తి శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రహ్లాద్ సింగ్ పటేల్ రాజ్యసభలో లిఖితపూర్వకంగా అందించారు.