Ministry of Jal Shakti
Achievement of odf mission
08 AUG 2022 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) [SBM(G)] was launched on 2nd October, 2014 with the goal to make the rural areas of the country Open Defecation Free (ODF) by 2nd October, 2019, the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, by providing access to toilets to all the rural households. More than 10 crore Individual Household Latrines (IHHLs) were constructed under the programme and, as a result, all the villages and States/UT had declared themselves ODF by 2nd October, 2019.
A total amount of Rs.68,461.50 crore was released to the States/UTs under Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) from 2014-15 to 2019-20.
Government had approved Namami Gange Programme in 2014 with the objectives of effective abatement of pollution, conservation and rejuvenation of Ganga river. One of the initiatives under this programme was to make the villages on the bank of river Ganga ODF on priority. All the 4507 villages on the bank of Ganga were declared ODF much before 2nd October, 2019.
This information was given by the Minister of State for jal shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
او ڈی ایف مشن کی کامیابی
08 AUG 2022 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سوچھ بھارت مشن (گرامین) ]ایس بی ایم(جی)[ کا آغاز 2 اکتوبر 2014 کو کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد ملک کے دیہی علاقوں کو 2 اکتوبر 2019 تک مہاتما گاندھی کی 150 ویں یوم پیدائش تک تمام دیہی گھرانوں کو بیت الخلاء تک رسائی فراہم کرکے کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک (او ڈی ایف) بنانا تھا۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ انفرادی گھریلو لیٹرین (آئی ایچ ایچ ایل ایس) تعمیر کیے گئے تھے اور اس کے نتیجے میں، تمام گاؤں اور ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقےنے 2 اکتوبر 2019 تک خود کو او ڈی ایف قرار دے دیا تھا۔
سوچھ بھارت مشن (گرامین) کے تحت 2016-2014 سے 2020- 2019 تک ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو کل 68,461.50 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے۔
حکومت نے 2014 میں گنگا ندی کے آلودگی کو مؤثر طریقے سے کم کرنے، تحفظ اور تازہ کاری کے مقاصد کے ساتھ نمامی گنگا پروگرام کو منظوری دی تھی۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت ایک پہل دریائے گنگا کے کنارے واقع دیہاتوں کو ترجیحی بنیادوں پر او ڈی ایف بنانا تھا۔ گنگا کے کنارے کے تمام 4507 گاؤں کو 2 اکتوبر 2019 سے بہت پہلے او ڈی ایف قرار دیا گیا تھا۔