Ministry of Jal Shakti
Changes after implementation of jal jeevan mission
08 AUG 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Since August, 2019, Government of India in partnership with States, is implementing JalJeevan Mission (JJM) – HarGharJal, to make provision of potable tap water supply to every rural household in the country by 2024.
At the time of announcement of JalJeevan Mission, 3.23Crore households were reported to have tap water connections. In last 35 months, 6.69 Crore rural households have been provided with tap water connections. Thus, as on 2ndAug 2022, out of 19.11Crore rural households in the country, 9.94Crore (52%) households arereported to have provision of tap water supply in their homes and 9.17 (48%) Crore are yet to be provided tap water supply. The State/ UT wise details are at Annexure.
Furthermore, As reported by States, out of around 16.97 lakh rural habitations in villages across the country, 16.71 lakh (98.5%) habitations have provision of potable drinking water with sources at a reasonable distance. 0.26(1.5%) habitations have water quality issues in the water source.
A number of steps have been taken to plan and implement JJM in the whole country with speed, inter alia, which includes joint discussion and finalization of annual action plan (AAP) of States/ UTs, regular review of implementation, capacity building and knowledge sharing through workshops/ conferences/ webinars and field visits by a multi-disciplinary team to provide technical support, etc. A detailed Operational Guideline for the implementation of JJM; Margdarshika for Gram Panchayats& VWSCs to provide safe drinking water in rural households and Guidelines on a special campaign to provide piped water supply in anganwadi centers, ashramshalas and schools have been shared with States/ UTs, to facilitate planning and implementation of JalJeevan Mission. For online monitoring, JJM–Integrated Management Information System (IMIS) and JJM–Dashboard has been put in place. Provision has also been made for transparent online financial management through Public Financial Management System (PFMS).
This information was given by the Minister of State for jal shakti, ShriPrahlad Singh Patel in awritten reply in RajyaSabha today.
****
AS
Annex
Details of total rural household and those having provision of tap water supply
(Nos. in Lakhs)
S.No.
State
Total Rural household as on (01/04/2022)
Total Household connections (As on 02/08/2022)
% of total household connections
Balance HHs
(As on 02/08/2022)
1
A&NIslands
0.62
0.62
100.00
0.00
2
Andhra Pradesh
95.69
58.05
60.67
37.64
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2.20
1.48
67.32
0.72
4
Assam
64.58
24.46
37.88
40.12
5
Bihar
166.91
159.38
95.49
7.53
6
Chhattisgarh
50.06
13.09
26.15
36.97
7
DNH&DD
0.85
0.85
100.00
0.00
8
Goa
2.63
2.63
100.00
0.00
9
Gujarat
91.77
88.57
96.51
3.20
10
Haryana
30.97
30.97
100.00
0.00
11
Himachal Pradesh
17.28
16.36
94.72
0.91
12
Jammu & Kashmir
18.35
10.62
57.89
7.73
13
Jharkhand
61.22
13.48
22.02
47.73
14
Karnataka
101.18
53.71
53.08
47.47
15
Kerala
70.69
29.84
42.22
40.84
16
Ladakh
0.43
0.21
50.20
0.21
17
Madhya Pradesh
119.91
51.49
42.94
68.42
18
Maharashtra
144.93
102.69
70.85
42.25
19
Manipur
4.52
3.28
72.61
1.24
20
Meghalaya
6.29
2.44
38.83
3.85
21
Mizoram
1.34
0.87
65.10
0.47
22
Nagaland
3.77
1.75
46.40
2.02
23
Odisha
88.57
44.41
50.14
44.16
24
Puducherry
1.15
1.15
100.00
0.00
25
Punjab
34.40
34.38
99.93
0.02
26
Rajasthan
105.69
27.73
26.23
77.96
27
Sikkim
1.32
0.91
68.79
0.41
28
Tamil Nadu
123.10
64.83
52.66
58.27
29
Telangana
53.87
53.87
100.00
0.00
30
Tripura
7.42
3.92
52.79
3.50
31
Uttar Pradesh
264.28
40.78
15.43
223.50
32
Uttarakhand
14.94
9.64
64.49
5.31
33
West Bengal
160.02
45.06
28.16
114.96
Total
1,910.96
993.53
51.99
917.42
Source: JJM – IMIS

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کے بعد تبدیلیاں
08 AUG 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ اگست، 2019 سے، بھارتی حکومت ریاستوں کے ساتھ اشتراک میں، جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) ہر گھر جل کو نافذ کر رہی ہے، تاکہ 2024 تک ملک کے ہر دیہی گھر میں پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کا بندوبست کیا جا سکے۔
جل جیون مشن کے اعلان کے وقت، 3.23 کروڑ گھرانوں میں نل کے ذریعہ پانی کے کنکشن ہونے کی خبر تھی۔ پچھلے 35 مہینوں میں 6.69 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس طرح، 2 اگست 2022 تک، ملک کے 19.11 کروڑ دیہی کنبوں میں سے، 9.94 کروڑ (52فیصد) گھرانوں کو اپنے گھروں میں نل کے ذریعہ پانی کی فراہمی کی خبر ہے جبکہ 9.17 کروڑ (48فیصد) کو ابھی تک نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کیا جانا باقی ہے۔ ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے اس سلسلے میں تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں درج ہیں۔
مزید یہ کہ جیسا کہ ریاستوں کی طرف سے بتایا گیا ہے کہ ملک بھر کے 16.97 لاکھ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے 16.71 لاکھ (98.5فیصد) بستیوں میں مناسب فاصلے پر پینے کے صاف پانی کی فراہمی میسرہے۔ 0.26 (1.5فیصد) بستیوں میں پانی کے معیار سے متعلق مسائل کا سامنا ہے۔
پورے ملک میں تیز رفتاری کے ساتھ جے جے ایم کو نافذ کرنے کے لئے مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، جس میں تکنیکی مدد وغیرہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے ورکشاپس/کانفرنسز/ویبنارز اور ایک کثیر الشعبہ ٹیم کے فیلڈ وزٹ کے ذریعہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے مشترکہ جائزہ بحث اور سالانہ عملی منصوبے (اے اے پی)کو حتمی شکل دینا، نفاذ کا باقاعدہ جائزہ، صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور علم کا اشتراک شامل ہے۔ دیہی گھرانوں میں پینے کا صاف پانی فراہم کرنے کے لیے جے جے ایم کے نفاذ کے لیے ایک تفصیلی آپریشنل گائیڈ لائن گرام پنچایتوں اوروی ڈبلیو ایس سیز کے لیے فراہم کی گئی ہےاورمارگ درشیکا اور آنگن واڑی مراکز، آشرم شالاؤں اور اسکولوں میں پائپ کے ذریعہ پانی کی فراہمی کی خصوصی مہم کے لیے رہنما خطوط ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مشترک کیے گئے ہیں، تاکہ جل جیون مشن کی منصوبہ بندی اورعمل آوری میں سہولت پیدا ہو۔ آن لائن نگرانی کے لیے،جے جے ایم -انٹیگریٹڈ مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (آئی ایم آئی ایس) اورجے جے ایم -ڈیش بورڈ کومتعارف کیا گیا ہے ۔اور پبلک فنانشل مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ایس) کے ذریعہ شفاف آن لائن مالیاتی انتظام کے لیے بھی بندوبست کیا گیا ہے۔
ضمیمہ
نل کے ذریعہ پانی کی سپلائی حاصل کرنے والے دیہی گھرانوں کی مجموعی تفصیالات
(تعداد لاکھوں میں)
S.No.
State
Total Rural household as on (01/04/2022)
Total Household connections (As on 02/08/2022)
% of total household connections
Balance HHs
(As on 02/08/2022)
1
A&NIslands
0.62
0.62
100.00
0.00
2
Andhra Pradesh
95.69
58.05
60.67
37.64
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2.20
1.48
67.32
0.72
4
Assam
64.58
24.46
37.88
40.12
5
Bihar
166.91
159.38
95.49
7.53
6
Chhattisgarh
50.06
13.09
26.15
36.97
7
DNH&DD
0.85
0.85
100.00
0.00
8
Goa
2.63
2.63
100.00
0.00
9
Gujarat
91.77
88.57
96.51
3.20
10
Haryana
30.97
30.97
100.00
0.00
11
Himachal Pradesh
17.28
16.36
94.72
0.91
12
Jammu & Kashmir
18.35
10.62
57.89
7.73
13
Jharkhand
61.22
13.48
22.02
47.73
14
Karnataka
101.18
53.71
53.08
47.47
15
Kerala
70.69
29.84
42.22
40.84
16
Ladakh
0.43
0.21
50.20
0.21
17
Madhya Pradesh
119.91
51.49
42.94
68.42
18
Maharashtra
144.93
102.69
70.85
42.25
19
Manipur
4.52
3.28
72.61
1.24
20
Meghalaya
6.29
2.44
38.83
3.85
21
Mizoram
1.34
0.87
65.10
0.47
22
Nagaland
3.77
1.75
46.40
2.02
23
Odisha
88.57
44.41
50.14
44.16
24
Puducherry
1.15
1.15
100.00
0.00
25
Punjab
34.40
34.38
99.93
0.02
26
Rajasthan
105.69
27.73
26.23
77.96
27
Sikkim
1.32
0.91
68.79
0.41
28
Tamil Nadu
123.10
64.83
52.66
58.27
29
Telangana
53.87
53.87
100.00
0.00
30
Tripura
7.42
3.92
52.79
3.50
31
Uttar Pradesh
264.28
40.78
15.43
223.50
32
Uttarakhand
14.94
9.64
64.49
5.31
33
West Bengal
160.02
45.06
28.16
114.96
Total
1,910.96
993.53
51.99
917.42
Source: JJM – IMIS