Ministry of Jal Shakti
Pure Drinking Water Connection under Jal Jeevan Mission
08 AUG 2022 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Jal Jeevan Mission is being implemented in partnership with States since August, 2019 to make provision of potable tap water supply to every rural household of the country, by 2024.
At the time of announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission, 3.23 Crore rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, 6.70 Crore (35%) households, have been provided with tap water connections in last 35 months. Thus, as on 03.08.2022, out of 19.11 Crore rural households in the country, around 9.93 Crore (51.99%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes and the remaining 9.08 Crore rural households are planned to be covered by 2024.
To instill the ‘sense of ownership’ among rural masses, under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), there is a provision of community contribution in the form of cash and/ or kind and/ or labour, to the extent of 5% of the cost of in-village infrastructure in case of North Eastern & Himalayan States, forested/ hilly areas, SC/ ST dominated villages and 10% in rest of the areas. Further, willingness of the community and contribution from at least 80% households of the village is a pre-requisite for taking up water supply scheme and Gram Panchayat and/ or its sub-committee, i.e. Village Water & Sanitation Committee/ Paani Samiti/ User Group, etc. may exempt individual contribution from poor, infirm, divyangjan or widow with no source of steady income. The per family contribution varies from village to village and is arrived at on the basis of the capital cost of in-village infrastructure of the scheme.
In addition, after successful commissioning of the scheme, the community would be rewarded to the tune of 10% of the cost of in-village infrastructure, which would serve as revolving fund to meet any unforeseen expenditure due to major break down, etc. thereby assuring continuous water supply.
Further, under the mission, 30% weightage is assigned for difficult terrains which inter alia include areas under Desert Development Programme (DDP) and Drought Prone Area Programme (DPAP) while allocating the fund, to prioritize the coverage in these areas.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن کے تحت پینے کے صاف پانی کا کنکشن
08 AUG 2022 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
2024 تک ملک کے ہر دیہی گھر میں پینے کے قابل نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے اگست، 2019 سے ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر جل جیون مشن نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
جل جیون مشن کے اعلان کے وقت، 3.23 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں نل کے پانی کے کنکشن ہونے کی اطلاع تھی۔ اب تک، گزشتہ 35 مہینوں میں 6.70 کروڑ (35فی صد) گھرانوں کو نلکے کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس طرح، تین اگست 2022 تک، ملک کے 19.11 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے، تقریباً 9.93 کروڑ (51.99فی صد) گھرانوں کو اپنے گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی حاصل ہوئی ہےاور بقیہ 9.08 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں کا 2024 تک احاطہ کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
دیہی عوام میں 'ملکیت کا احساس' پیدا کرنے کے لیے، جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کے تحت، 5 فیصد کی حد تک نقد اور/یا اشیاء اور/یا مزدوری کی شکل میں معاشرے کے تعاون کا انتظام اور شمال مشرقی اور ہمالیائی ریاستوں، جنگلات/پہاڑی علاقوں، ایس سی/ایس ٹی اکثریت والے دیہات اور باقی علاقوں میں 10فی صد گاؤں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی لاگت کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ، کمیونٹی کی رضامندی اور گاؤں کے کم از کم 80فی صد گھرانوں کی جانب سے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیم اور گرام پنچایت اور/یا اس کی ذیلی کمیٹی، یعنی گاؤں کے پانی اور صفائی کمیٹی/پانی سمیتی/صارف (یوزر گروپ) گروپ کو شروع کرنے کے لیے پیشگی شرط ہے۔ غریب، کمزور، دیویانگجن یا بیوہ سے انفرادی تعاون کو مستثنیٰ قرار دیا جا سکتا ہے جس کی آمدنی کا کوئی مستقل ذریعہ نہیں ہے۔ فی خاندان کا حصہ ایک گاؤں سے دوسرے گاؤں میں مختلف ہوتا ہے اور اسکیم کے گاؤں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے سرمائے کی لاگت کی بنیاد پر حاصل کیا جاتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، اسکیم کے کامیاب آغاز کے بعد، کمیونٹی کو گاؤں کے اندر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی لاگت کا 10فی صد ایوارڈ دیا جائے گا، جو بڑے خرابی وغیرہ کی وجہ سے کسی غیر متوقع اخراجات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے گھومنے والے یعنی ریولونگ فنڈ کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ اس کا مقصد مسلسل پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا۔
مزید یہ کہ، مشن کے تحت، دشوار گزار علاقوں کے لیے 30فی صد حصہ تفویض کیا گیا ہے جس میں ڈیزرٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (ڈی ڈی پی) اور خشک سالی کے شکار علاقے پروگرام(ڈی پی اےپی) کے تحت علاقے شامل ہیں، جبکہ فنڈ مختص کرتے ہوئے، ان علاقوں میں احاطے کو ترجیح دی جائے۔
یہ جانکاری جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-8880