Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Shri Naidu hosts high tea for officials and staff of VP Secretariat and Rajya Sabha Secretariat, team of doctors and Air Force crew
Shri Naidu receives emotional farewell from staff, thanks them for love and affection over the years
07 AUG 2022 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, who is scheduled to demit office on 10th August, hosted a series of high tea receptions in the last week for the officials and staff of the VP Secretariat, Rajya Sabha Secretariat, the team of doctors and the Air Force crew who performed duties for the Vice President. Shri Naidu was given an emotional farewell by the members at these gatherings, who recalled their pleasant memories of working for the Vice President.
Earlier today, Shri Naidu hosted a lunch for the officials of Rajya Sabha Secretariat in Parliament House Annexe. Interacting with him, the officials recalled the many initiatives taken by Shri Naidu as the Chairman, Rajya Sabha. They wished him a happy and healthy life ahead.
On 5th August, Shri Naidu hosted a high tea for the staff at VP House, including the officials, security personnel, cooks, drivers, gardeners and maintenance staff. The scenes turned emotional with the staff recounting their association of five years with the Vice President and his family. They shared many anecdotes and pleasant memories with Shri Naidu, his spouse, Smt. Usha Naidu and other family members. The staff also posed with the Vice President for photographs on this occasion. Shri Naidu thanked them for all the love and support over the last five years. During the gathering, people specially thanked Smt. Usha Naidu, whom the Secretariat staff looks at as a mother figure, for her love and affection.
On 2nd August, the Indian Air Force crew who regularly flew the Vice President on his outstation visits and on 3rd August, the team of doctors who performed duties at Vice President House were hosted at Upa-Rashtrapati Nivas, along with their spouses. Interacting with them, Shri Naidu conveyed his appreciation for their discipline, hard work and dedication towards their duty.
Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu was sworn in as the 13th Vice President of India on 11th August, 2017 and has many achievements to his credit when he demits office after completing his tenure of 5 years.
During the 13 sessions presided over by Shri Naidu, overall productivity of Rajya Sabha increased from 42.77% for the first five sessions to 82.34% for the next eight sessions.
An ardent advocate of promoting mother tongues and Indian culture, Shri Naidu's tenure saw a marked increase in the use of Indian languages in the proceedings of the Upper House. Dogri, Konkani, Kashmiri and Santhali were used for the first time in Rajya Sabha since 1952 with simultaneous translation facilities provided by the RS Secretariat. Similarly, Assamese, Bodo, Gujarati, Maithili, Manipuri and Nepali languages were used in Rajya Sabha after a long gap.
When the unprecedented COVID-19 pandemic disrupted life across the globe, several imaginative initiatives were taken under Shri Naidu's leadership to enable smooth functioning of the Parliament, such as virtual presentation of reports by Parliamentary Committees.
A leader firmly rooted in Indian values, he discontinued several colonial practices such as the term 'I beg to lay on the table of the House' and replaced it with 'I rise to lay…'. The outdated term 'His Excellency' was replaced simply with 'Honourable Vice President' to emphasise on India's democratic ethos.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب نائیڈو نے وی پی سکریٹریٹ اور راجیہ سبھا سکریٹریٹ کے عہدیداروں ڈاکٹروں کی ٹیم اور فضائیہ کے عملے کے لیے چائے کا اہتمام کیا
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے اسٹاف سے جذباتی الوداع کیا، برسوں سے پیار اور محبت کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا
07 AUG 2022 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ، جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو، جو 10 اگست کو اپنے عہدے سے سبکدوش ہونے والے ہیں، نے گزشتہ ہفتے وی پی سکریٹریٹ، راجیہ سبھا سکریٹریٹ کے عہدیداروں اور عملے، ڈاکٹروں کی ٹیم اور فضائیہ کا عملہ جس نے نائب صدر کے لیے فرائض سرانجام دیے، کے لیے چائے کے استقبال کا ایک اعلٰی سلسلہ منعقد کیا۔جناب نائیڈو کو ان اجتماعات میں اراکین نے جذباتی الوداع کیا، جنہوں نے نائب صدر کے لیے کام کرنے کی اپنی خوشگوار یادوں کو یاد کیا۔
اس سے پہلے آج، جناب نائیڈو نے پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس انیکسی میں راجیہ سبھا سکریٹریٹ کے عہدیداروں کے لیے طعام کا اہتمام کیا۔ ان کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے، عہدیداروں نے راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین کی حیثیت سے جناب نائیڈو کے ذریعہ کئے گئے بہت سے اقدامات کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے ان کی آنے والی خوشگوار اور صحت مند زندگی کی خواہش کی۔
5 اگست کو، جناب نائیڈو نے وی پی ہاؤس میں عملے کے لیے چائے کا اہتمام کیا، جس میں اہلکار، سیکورٹی اہلکار، باورچی، ڈرائیور، باغبان اور دیکھ بھال کرنے والے عملے کے ارکان شامل تھے۔منظر اس وقت جذباتی ہو گیا، جب عملے نے نائب صدر اور ان کے خاندان کے ساتھ اپنی پانچ سال کی رفاقت کا ذکر کیا ۔ انہوں نے جناب نائیڈو، ان کی شریک حیات محترمہ اوشا نائیڈو اور خاندان کے دیگر افراد کے ساتھ بہت سے قصے اور خوشگوار یادیں مشترک کیں۔ اس موقع پر عملے نے نائب صدر کے ساتھ تصویریں بھی کھنچوائیں۔ جناب نائیڈو نے گزشتہ پانچ سالوں میں تمام محبت اور حمایت کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ اجتماع کے دوران لوگوں نے محترمہ اوشا نائیڈو، جنہیں سکریٹریٹ کا عملہ اپنی محبت اور پیار کی وجہ سے ماں کی حیثیت سے دیکھتا ہے، کا خصوصی شکریہ ادا کیا۔
2 اگست کو، ہندوستانی فضائیہ کا عملہ جو نائب صدر کے باہر کے دوروں پر باقاعدگی سے پرواز کرتا تھا اور 3 اگست کو نائب صدر ہاؤس میں فرائض انجام دینے والے ڈاکٹروں کی ٹیم کو ان کی شریک حیات کے ساتھ اپ-راشٹرپتی نواس الوداعی استقبالیہ کی میزبانی کی۔ ان کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے، جناب نائیڈو نے ان کے نظم و ضبط، محنت اور اپنی ڈیوٹی کے تئیں لگن کے لیے ان کی ستائش کی۔
جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے 11 اگست 2017 کو ہندوستان کے تیرہویں نائب صدر کے طور پر حلف لیا تھا اور جب وہ 5 سال کی مدت پوری کرنے کے بعد عہدہ چھوڑتے ہیں تو ان کے نام پر بہت سی کامیابیاں ہیں۔
جناب نائیڈو کی زیر صدارت 13 اجلاسوں کے دوران، راجیہ سبھا کی مجموعی پیداواریت پہلے پانچ سیشنوں کے لیے 42.77فی صد سے بڑھ کر اگلے آٹھ سیشنوں کے لیے 82.34فی صد ہو گئی۔
مادری زبانوں اور ہندوستانی ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے پرجوش وکیل، جناب نائیڈو کے دور میں ایوان بالا کی کارروائی میں ہندوستانی زبانوں کے استعمال میں نمایاں اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا۔ راجیہ سبھا میں 1952 کے بعد پہلی بار ڈوگری، کونکنی، کشمیری اور سنتھالی کا استعمال کیا گیا جس میں آر ایس سیکریٹریٹ کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ بیک وقت ترجمہ کی سہولیات تھیں۔ اسی طرح آسامی، بوڈو، گجراتی، میتھلی، منی پوری اور نیپالی زبانیں راجیہ سبھا میں طویل وقفے کے بعد استعمال ہوئیں۔
جب بے مثال کووڈ -19 وبائی بیماری نے پوری دنیا میں زندگی کو درہم برہم کر دیا، تو جناب نائیڈو کی قیادت میں پارلیمنٹ کے کام کاج کو آسان بنانے کے لیے کئی تصوراتی اقدامات جیسے پارلیمانی کمیٹیوں کی رپورٹوں کی مجازی پیشکش، کیے گئے۔
ہندوستانی اقدار میں مضبوطی سے جڑے ایک رہنما، اس نے کئی نوآبادیاتی طریقوں جیسے کہ 'میں ایوان کی میز پر لیٹنے کی بھیک مانگتا ہوں' کی اصطلاح کو بند کر دیا اور اس کی جگہ 'I rise to lay...' میں بدل دیا۔ ہندوستان کی جمہوری اخلاقیات پر زور دینے کے لیے پرانی اصطلاح 'ہز ایکسیلینسی' کو محض 'محترم نائب صدر' سے بدل دیا گیا۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-8831