Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Authority of India NSNIS Patiala felicitates Indian Weightlifting contingent after stellar Commonwealth Games 2022 performance
06 AUG 2022 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Weightlifting contingent put up a sensational performance at the Commonwealth Games 2022, with the team bagging a total of 10 medals. Following their arrival in India today morning, the entire Weightlifting contingent was given a rousing welcome by the Sports Authority of India officials.
The contingent was welcomed Saturday morning at the Amritsar airport. Later in the day, they were felicitated at the SAI NSNIS Patiala, which has been the Weightlifting team's training base. A total of 19 people - 14 athletes, 4 coaches and one team manager arrived in India on Saturday morning.
CWG 2022: Indian Weightlifting medalists:
GOLD - Mirabai Chanu (women’s 49kg)
Jeremy Lalrinnunga (men’s 67kg)
Achinta Sheuli (men’s 73kg)
SILVER - Sanket Sargar (men’s 55kg)
Bindyarani Devi (women’s 55kg)
Vikas Thakur (men’s 96kg)
BRONZE - Gururaja Poojary (men’s 61kg)
Harjinder Kaur (women’s 71kg)
Lovepreet Singh (men’s 109kg)
Gurdeep Singh (men’s +109kg)

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا این ایس این آئی ایس پٹیالہ نے 2022کے دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں میں شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے ہندوستانی ویٹ لفٹنگ دستے کو اعزاز سے نوازا
06 AUG 2022 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے ویٹ لفٹنگ دستے نے 2022 کے دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں میں سنسنی خیز کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے ، مجموعی طور پر 10 تمغے حاصل کیے۔ آج صبح ان کی ہندوستان آمد کے بعد، ویٹ لفٹنگ کے پورے دستے کا اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے عہدیداروں نے پرجوش استقبال کیا۔
ہفتہ کی صبح امرتسر ہوائی اڈے پر ہندوستان دستے کا استقبال کیا گیا۔ دن کے آخر میں، انہیں اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا این ایس این آئی ایس پٹیالہ،جو ویٹ لفٹنگ ٹیم کا تربیتی مرکز رہا ہے، میں اعزاز سے نوازا گیا ۔ 14 کھلاڑیوں، 4 کوچوں اور ایک ٹیم منیجرسمیت کل 19 افراد پر مشتمل ہندوستانی دستہ ہفتہ کی صبح ہندوستان پہنچا۔
دولت مشترکہ کھیل 2022: ہندوستانی ویٹ لفٹنگ میڈلسٹ:
طلائی تمغہ
میرابائی چانو (خواتین کا 49 کلوگرام)
جیریمی لاریننگا (مردوں کے 67 کلوگرام)
اچنتا شیولی (مردوں کا 73 کلوگرام)
نقرئی تمغہ
سنکیت سرگر (مردوں کا 55 کلوگرام)
بندیارانی دیوی (خواتین کا 55 کلوگرام)
وکاس ٹھاکر (مردوں کے 96 کلوگرام)
کانسے کا تمغہ
گروراجا پجاری (مردوں کا 61 کلوگرام)
ہرجیندر کور (خواتین کا 71 کلوگرام)
لوپریت سنگھ (مردوں کا 109 کلوگرام)
گردیپ سنگھ (مردوں کا +109 کلوگرام)