कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
गुजरात में जल्द ही ग्रामीण अभियंता कार्यक्रम शुरू किया जाएगा
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने गुजरात के सांसदों और मंत्रियों के साथ बैठक की
06 AUG 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री (एमएसडीई) श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने गुजरात के संसद सदस्यों और मंत्रियों के साथ उनके स्थानीय क्षेत्रों में आदिवासी युवाओं के लिए लक्षित कौशल अवसर बनाने पर चर्चा की ताकि उनके पलायन को कम किया जा सके।
2022-08-06 17:08:45.2540002022-08-06 17:08:45.315000
कल "कौशल संवाद" श्रृंखला के तहत आयोजित विचार-विमर्श "ग्राम अभियंता" कार्यक्रम पर केंद्रित था जिसे जल्द ही राज्य में शुरू किया जाएगा।
स्थानीय स्तर पर रोजगार के अवसर उपलब्ध कराने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए श्री चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम के तहत आदिवासी युवाओं को कई तरह का कौशल प्रशिक्षण मिलेगा ताकि वे अपने-अपने जिलों में आर्थिक गतिविधियों में भाग ले सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य सरकार और केंद्र को इस कार्यक्रम को लागू करने के लिए समन्वय बनाते हुए काम करना चाहिए।
इस बैठक में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईवी), ड्रोन निर्माण, जैविक खाद्य निर्माण, आम प्रसंस्करण, कपड़ा निर्माण और अन्य क्षेत्रों में संभावित अवसरों पर चर्चा की गई।
बैठक में महिलाओं को विशेष रूप से हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्रों में सशक्त बनाने, आजीविका की संभावनाओं को बढ़ाने, स्थानीय संसाधनों का उपयोग करने और उद्यमशीलता कौशल विकसित करने के सुझावों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के आत्मनिर्भरता के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य सभी समुदायों के लिए समावेशी विकास सुनिश्चित करना है।
हाल ही में, मध्य प्रदेश में आदिवासी युवाओं को अलग-अलग कौशल में प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए ग्राम अभियंता कार्यक्रम शुरू किया गया। ग्राम अभियंताओं के पहले बैच को प्रमाणन के रूप में भी मान्यता प्रदान की गई है।

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Village Engineers programme to be rolled out in Gujarat soon
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar holds meeting with Gujarat MPs &Ministers
06 AUG 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar held discussions with Members of Parliament and Ministers from Gujarat on creating targeted skilling opportunities for the tribal youth in their local areas to reduce the pull for migration.
2022-08-06 17:08:45.2540002022-08-06 17:08:45.315000
The deliberations, held under the "Skill Samwaad" series yesterday, focussed on the "Village Engineers" programme that will be rolled out in the state soon.
Emphasizing on the need to make opportunities available locally, Shri Chandrashekhar said under the programme, the tribal youth will get multiple skill training so that they can participate in the economic activities in their respective districts. The State government and the Centre must act in coordination to implement the programme, he added.
Opportunities in the areas of Electric Vehicles (EVs), drone manufacturing, organic food manufacturing, mango processing, textile manufacturing and more were discussed.
The meeting also deliberated on the suggestions for empowering women, especially in the handloom and handicraft sectors, enhancing livelihood prospects, using local resources and inculcating entrepreneurial skills.
The programme which is consistent with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of Self Reliance or AtmaNirbharta aims to ensure inclusive development for all communities.
Recently, the village engineer programme was launched from Madhya Pradesh to train the tribal youth by providing them a basket of skills together. The first batch of village engineers have also been conferred recognition in form of certification.