وزارت دفاع
تنخواہوں پر ہونے والے اخراجات
05 AUG 2022 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب ادھیکاری دیپک (دیو) و دیگر کو ایک تحریری جواب میں یکم اپریل 2022 کو دفاعی خدمات میں پنشن یافتگان کی کل تعداد 35,21,876 ہے۔ 2012 سے 2022 تک پنشن کی ادائیگی کا اصل تخمینہ ذیل ہے:-
(رقم کروڑوں میں)
سال
دفاعی پنشن (اصل اخراجات)
2012-13
43,367.71
2013-14
45,499.54
2014-15
60,449.75
2015-16
60,237.60
2016-17
87,825.80
2017-18
91,999.58
2018-19
1,01,774.61
2019-20
1,17,810.24
2020-21
1,28,065.77
2021-22
1,16,799.85
اسٹیبلشمنٹ اخراجات میں اسٹیبلشمنٹ سے متعلق تمام اخراجات یعنی تنخواہ، طبی اخراجات، اجرت، اوور ٹائم الاؤنسز، غیر ملکی سفر کے اخراجات، گھریلو سفر کے اخراجات، دفتری اخراجات، مواد اور سپلائی، اشاعتیں، اشتہارات اور تشہیر، تربیت، دیگر انتظامی اخراجات، پی او ایل، راشن کی قیمت، کپڑے اور خیمہ، پیشہ ورانہ خدمات، کرایہ کی شرح اور ٹیکس، رائلٹی، پنشنری چارجز، انعامات اور چھوٹے موٹے کام، موٹر گاڑیاں، انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اسٹیبشلمنٹ اخراجات میں تنخواہ اور غیر تنخواہ والے دونوں شعبے شامل ہیں۔ پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں دفاعی اہلکاروں کی تنخواہ، غیر تنخواہ (بشمول ڈیفنس اسٹورز پروکیورمنٹ) اور پنشن پر ہونے والے کل اخراجات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں: -
(روپے کروڑ میں)
سال
تنخواہ پر کل اخراجات
غیر تنخواہ پر کل اخراجات
دفاعی پنشن پر کل اخراجات
2017-18
1,34,354.90
47,766.54
91,999.58
2018-19
1,41,508.00
50,951.59
1,01,774.61
2019-20
1,47,972.55
59,599.60
1,17,810.24
2020-21
1,45,884.74
59,855.17
1,28,065.77
2021-22*
1,57,893.39
70,668.90
1,16,799.85
*عارضی اعداد و شمار
سال 2014-15 سے 2022-23 کے بجٹ تخمینوں (بی ای) میں وزارت دفاع (تمام چار گرانٹس) کو فراہم کردہ بجٹ کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں: -
(روپے کروڑ میں)
مالی سال
بی ای ایلوکیشن
2014-15
2,85,202.87
2015-16
3,10,079.60
2016-17
3,40,921.98
2017-18
3,59,854.12
2018-19
4,04,364.71
2019-20
4,31,010.79
2020-21
4,71,378.00
2021-22
4,78,195.62
2022-23
5,25,166.15
مندرجہ بالا جدول سے اندازہ لگایا جا سکتا ہے کہ بجٹ میں دفاع کے لیے مختص رقم میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔
یہ وزارت دوسرے ممالک کے اخراجات کے اعداد و شمار کا حساب کتاب نہیں رکھتی ہے۔ تاہم، اسٹاک ہوم انٹرنیشنل پیس ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ایس آئی پی آر آئی) کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد پر، سال 2021 کے لیے سرفہرست پانچ ممالک کے اخراجات کے اعداد و شمار درج ذیل ہیں:-
نمبر شمار
ملک
2021 کے اخراجات
1
امریکہ
800,672.20
2
چین
293,351.90
3
ہندوستان
76,598.00
4
یونائیٹڈ کنگڈم
68,336.40
5
روس
65,907.70
(موجودہ امریکی ڈالر ملین میں)
مندرجہ بالا جدول سے دیکھا جا سکتا ہے کہ سال 2021 میں بڑے دفاعی اخراجات کرنے والوں میں ہندوستان کے دفاعی اخراجات تیسرے نمبر پر ہیں۔ یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ سرکاری وسائل ایک خاص لاگت کے ساتھ آتے ہیں اور اس کے مطابق حکومت کے مجموعی وسائل کی بنیاد پر مختلف مسابقتی ترجیحات کے درمیان مختص کیے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ مرکزی وزارتوں میں وزارت دفاع کا بجٹ سب سے زیادہ ہے۔
کیپیٹل اخراجات کو بڑھانے کے لیے جاری دفاعی اصلاحات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، کیپٹل ایکوزیشن پراجیکٹس کو کنٹرول کرنے والے طریقہ کار کے رہنما خطوط پر نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے اور دفاعی حصول کے طریقہ کار 2020 کے ذریعے مطلع کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، خدمات کو ہیڈکوارٹر کی سطح پر اعلیٰ ڈیلی گیٹڈ کیپٹل پروکیورمنٹ کے اختیارات کے ساتھ بااختیار بنایا گیا ہے جس میں سروس ہیڈ کوارٹرز اور فیلڈ کمانڈرز میں پی ایس اوز کو ں اوور ہالز، ری فٹ اور اپ گریڈ کے لیے مالی اختیارات کا نیا ڈیلیگیشن شامل ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
Expenditure on Salaries
05 AUG 2022 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The total number of pensioners in Defence Services as on 1st April, 2022 is 35,21,876. Actual Estimates of pension payout from 2012 to 2022 is stated below:-
(Amount in crores)
Year
Defence Pensions (Actual Expenditure)
2012-13
43,367.71
2013-14
45,499.54
2014-15
60,449.75
2015-16
60,237.60
2016-17
87,825.80
2017-18
91,999.58
2018-19
1,01,774.61
2019-20
1,17,810.24
2020-21
1,28,065.77
2021-22
1,16,799.85
Establishment Expenditure includes all the establishment related expenditure viz. salaries, medical expenses, wages, overtime allowances, foreign travel expenses, domestic travel expenses, office expenses, materials and supplies, publications, advertising and publicity, training, other administrative expenses, POL, cost of ration, clothing and tentage, professional services, rent rates and taxes, royalty, pensionary charges, rewards and minor works, motor vehicles, information technology etc. The establishment expenditure includes both salary and non-salary segments. Details of Total expenditure incurred on Salary, Non-Salary (including Defence Stores Procurement) and Pensions of Defence personnel for the last five years are as under: -
(Rs in crore)
Year
Total Expenditure on Salary
Total Expenditure on Non-Salary
Total Expenditure on Defence Pensions
2017-18
1,34,354.90
47,766.54
91,999.58
2018-19
1,41,508.00
50,951.59
1,01,774.61
2019-20
1,47,972.55
59,599.60
1,17,810.24
2020-21
1,45,884.74
59,855.17
1,28,065.77
2021-22*
1,57,893.39
70,668.90
1,16,799.85
*Provisional Figures
Details of budget provided to Ministry of Defence (All four Grants) in Budget Estimates (BE) from 2014-15 to 2022-23 are tabulated below: -
(Rs. in crore)
Financial Year
BE Allocation
2014-15
2,85,202.87
2015-16
3,10,079.60
2016-17
3,40,921.98
2017-18
3,59,854.12
2018-19
4,04,364.71
2019-20
4,31,010.79
2020-21
4,71,378.00
2021-22
4,78,195.62
2022-23
5,25,166.15
It may be inferred from the above table that Budget allocation for Defence has been increasing consistently.
This Ministry does not maintain expenditure data of other countries. However, based on the data available on Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI) Website, expenditure figures of the top five countries for the year 2021 are as under:-
S No
Country
Expenditure for 2021
1
United States of America
800,672.20
2
China
293,351.90
3
India
76,598.00
4
United Kingdom
68,336.40
5
Russia
65,907.70
(in Current US $ Million)
It may be seen from the above table that India’s Defence Expenditure is 3rd largest among the major Defence spenders in the year 2021. It is pertinent to mention that Government resources come with a definite cost and accordingly allocations are made among various competing priorities based on the overall resource envelope of the Government. It is also stated that amongst the Central Ministries, Budget of Ministry of Defence is the highest.
As a part of ongoing Defence Reforms towards enhancing Capital Expenditure, the procedural guidelines governing Capital Acquisition projects have been revised and notified vide Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020. Further, the Services have been empowered with enhanced delegated Capital procurement powers at HQrs level, including fresh delegation of financial powers for overhauls, refits and upgrades to PSOs at Service Headquarters and Field Commanders.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Adhikari Deepak (Dev) and others in Lok Sabha today.