Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Price of Life Saving Drugs
05 AUG 2022 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoH&FW) publishes the National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM), which is incorporated in the Schedule-I of the Drugs Prices Control Order (DPCO). National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) under the aegis of Department of Pharmaceuticals fixes the ceiling price of scheduled formulations as per the provisions of the DPCO, 2013. Schedule-I of DPCO, 2013 was last amended by adopting NLEM, 2015 consisting of 377 medicines.
NPPA has fixed the ceiling prices of 890 scheduled formulations of medicines under NLEM, 2015 till 30.06.2022. In addition, NPPA has fixed retail price of 2,023 new drugs under DPCO, 2013. Further, NPPA has also capped the Trade Margin of non-scheduled formulations of 42 Anti-cancer medicines under ‘Trade Margin Rationalization’ approach as a Pilot for proof of concept, wherein price of more than 500 brands of medicines were reduced up to 90%.
The percentage reduction in prices varies based on the previous ceiling price fixation of 890 scheduled formulations. The details of price of drugs regulated by NPPA are available on its website, viz., www.nppaindia.nic.in.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
زندگی بچانے والی ادویات کی قیمت
05 AUG 2022 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزس(کھاد) کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھگونت کھوبا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی ہے کہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت(ایم او ایچ اور ایف ڈبلیو) ان ضروری ادویات کی قومی فہرست(این ایل ای ایم) شائع کرتی ہے، جو کہ منشیات کی قیمتوں کے کنٹرول آرڈر ( ڈی پی سی او) کے شق 2013 میں شامل ہے۔ڈی پی سی او کے شیڈول-1 میں این ایل ای ایم کو منظور کرتے ہوئے2013 کی دفعات میں آخر بار ترمیم کی گئی تھی۔ جس میں سال 2015 میں 377 ادویات شامل کی گئی۔
این پی پی اے نے این ایل ای ایم، 2015 کے تحت 30.06.2022 تک دواؤں کی 890 طے شدہ فارمولیشنز کی زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمتیں طے کی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، این پی پی اے نے ڈی پی سی او ، 2013 کے تحت 2,023 نئی ادویات کی خوردہ قیمت مقرر کی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ این پی پی اے نے ثبوت کے لیے بطور پائلٹ ‘ٹریڈ مارجن ریشنلائزیشن’ موقف کے تحت کینسر سے بچاؤ کی 42 دوائیوں کے غیر طے شدہ فارمولیشن کے تجارتی مارجن کو بھی محدود کر دیا ہے۔ جس میں 500 سے زائد برانڈز کی ادویات کی قیمتوں میں 90 فیصد تک کمی کی گئی۔
قیمتوں میں فیصد کی کمی 890 طے شدہ فارمولیشنزکی پچھلی حد کی قیمت کے تعین کی بنیاد پر مختلف ہوسکتی ہے۔ این پی پی اے کی طرف سے ریگولیٹ کردہ ادویات کی قیمتوں کی تفصیلات اس کی ویب سائٹ، یعنی www.nppaindia.nic.in پر دستیاب ہیں۔