Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Crop Insurance Schemes
05 AUG 2022 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
National Crop Insurance Portal (NCIP) is the only source of enrolment for Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY), on which farmer applications from various designated sources including banks/financial institutions are entered. Specific cut-off dates have been prescribed for enrolment of farmers, debit of premium, remittance of farmers’ premium to concerned insurance company and uploading of data of farmers on NCIP. However, it was noticed that sometimes some banks/financial institutions in some States/Union Territories did not enter the data on NCIP, due to which some farmers could not be enrolled in time. In order to ameliorate against such instances, additional 15 days above the cut-off date for submission of proposal/application by farmers for enrolment have been provided to Banks/Financial Institutions for entry of individual farmer-wise data on the NCIP for enrolment and premium subsidy calculation purposes. However, as banks have to ensure that eligible loanee farmers are not deprived of any benefit under the Scheme due to errors/omissions/commissions of the concerned branch/ PACS, and in case of such errors, the concerned agencies shall have to make good of all such losses.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பயிர் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டங்கள்
05 AUG 2022 3:57PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் பயிர்க் காப்பீட்டுத்திட்டத்தில் சேர்ந்து பயன் பெற விரும்பும் விவசாயிகள், தேசிய பயிர் காப்பீட்டு இணையதளத்தில் மட்டுமே பதிவுசெய்ய வேண்டும் என மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ள அவர், வங்கிகள் / நிதி நிறுவனங்களில் விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து பெறப்படும் விண்ணப்பங்கள் இந்த இணையதளத்தில் மட்டுமே பதிவு செய்யப்படும் என்றார். விவசாயிகள் பதிவு செய்ய காலவரம்பு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதுடன், பிரீமியம் தொகையை எவ்வாறு செலுத்துவது, விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து பெறப்படும் பிரீமியம் தொகை, காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு செலுத்துவது உள்ளிட்ட விவரங்களும் இந்த இணையதளத்தில் பதிவேற்றம் செய்யப்படுவதாகவும் அவர் கூறியுள்ளார். விவசாயிகள் யாரும் விடுபடாத வகையில், அவர்களது விண்ணப்பங்களை பதிவேற்றம் செய்வதற்காக, வங்கிகளுக்கு கடைசி தேதியிலிருந்து 15 நாள் அவகாசம் அளிக்கப்படுவதாகவும் அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1848717