Ministry of Defence
Research and Development in Defence Manufacturing
05 AUG 2022 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The steps taken by the Government to enhance Research and Development in defence manufacturing are as follows:
• DRDO has introduced a policy on selection of the Development cum Production Partner (DcPP) for DRDO developed systems, which ensures involvement of industries from the beginning of development cycle and lead to reduction in the time-frame of the development-to-induction cycle.
• DRDO has promulgated new Transfer of Technology (ToT) policy and procedure with ‘Nil’ ToT fee for its industry partners Development cum Production Partners (DcPP)/ Production Agency (PA) and ‘Nil’ royalty for supply to Indian Armed Forces and Govt. Deptt. This will enhance capabilities and competitiveness of Indian industries in global market. This will also provide further boost to Indian industries in defence manufacturing sector to achieve higher self-reliance.
• DRDO has promulgated new patent policy to facilitate Indian industries to get free access to use DRDO patents. This will provide an access to Indian industries to the innovations carried out by DRDO to further boost up their R&D and develop new technologies.
• DRDO has launched Technology Development Fund (TDF) which provides financial support to the Indian industries including MSMEs & Startups for design & development of innovative defence products. It provides funding through the means of grants-in-aid to design & develop technologies for the systems, components and weapons utilized by Armed Forces. TDF contributes towards shaping an enabling environment for nurturing innovation and boosting the development of indigenous defence manufacturing ecosystem.
The details of projects and amount sanctioned for utilisation under various R&D projects at DRDO during the last three years are as follows:
(Rs in crore)
Year
No of Projects sanctioned
Amount
2019
81
4895.86
2020
88
4031.7
2021
74
19978.90
Jan 2022 – Till date
39
9078.91
Total
282
37,985.37
The Government has taken several policy initiatives in the past few years and brought in reforms to encourage indigenous design, development and manufacture of defence equipment, thereby promoting self-reliance in defence manufacturing & technology in the country. Some of the important steps are as follows:
• According priority to procurement of capital items from domestic sources under Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP)-2020. The announcement of 18 major defence platforms for industry led design & development in March 2022.
• Notification of three ‘Positive Indigenisation Lists’ of total 310 items of Services and two ‘Positive Indigenisation Lists’ of total 2958 items of Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) for which there would be an embargo on the import beyond the timelines indicated against them.
• Simplification of Industrial licensing process with longer validity period.
• Liberalisation of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) policy allowing 74% FDI under automatic route.
• Simplification of Make Procedure, Launch of Innovations of Defence Excellence (iDEX) scheme involving startups & micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs).
• Implementation of Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order 2017.
• Launch of an Indigenization portal namely SRIJAN to facilitate indigenisation by Indian Industry including MSMEs.
• Reforms in Offset policy with thrust on attracting investment and transfer of Technology for Defence manufacturing by assigning higher multipliers.
• Establishment of two Defence Industrial Corridors, one each in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu.
• Opening up of Defence Research& Development (R&D) for industry, startups and academia with 25 percent of defence R&D budget.
• Progressive increase in allocation of Defence budget of Military modernisation for procurement from domestic sources, etc.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri Pv Midhun Reddy and Dr Sanjeev Kumar Singari in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی مینو فیکچرنگ میں تحقیق و ترقی
05 AUG 2022 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ میں تحقیق و ترقی میں اضافے کےلئے حکومت نے مندرجہ ذیل اقدامات کئے ہیں:
• ڈی آر ڈی او نے ڈیولپمنٹ کم پروڈکشن پارٹنر (ڈی سی پی پی) کے انتخاب سے متعلق ایک پالیسی وضع کی ہے، جو ڈی آر ڈی او کے فروغ دیئے گئے نظام کے لئے ہے، جس میں ترقیاتی دائرے کے ابتدائی مرحلے سے صنعتوں کو ساتھ لئے جانے کویقینی بنایا جاتا ہے، جس سے ٹائم فریم میں تخفیف کی جا سکتی ہے۔
• ڈی آر ڈی او نے صنعتوں کے ڈیولپمنٹ کم پروڈکشن پارٹنر (ڈی سی پی پی ) کے لئے ٹی او ٹی فیس سے مستثنیٰ ٹرنسفر آف ٹیکنالوجی اور طریقۂ کار کی نئی پالیسی وضع کی ہے اور ہندوستانی مسلح افواج اور سرکاری محکموں کو سپلائی کے لئے بنا رائلٹی کی سہولت دی گئی ہے۔ اس سے عالمی منڈیوں میں ہندوستانی صنعتوں کی کارکردگی اور مسابقانہ صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ اس سے دفاعی مینو فیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں ہندوستانی صنعتوں کو بڑھاوا ملے گا، جس سے اور زیادہ خود انحصاری حاصل ہو سکے گی۔
• ڈی آر ڈی او نے نئی پیٹنٹ پالیسی تیار کی ہے، جس کے ذریعے ہندوستانی صنعتوں کو ڈی آر ڈی او پیٹنٹ استعمال کرنے کی آزادانہ رسائی حاصل ہوگی۔
• ڈی آر ڈی او نے ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ شروع کیا ہے، جس کے تحت بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی اور اسٹارٹ اپس سمیت ہندوستانی صنعتوں کو اختراعی دفاعی سازوسامان تیار کرنے کے لئے مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
• گزشتہ تین برسوں میں ڈی آر ڈی او میں تحقیق و ترقی کے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کے تحت مختص رقومات کی تفصیل اس طرح ہے:
• (Rs in crore)
Year
No of Projects sanctioned
Amount
2019
81
4895.86
2020
88
4031.7
2021
74
19978.90
Jan 2022 – Till date
39
9078.91
Total
282
37,985.37
•
حکومت گزشتہ چند برسوں میں متعدد پالیسی اصلاحات لائی ہے، جس کا مقصد دفاعی سازوسامان کے لئے اندرون ملک ڈیزائن اور اس کی تیاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔
چند اہم اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
• دفاع سازوسامان کی خریداری کے طریقہ کار (ڈی اے پی )-2020 کے تحت اہم مصنوعات اور سامان کی گھریلو منڈی سے خریداری کو ترجیح، مارچ 2020 میں صنعتوں پر مبنی ڈیزائن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کے لئے 18 بڑے دفاعی پلیٹ فارموں کا اعلان۔
• سروسز کے 310آئٹموں کی مثبت اندرون ملک تیاری کی فہرست اور دفاعی پبلک سیکٹر اداروں (ڈی پی ایس یو ایس)کی 2958 اشیاء کی دو مثبت اندرون ملک تیاری کی فہرستیں جس کے لئے ان کی مقررہ ٹائم لائن کے باہر درآمد پر پابندی ہوگی۔
• صنعتوں کو لائسنس جاری کرنے کے عمل کو آسان بنایا گیا اور مجازی مدت کو بڑھایا گیا۔
• براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) پالیسی میں نرمی کی گئی اور آٹومیٹک روٹ کے تحت 74 فیصد ایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت دی گئی۔
• میک طریقہ کار میں آسانی کی گئی، آئی ڈی ای ایکس اسکیم شروع کی گئی، جس میں اسٹارٹ اور بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کو ساتھ لیا گیا ہے۔
• سرکاری خریداری (میک ان انڈیا کو ترجیح) آرڈر 2017 پر عمل درآمد
• ایم ایس ایم ای سمیت ہندوستانی صنعتوں کے ذریعے اندرون ملک تیاری میں آسانی کے لئے سریجن پورٹل کا آغاز۔
• آفسیٹ پالیسی میں اصلاحات اور دفاعی مینو فیکچرنگ کے لئے سرمایہ کاری اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
• اترپردیش اور تمل ناڈو میں ایک ایک ڈیفنس انڈسٹریئل کوریڈور کا قیام۔
یہ اطلاع وزارت دفاع میں وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب پی وی مدھن ریڈی اور ڈاکٹر سنجے کمار سینگری کو ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔